HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
62°
Bellefontaine, OH

BL Invitational results - WL-S Jr. High sets relay record

The Benjamin Logan Invitational was held Friday night at the Raiders’ track (pictured left).

On the girls’ side, fourth place Bellefontaine was the highest scoring of the county teams at 81 points followed by Benjamin Logan in fifth place at 65 points and Indian Lake in sixth with 42 points.

Overall, 12 teams competed in the invite.

The following Lady Raiders helped scoring:

High Jump: First – Alex Thompson (5’ 02”), Eighth – Coreen Crosby (4’ 06”)

Long Jump: Second – Coreen Crosby (15’ 04”), Fourth – Taylor Rose (15’ 00.50”)

Shot Put: Fourth – Jennifer Poling (33’ 08”)

3200 Relay: Fifth – (11:31.31) Ashley Gearheart, Jackie Melvin, Caitie Johnson, and Julie Melvin

100 High Hurdles: Third – Aly Brose (17.28)

800 Relay: Fifth – (1:57.62) Lauren Oglesbee, Alex Thompson, Coreen Crosby, and Brianne Bowers

400 Relay: Fifth - Lauren Oglesbee, Jennifer Poling, Alex Thompson, Hailey Lockwood

400 Dash: Fourth – Coreen Crosby (1:06.38)

300 Low Hurdles: Third – Aly Brose (52.30), Fifth – Allie Wilson (54.20)

800 Run: Seventh – Ashley Gearheart (2:47.72)

1600 Relay: Eighth – (4:50.81) Ashley Gearheart, Jackie Melvin, Hailey Lockwood, Allie Wilson

The Raiders will compete at Indian Lake on Tuesday.

(Pictured right: Jazmyn Haley prepares to throw discus at the Benjamin Logan Invitational.)

In Jr. High results, the West Liberty-Salem girls came in a close second at their BOSS Invitational Saturday, racking up 110 points compared to Bellefontaine’s 112. Anna had 86, Meadowdale 63, Mechanicsburg 46.5, Waynesfield Goshen 30, and Urbana 17.

With a new meet and stadium Jr. High record of 4:28.9, the 4x400 team of Reghan Bieleski, Kennedie Cox, Janie Kopus, and Taylor Lauck finished first.

Also scoring first for the Tiger girls were the following athletes:

Janie Kopus in high jump

Reghan Bieleski in the 800 meters and the 1600 meters

The 4x100 relay of Rachel McGill, Laine Godwin, Hailey Duncun, and Kennedie Cox

The 4x200 of Rachel McGill, Addy Johnson, Hailey Duncun, and Kaeley Lattimer

Laine Godwin took second place in the 110 hurdles.

The Tiger boys came in fifth, beating Urbana and Mechanicsburg.

Taking first included Trevor Burden in the discus, Levi Moell in the 110 hurdles and the 200 hurdles, and Nick Williams in the 1600 meters.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report