HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
76°
West Liberty, OH

Lady Raiders win another meet – track scoreboard

The Benjamin Logan varsity girls track team won a home tri-meet Wednesday night.

Team scores: 1. Benjamin Logan (69), 2. Ada (64), 3. Marion Harding (23)

In the rain-shortened girls meet, 15 of 17 events were completed.

Highlights for the Raiders:

High Jump – 1st place – Madison Manns (4-10), 3rd place – Peyton Kinney (4-06)

Long Jump – 1st place – Stevie Plikerd (16-00.00), 2nd place – Peyton Kinney (14-05.75), 3rd place – Taylor Hammond (13-11.00)

Shot Put – 3rd place – Stevie Plikerd (29-02.50)

Discus – 3rd place – Mei Carmer (83-09.00)

Pole Vault – 2nd place – Cameron White (6-06), 3rd place – Melina Oliver (6-06), 4th place – Megan Hughes (6-00)

4 x 800 relay – 2nd place (12:00.3) (Lauryn Levan – Ryann Beaschler – Pamela Kelly – Emma Wenger)

100 High Hurdles – 1st place – Aly Brose (17.3), 2nd place – Peyton Kinney (17.4), 3rd place – Allie Wilson (18.4), 4th place – Megan Hughes (18.9)

100 Dash – 1st place – Stevie Plikerd (13.3), 2nd place – Jacey Scheffel (14.3), 3rd place – Rachel Mears (14.4)

1600 run – 3rd place – Catherine Rhodes (7:06.8), 4th place – Marissa Miller (7:15.2)

400 Dash – 4th place – Lauren Levan (1:12.4)

300 Low Hurdles – 1st place – Allie Wilson (52.3), 2nd place – Peyton Kinney (53.7), 4th place – Madison Manns (55.6)

200 dash – 1st place – Stevie Plikerd (27.9)

The next meet for the Raiders will be the Waynesfield Invitational on Friday.

The Calvary Christian varsity track teams competed in a quad meet at Upper Scioto Valley on Tuesday evening against Waynesfield-Goshen, Upper Scioto Valley, and Bluffton.

The boys team finished the meet in a tie for first place with Waynesfield-Goshen.

Clayton Slemmons led the Spartans with three first-place finishes.

Spartan highlights from the meet:

Boys-

110Hurdles: Andrew Reinhard (3rd 16.8); Garrett Reinhard (5th 18.1)

100m: Tyler Reinhard (3rd 11.6)

1600m: C Slemmons (1st 4:52.9)

4x100relay: G Reinhard, Blake Wenger, Derek King, T Reinhard (new school record 49.5)

400m: D King (3rd 56.2 new school record)

300Hurdles: A Reinhard (3rd 47.8); G Reinhard (4th 49.9)

800m: C Slemmons (1st 2:12); B Wenger (3rd 2:20)

200m: T Reinhard (1st 24.0); D King (3rd 25.6)

3200m: C Slemmons (1st 10:58); Joe Young (3rd 13:52)

4x400relay: G Reinhard, B Wenger, A Reinhard, D King (1st 3:52 new school record)

High Jump: B Wenger (3rd 5'2")

Long Jump: T Reinhard (1st 18'8.5"); A Reinhard (2nd 18'3.5")

Girls-

1600m: Audrey Slemmons (2nd 6:42)

800m: A Slemmons (2nd 3:03)

100m: Ellie Young (5th 16.3)

400m: Keri Howard (3rd 1:14)

200m: Ellie Young (5th 35.0)

4x400relay: K Howard, E Young, Sydnee Durnell, A Slemmons (2nd 5:38.4)

Discus: K Howard (62'5" school record); Naomi Cook (71' new school record)

The next meet for the Spartans will be the Hardin Northern Invite on Saturday.

The Bellefontaine Middle School boys track team won the Shawnee Invitational Wednesday night, competing against 11 teams.

Helping lead the team to a win were:

Ethan Morales- 1st in 110m Hurdles and 2nd in the 200m Hurdles

Connor Skidmore- 1st in the 1600m Run and 2nd in the 800m Run

Micah Fogan- 1st in Shot Put and 3rd in Discus

Xavier Ratleff- 1st in Discus and 4th in Shot Put

Cam Kline- 1st in Pole Vault and 7th in the 400m Dash

Jeremy Baughman- 2nd in Long Jump, 4th in the 200m Dash and 5th in 100m Dash

Camron Pulfer- 4th in High Jump

Justin Carper- 5th in Pole Vault

Micah Wolf- 6th in 110m Hurdles

Jarrid Baughman- 6th in the 1600m Run

Gabe Solano- 7th in the 200m Dash

The 4x400 team of Justin Carper, Jared Salyer, Jarrid Baughman, and Connor Skidmore- 2nd.

Comments
customer survey
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2017 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report