HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   ON DEMAND   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
listen live
Currently
67°
West Liberty, OH

Lakers dominate CBC All-League football team; Jacobs and Davidson honored

Alex JacobsThe CBC All-League football team was released today.

Indian Lake features the offensive and defensive players of the year.

Jr. quarterback Alex Jacobs and senior linebacker Joey Davidson were honored.

It’s the second straight year Davidson has been named the league’s top defender.

FIRST TEAM 

MAD RIVER 

OFFENSE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – ALEX JACOBS - INDIAN LAKE 

INTERIOR LINEMEN

#77     TRENT MYERS                                   SENIOR                     BENJAMIN LOGAN

#64     DYLAN NAVE                                     SENIOR                       GRAHAM

#50     DILLON DRISKILL                             SENIOR                       GRAHAM

#52     TYLER JOHNSON                               SENIOR                       GREENON

#65     CONNOR EVEN                                  SENIOR                       INDIAN LAKE

#53     DILLON HASFORD                            JUNIOR                       URBANA 

RECEIVERS

#10     JARRETT MATTHEWS                       SENIOR                     BENJAMIN LOGAN

#14     JOSH WHITTEN                                 JUNIOR                       BENJAMIN LOGAN

#15     COLLIN COBURN                               SOPHOMORE              INDIAN LAKE

#2       TYLER REPROGLE                             JUNIOR                       INDIAN LAKE

#33     COLE BREWER                                  SENIOR                       NORTHWESTERN 

QUARTERBACKS

#16     ALEX JACOBS                                     JUNIOR                       INDIAN LAKE 

RUNNING BACKS

#7       LEVI MORRISON                                FRESHMEN                GREENON

#22     COLE MERRITT                                  SENIOR                       INDIAN LAKE

#7       COLE BALDWIN                                SENIOR                       NORTHWESTERN 

Joey DavidsonDEFENSE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – JOEY DAVIDSON – INDIAN LAKE 

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

#51     COLE CRAIG                                       SENIOR                       BENJAMIN LOGAN

#55     CLAY BIBART                                    JUNIOR                       BENJAMIN LOGAN

#55     ALLEN ST. MYERS                             SENIOR                       GRAHAM

#50     STEVEN MAJOR                                 SENIOR                       INDIAN LAKE

#54     JAMIE MULLEN                                 SENIOR                         NORTHWESTERN

#6       ZACK MICHAEL                                 SENIOR                       URBANA

#52     JAKE ANGLES                                      SENIOR                       URBANA 

LINEBACKERS

#44     AUSTIN VANBUSKIRK                      JUNIOR                       BENJAMIN LOGAN

#25     JOEY DAVIDSON                                SENIOR                       INDIAN LAKE

#54     BRANDEN HENDERSON                   JUNIOR                       INDIAN LAKE

#52     LANDON ROHRER                             SENIOR                       NORTHWESTERN 

DEFENSIVE  BACKS

#35     NICK BROWN                                     JUNIOR                       BENJAMIN LOGAN

#2       TYLER POWELL                                SOPHOMORE              GRAHAM

#10     TREVOR GEBBY                                 SENIOR                       NORTHWESTERN

#2       LOGAN ROONEY                                SOPHOMORE              URBANA

SPECIAL MENTION

TREY WILSON                                               JUNIOR                       BENJAMIN LOGAN

JOEL DIXON                                                   JUNIOR                       BENJAMIN LOGAN

DILLON BRICKER                                          SENIOR                      BENJAMIN LOGAN

VICTOR McGOWEN                                       SENIOR                       GRAHAM

STEPHEN DUNHAM                                      SOPHOMORE              GRAHAM

TRACE SMAIL                                                SENIOR                       GRAHAM

FRANKIE GMUCA                                          JUNIOR                       GREENON

NICK ALDRICH                                              SENIOR                       GREENON

CODY JACKSON                                              JUNIOR                       GREENON

TRENTON BUTTERFIELD                             SENIOR                       INDIAN LAKE

ANDREW HULBERT                                      JUNIOR                       INDIAN LAKE

CONNOR DAVIS                                             SENIOR                       INDIAN LAKE

AUSTIN KEPLINGER                                     SENIOR                       NORTHWESTERN

ANDREW ALDRIDGE                                    SENIOR                       NORTHWESTERN

JUSTIN RAYBURN                                          SENIOR                       NORTHWESTERN

SAM NISWONGER                                         SENIOR                       URBANA

KEITH GALE                                                   SENIOR                       URBANA

DEVIN TRENT                                                SOPHOMORE              URBANA 

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

SPENCER BYCYZNSKI                                   SENIOR                      BENJAMIN LOGAN

DALTON HANLIN                                          SENIOR                       GRAHAM

DEREK BROWN                                             SOPHOMORE              GREENON

KURT CROCKETT                                           SENIOR                       INDIAN LAKE

MAKENZIE BOST                                                                              NORTHWESTERN

ANTHONY BURNETT                                    SENIOR                       URBANA

FIRST TEAM

KENTON TRAIL 

OFFENSE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – JAYDEN DAVIS – KENTON RIODGE 

INTERIOR LINEMEN

#75     CALEB KING                          SENIOR                       KENTON RIDGE

#72     JACOB BRONSON                   SENIOR                      STEBBINS

#63     ERIC TIPTON                          JUNIOR                       STEBBINS

#64     KALEB MASON                      JUNIOR                       STEBBINS

#78     ISAIAH TRIMBLE                   JUNIOR                       TECUMSEH

#53     ZACH MACE                           SENIOR                       TIPPECANOE 

RECEIVERS

#11     HAYDEN NEASE                    JUNIOR                       BELLEFONTAINE

#14     JOSH RICKET                          SENIOR                       KENTON RIDGE

#15     DAVID BARNETT                  SENIOR                       SHAWNEE

#4       JAKOB PRALL                        SENIOR                       TIPPECANOE 

QUARTERBACKS

#10     ALEC BENNETT                     SENIOR                       SHAWNEE

#19     DAVID HICKEY                      JUNIOR                       STEBBINS

#2       BRANDON GOTTHARDT       SENIOR                      TIPPECANOE 

RUNNING BACKS

#20     JAYDEN DAVIS                      SENIOR                       KENTON RIDGE

#36     MASON DYER                        SENIOR                       STEBBINS 

DEFENSE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – JACK PUERA - TIPPECANOE

DEFENSIVE  LINEMEN

#54     MATT RICKETTS                    SENIOR                       KENTON RIDGE

#76     HUNTER HENSLEY                JUNIOR                       TECUMSEH

#52     JACK PUERA                           SENIOR                       TIPPECANOE

#59     LOGAN FERRELL                  SENIOR                       TIPPECANOE 

LINEBACKERS

#42     ANTHONY CAROTHERS        JUNIOR                       BELLEFONTAINE

#51     CHASE MILLER                      SENIOR                       BELLEFONTAINE

#23     TYLER BATTEN                     SENIOR                       KENTON RIDGE

#46     KOBE HOLTZ                         JUNIOR                         KENTON RIDGE

#66     JACK McCRORY                    SOPHOMORE              SHAWNEE

#32     ANDREW COVEY                   JUNIOR                       STEBBINS

#15     BRODY MARTIN                    JUNIOR                       TECUMSEH 

DEFENSIVE BACKS

#26     CHASE ROWE                        SENIOR                       STEBBINS

#12     RILEY HADDEN                     SENIOR                       TIPPECANOE

#15     CADE ROGERS                       JUNIOR                       TIPPECANOE

#7       AARON HUGHES                    JUNIOR                       TIPPECANOE 

KICKER

#26     DYLAN SHOMPER                 SENIOR                       TIPPECANOE 

SPECIAL MENTION 

DEZMIN LYBURTUS                          SOPHOMORE             BELLEFONTAINE

CALEB STEVENS                               SOPHOMORE              BELLEFONTAINE

SKYLAR ROGAN                                SENIOR                       BELLEFONTAINE

JAMAL REYNOLDS                            SENIOR                       KENTON RIDGE

JORDAN BAILEY                                JUNIOR                       KENTON RIDGE

ZACH SELLS                                       SENIOR                       KENTON RIDGE

MICHAEL GUYER                               JUNIOR                       SHAWNEE

JORDAN RODGERS                            SENIOR                       SHAWNEE

JAKE HUMPHRIES                             SENIOR                       SHAWNEE

WES BUCOCK                                     JUNIOR                       STEBBINS

JOSEPH SIMPKINS                             JUNIOR                       STEBBINS

ELIJAH HALL                                     SOPHOMORE              STEBBINS

CLAY MASTIN                                    SOPHOMORE              TECUMSEH

GARRETT McCORMICK                     SENIOR                       TECUMSEH

MACKINLEY PARSONS                     SENIOR                       TECUMSEH

NOAH CARLSON                                SENIOR                       TIPPECANOE

CHRIS GARBER                                  SENIOR                       TIPPECANOE

CAMERON GIBBS                              SENIOR                       TIPPECANOE 

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD 

DYLAN LEGGE                                   SENIOR                       BELLEFONTAINE

NOAH SCHLEINITZ                           JUNIOR                        KENTON RIDGE

JORDAN RODGERS                            SENIOR                       SHAWNEE

LOU RYAN                                          SENIOR                       STEBBINS

NOAH TRIMBLE                                SENIOR                        TECUMSEH

BOBBY HOPKINS                               SENEIOR                     TIPPECANOE

Comments
We encourage open dialogue among people who may disagree. Difficult conversations must be had sometimes to make progress. If you disagree, please disagree respectfully. Cruelty will not be tolerated. This is a family friendly group.
picture polls
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2018 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report