HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
30°
Bellefontaine, OH

WL-S boys’ track takes third at Versailles Invitational - Track results

Several area teams competed in track meets recently.

The West Liberty-Salem boys track team competed in its first invitational of the 2014 season on Saturday at the Versailles Invitational.

WL-S placed 3rd out of 12 teams in the black division with 71 points.

Conner Karg (after sprinting 2,000 meters on the day with prelims and finals) led the Tigers with two first place finishes in the 200M Dash (23.5) and 400M Dash (52.13). Karg also ran on the fourth place 4 x 2 team and anchored the third place 1600M relay

Taylor Cordell placed second in the 110H (15.55) and was a member of the second place 4 x 1 relay team, and third place 4 x 4 relay.

Senior Kelvin Shank was a member of all three relay teams and also placed fourth in the 200M dash.

Sophomore Joey Adams led the distance athletes with a sixth place finish in the 1600M Run (4:50.4) and a fourth place finish in the 3200M Run (10:35.7).

West Liberty-Salem competes in a League Meet at home Tuesday, April 8th at 4:30 p.m.

Full results are as follows:

2nd Place 4 x 1 Relay

Brandon Wolfe, Taylor Cordell, Kelvin Shank, Kam Evans

3rd Place 4 x 4 Relay

Kam Evans, Taylor Cordell, Kelvin Shank, Conner Karg

4th Place 4 x 2 Relay

Nikolas Yoder, Conner Karg, Brandon Wolfe, Kelvin Shank

110H

2nd Place, Taylor Cordell

4th Place, Kam Evans

300H

7th Place, Taylor Cordell

8th Place, Kam Evans

200M Dash

1st Place, Conner Karg

4th Place, Kelvin Shank

400M Dash

1st Place, Conner Karg

1600M Run

6th Place, Joey Adams

3200M Run

4th Place, Joey Adams

8th Place, Alex Steiner

Long Jump

8th Place, Brandon Wolfe

The Benjamin Logan girls’ track team was also in action, competing in the 12-team Red Raider Relays at London High School on Saturday.

The Raiders had a good early season showing by finishing fourth with 60 total points. First place went to Northeastern, followed by Bexley, and then Bishop Ready. The ladies placed in every event at the meet.

Finishing first for the Raiders were the high jump duo of Alex Thompson and Coreen Crosby with a combined jump of 9 feet 8 inches. The shuttle hurdle team of Aly Brose, Coreen Crosby, Tayler Rose, and Hailey Lockwood finished first, just missing the meet record. 

Finishing fifth for the Raiders were the 4x100 team of Lauren Oglesbee, Darien King, Alex Thompson, and Johnna Putt, the 4x200 team of Lauren Olgesbee, Alex Thompson, Coreen Crosby, and Aly Brose, and the sprint medley team of Hailey Lockwood, Taylor Hammond, Betsy King, and Johnna Putt.

The Lady Raiders will compete in a home tri-meet on Tuesday starting at 4:30.

In middle school track, the Bellefontaine Middle School hosted the Jr. Chieftain Relays Friday night.

The girls team finished third and boys fourth of eight teams.

The team of Dreona Hughes, Hara Brown, Lilli Levan, and Zoe Price won the sprint relay, Kenzie Haley and Shelby Fogan combined to win the shot put, and Emily Mitchell teamed with Dreona Hughes to win the high jump relay.

On the boys side, Evan Smith combined with Jacob Karg to finish second in shot put and Carson Whetsel, Trayce Walker, Issaih Taylor, and Dezmin Lyburtus finished second in the shuttle hurdles.

The team travels to Urbana for a quad meet on Tuesday.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report