HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
74°
Bellefontaine, OH

Local exhibitors sweep district dairy show (Audio included)

The Logan County Fair was host to the Ohio District 11 Dairy Show Thursday evening where several local competitors outshined exhibitors from around the state.

“A real nice show here tonight for District 11 at the Logan County Fair,” said James Cole, the evening’s livestock judge. “Numbers maybe not as big as you see at some of the other district shows across the state, but the quality was really nice. All the animals they brought out here tonight were presented well and they were good representations of the Holstein breed and what we’re looking for as breeders of dairy cattle.”

The district show is unique because it is not limited to exhibitors within the county and includes Ohio’s entire 11th dairy district. Though it is partially split into a Jr. Fair competition, the open show allows people of all ages to compete.

Listen to Cole talk about the show quality

Kyle and Kris Ackley of East Liberty nabbed the Grand and Reserve Champion ribbons in both the open and junior shows with their cows Little River Goldwyn Rida (a 5-year-old) and MS Atlantic Claire (a 2-year-old), respectively.

Kris talks about his feelings on winning the show

2014 Ohio Holstein Queen Allison Mangun was in attendance to represent the breed by helping in the ring in addition to handing out awards.

“I was really impressed with the quality of the animals,” Mangun said. “It’s always great to see young people and people of all ages out here showing and having a great time exhibiting their animals whether they’re first or they’re last.”

Mangun on the show and her experience as Ohio Holstein Queen

The always-popular calf lead-lead in was also held in between the heifer and cow shows. A large crowd gathered to watch the brave youngsters show their calves, with some even dressing up.

(Pictured above: A group costume that included three cookies and one carton of milk)

Most showmen involved in the competition arrived at the fair early on Thursday and were situated in the tent immediately behind the show arena. From there, show preparations were made including keeping a carefully timed milking schedule for the lactating cows to give their udders a fullness that judges like to see.

Below are the full champion results of the night’s competition leading with the bovine’s name, followed by the exhibitor.

Open Show

Junior Champion: Hoosier Star Lady, Exhibitor: Tyler Myer

Reserve Junior Champion: TK Plain View Xandra, Exhibitor: Kayla King

Intermediate Champion: MS Atlantic Claire, Exhibitor: Kyle and Kris Ackley

Reserve Intermediate Champion: Yay-Jo Piccalo Ginger-Red, Exhibitor: Lauren Hager

Senior Champion: Little River Goldwyn Rida, Exhibitor: Kyle and Kris Ackley

Reserve Senior Champion: Maiz-N-Blue Atwood Allegra-ET, Exhibitor: Todd Case

Grand Champion: Little River Goldwyn Rida, Exhibitor: Kyle and Kris Ackley

Reserve Grand Champion: MS Atlantic Claire, Exhibitor: Kyle and Kris Ackley

Junior Show

Junior Champion: TK Plain View Xandra, Exhibitor: Kayla King

Reserve Junior Champion: Maiz-N-Blue Atwood Heidi, Exhibitor: Kyle McGuire

Intermediate Champion: MS Atlantic Claire, Exhibitor: Kyle and Kris Ackley

Reserve Intermediate Champion: Cam-Bing Atwood Roz, Exhibitor: Kayla King

Senior Champion: Little River Goldwyn Rida, Exhibitor: Kyle and Kris Ackley

Reserve Senior Champion: Maiz-N-Blue Atwood Alanna-ET, Exhibitor: Kyle and Kris Ackley

Grand Champion Little River Goldwyn Rida, Exhibitor: Kyle and Kris Ackley

Reserve Grand Champion: MS Atlantic Claire, Exhibitor: Kyle and Kris Ackley

Showmanship

Junior:

1st – Luke Jackson

2nd – Hayden King

Intermediate:

1st – Sydney Good

2nd – Sam Jackson

Senior:

1st – Kayla King

2nd – Ella Jackson

3rd – Demi Snyder

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report