HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
53°
Bellefontaine, OH

Raider boys take first at Early Bird Cross Country Invitational (Audio & video included)

The Early Bird Cross Country Invitational was held Tuesday evening at Benjamin Logan High School. 

The Raiders high school boys cross country team finished first at the meet. 

(Pictured front row, left to right: Gabe VanDyke, Jake Henman.

Back row, left to right: Matt Kavanagh, Cameron Johnson, Wyatt Warren, Orin Reames, Austin DeNeff, Dan McPherson.)

The boys are coached by Tom Braddock.

Scoring for the Raiders were Wyatt Warren in third place in 18:55, Cameron Johnson in fourth place in 18:58, Jake Henman in 11th place in 21:01, Gabe VanDyke in 12th place in 21:03, and Orin Reames in 14th place with a time of 21:21.

The top three boys and girls teams received trophies in high school action.

Finishing second in the boys race as a team was Springfield Shawnee with 52 points. Tecumseh was third with 71 points. 

Winning the high school boys race was Andy Gemmaka (left) of Tecumseh with a time of 17:01.9.

In the high school girls race, Tecumseh took first place with 44 points, Springfield Shawnee was second with 46, and Triad was third with 84 points.

Winning the high school girls race was Maria Gilles (below) of Tecumseh in a time of 21:47.6.

In the middle school girls race, Bellefontaine’s Aubrey Stolly won the 2-mile race in a time of 12:41.4.

Middle school girls results had Shawnee first as a team with 41 points and Benjamin Logan second with 61 points.

Aubrey Stolly

The top two middle school teams got trophies.

In boys action, Benjamin Logan’s Landon Wenger, (below, right) the grandson of former state champion Jerry Wenger, won the race with a time of 11:58.8.

Finishing first as a team in middle school boys was Shawnee with 43 points, Tecumseh a close second with 44 points, and Benjamin Logan was third.

Teams competing at the invitational included Urbana, Bellefontaine, Indian Lake, Benjamin Logan, Shawnee, Tecumseh, Buckeye Valley, Triad, and Mechanicsburg.

Raiders head girls coach Mike Coder (left) talked about the invitational, the boys and girls teams at Benjamin Logan, and the Raider running tradition.

You need flash player installed in order to view this video.
The top ten runners in each of the 4 races were given awards, including the top ten boys.

Benjamin Logan will next be in action Tuesday, August 26th at the Logan County Meet at Benjamin Logan High School.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report