HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
53°
Bellefontaine, OH

Motorcycle race riders range from youth, to 77 years of age (Audio included)

The Motorcycle Race Competition took place at the Logan County Fair on Friday evening. Over 50 competitiors participated in the event.

Competitors race around the track in an attempt to be the first to cross the finish line. Many different types of races were part of the event including motorcycle races, 4-wheeler races, and races with youth riders.

Pictured left: some of the youth competitiors prepare to begin their race

Motorcycle Race announcer, Bob Sigler, talks about why he enjoys the event.

The event was enjoyed by people of all ages as well as having competitors of all ages. The oldest competitor in the event was 77 years of age. The competition also draws not only those from all over Ohio but people from out of state.

Many of the races have a first round, known as a "heat", which determines the starting spots for the racers in the final rounds.

Pictured right: one of the youth racers speeds town the track with their helmet's pink pigtails flying in the wind

Race competitor, D.J. Elleman of DEA Racing Team from Bellefontaine, OH talks about the rules of the competition.

The placements for each round of the final competition are as follows:

Heavy Vin/Light Vin:
1st place: Neil Perry of Canfield, OH
2nd place: James Kerestes of Mansfield, OH
3rd place: Kirt Emerick of Lima, OH

50Y:
1st place: Ryan Minor of Marysville, OH
2nd place: Austin Rutherford of Zanesfield, OH
3rd place: Peyton Webb of Wapakoneta, OH
4th place: Kolton Webb of Wapakoneta, OH

65Y:
1st place: Marshall Magnusson of Upper Sandusky, OH
2nd place: Clarke Morian of Cincinnati, OH
3rd place: Jared Lowe of Fuilford, IN
4th place: Owen Lyons of Mooresville, IN

50-60+:
1st place: Rob Gessner of Miamisburg, OH
2nd place: John Vanderkooi of Mt. Gilead, OH
3rd place: Paul A. Forbush of Youngstown, OH
4th place: Larry VAn Valkenburg of Adrian, OH
5th place: Dusty Vestac of Chelsea, OH
6th place: Jim Shamvs
7th place: Albert E. Lowe
8th place: Bob Gerberich

85Y:
1st place: Trent Lowe of Guilford, IN
2nd place: Myles Magnusson of Upper Sandusky, OH
3rd place: Marshall Magnusson of Upper Sandusky, OH
4th place: Jared Lowe of Guilford, IN
5th place: Layne Walters of Guilford, IN
6th place: Ethan Fry of Bucyrus, OH
7th place: Dylan Hodge of Libert Township, OH
8th place: Johnny Campbell of East Libery, OH
9th place: Owen Lyons of Mooresville, IN
10th place: Nolan Roose of East Liberty, OH

250A:
1st place: Jeremiah Duffy of Guilford, IN
2nd place: Drew Hart of Marysville, OH (pictured right with his trophy)
3rd place: Chaz Meiman Jr. of Cincinnati, OH
4th place: Ian Wolfe of Mansfiled, OH
5th place: Kasey Sciscoe of Camby, IN
6th place: Tim Langston of Piqua, OH
7th place: Tyler Foreman of West Mansfield, OH

Pro 450:
1st place: Tyler Butts of Bellville, OH
2nd place: Sam Lowe of Guilford, IN
3rd place: Austin Conant of Mount Vernon, OH

450A:
1st place: Jeremiah Duffy of Guilford, IN
2nd place: Ian Wolfe of Mansfield, OH
3rd place: Kasey Sciscoe of Camby, IN

Wild Cat:
1st place: Kirt Emerick of Lima, OH
2nd place: Paul Lyons of Mooresville, IN
3rd place: Mike Farmer of Clayton, OH

30-40+:
1st place: Rob Gessner of Miamisburg, OH
2nd place: Neil Perry of Cenfield, OH
3rd place: Andy Hoise
4th place: Any Van Valkenburg of Adrian, OH

Open Pro:
1st place: Jarod Vanderkooi of Mt. Gilead, OH
2nd place: Justin Zeigler of Fredericktown, OH
3rd place: Sam Lowe of Guilford, IN
4th place: Tyler Butts of Bellville, OH
5th place: Andrew Butler of Cincinnati, OH

100Y:
1st place: Trent Lowe of Guilford, IN
2nd place: Myles Magnusson of Upper Sandusky, OH
3rd place: Marshall Magnusson of Upper Sandusky, OH\
4th place: Layne Walters
5th place: Dylan Hodge of Liberty Township, OH
6th place: Caoman Roose of East Liberty, OH
7th place: Dominic Roose of East Liberty, OH

Quad 0-400:
1st place: Donovon Cox of Richwood, OH
2nd place: D.J. Elleman of Bellefontaine, OH (pictured right with his trophy)
3rd place: Shawn Sadler of Marysville, OH
4th place: Scott Casteele of Adrian, OH
5th place: Abe Harris of Bellefontaine, OH

Quad 450 Am:
1st place: Shawn Hesser of Belle Center, OH
2nd place: Jay Hurley of Huntsville, OH
3rd place: Bo Wilgus of Bellefontaine, OH
4th place: Shawn Sadler of Marysville, OH
5th place: Dean Kipkor of Ada, OH
6th place: Eric Horsley of Bellefontaine, OH
7th place: Mike Foreman of West Mansfield, OH

Quad Youth:
1st place: Kaylor Ransbotta of Bellefontaine, OH
2nd place: Levi Yelton of Bellefontaine, OH
3rd place: Keaton Ransbotta of Bellefontaine, OH
4th place: Maleah Linebaugh of Rushsylvania, OH

Open Quad:
1st place: Gary Campbell of Bellefontaine, OH
2nd place: Jay Hurley of Huntsville, OH
3rd place: Shawn Hesser of Belle Center, OH
4th place: Bo Wilgus of Bellefontaine, OH
5th place: Shawn Sadler of Marysville, OH
6th place: Donovon Cox of Richwood, OH
7th place: Scott Casteele of Adrian, OH

O.S.C.:
1st place: Rob Gessner of Miamisburg, OH
2nd place: John Vanderkooi of Mt. Gilead, OH
3rd place: Drew Hart of Marysville, OH
4th place: Andy Hoise
5th place: Kirt Emerick of Lima, OH
6th place: James Kerestes of Mansfield, OH
7th place: Tim Langston of Piqua, OH
8th place: Tyler Foreman of West Mansfield, OH

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report