HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
64°
Bellefontaine, OH

Chiefs run well at Troy - cross country scoreboard

The BHS Lady Chiefs finished fourth out of 11 teams at the Troy Invitational.

The team was led by strong performances from Amber Jones (17), Maddi Butler (24), and Mallory Stolly (26).

The girls will race Saturday at Kettering Fairmont.

The Chieftain boys placed fifth out of 15 at the Troy Invitational, which featured 120 runners in the varsity race.

Finishing for the Chiefs were Storm Harman (32), David Guajardo (34), Jay Clement (38), Wes Samuels (40), Cody Proffitt (44), Blake Olson (59), and Josh Haisley (65).

The JV squad placed third, led by Bob Vermillion (15).

The Indian Lake Lady Lakers won the eight-team Sidney Invitational.

First in for the Lakers was Ellen Schweiterman in eighth, followed by Katie Ray (10), Leslie Reichert (11), MaCaleb Miller (17), Dianna Meek (18), Corine Thomas (23), Doninique Edwards (43), and Josie Taylor (49).

The boys finished seventh out of eight teams.

First in was Brad McIntire (12), followed by Zack Oakley (15), Shane Asman (41), Tyler Avila (43), Brandon Huffman (54), Klay Nichols (58), and Cameron Young (60).

The Bellefontaine Middle School Cross Country teams competed at the George Rogers Clark Cross Country Invitational on Saturday.

The girls finished an impressive 4th out of 17 teams.

For the Jr. Lady Chiefs Madelyn Levine led the charge by finishing 10th. Rounding out the top five for the team were Katie Harman in 22nd, Abby Godwin in 33rd, Angel Binfet in 43rd and Emily Kirby in 70th. A total of 157 runners competed in the race.

The boys also ran well, finishing 4th out of 19 teams.

The Jr. Chiefs were led by Domonic Wilson in fifth, Peyton Neeld in 18th, Justin Clayton in
25th, TJ Lamb in 42nd, Cavan Banks in 67th, Zach Yoesting in 72nd and Jacob Childs in 73rd. A total of 182 runners competed in the race.

Both teams will be in action this Tuesday at the 3rd Annual Bellefontaine Chieftain Cross Country Invitational at Southview Park.

On Tuesday evening an elementary fun run will begin at 5:00 for all students grades K-6. Registration forms will be available at the meet.

The Indian Lake Middle School Harriers competed in the Sidney Cross Country Invitational on Saturday with both the boys and girls teams bringing home 2nd place trophies.

Kennedy Wallbrown finished 4th out of 37 runners, Hannah Avila finished 6th, Kelson Stidam finished 7th, Madison Bryant finished 10th, Nakiah Dague finished 25th, Emma Powers finished 27th, Madison Lykins finished 33rd, and Brianna Burt finished 37th.

On the boys side, Dylan Albright finished 5th out of 37 runners, Gabe Reichert finished 7th, Trey Lones finished 16th, Josh Shelton finished 20th, Tylor Burt finished 26th, Tommy Meek finished 32nd, and George Blanks finished 36th.

The next meet is on Tuesday at the Jr. Chieftain Invite at Southview Park in Bellefontaine.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report