HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Weather Alert
Currently
44°
Bellefontaine, OH

Updated: Big Orange girls and boys both add to OHC title totals - Cross Country scoreboard

The West Liberty-Salem girls took home its eighth consecutive Ohio Heritage Conference title Saturday at Triad. 

Meghan Vogel (pictured) was named the OHC runner of the year placing first and winning her third straight OHC individual title. Vogel also set a conference record with a time of 18:45.

Receiving 1st Team All-OHC honors were Jasmine Smith (3), Alyssa Strickland (4), and Shawnda Henault (5). Senior Savanna Shipp (10) received 2nd Team All-OHC honors and Jordan Smith (17) received All-OHC honorable mention. Freshman Madison Woodruff (18) also cracked the top 20.

The Big Orange are currently ranked 6th in the D3 state coaches poll and received the #2 seed at the Southwest District meet in Clayton. WLS will compete at 4:20 p.m. Saturday.

Complete results are posted at http://www.finishtiming.com/

The Big Orange Boys captured their fourth consecutive Ohio Heritage Conference Title on Saturday.

Aaron Scott earned OHC Runner of the year for the second consecutive year, and Alex Adams was OHC runner up for the second consecutive year as well.
 
Said Coach Mike Louden: "It’s a really satisfying feeling as a coach knowing that this senior class has won all four league titles in their high school careers. I just can't say enough about how much Aaron Scott and Alex Adams mean to this program; they have invested so much and have worked extremely hard to earn these accolades.
 
"It's a great start to the post season winning the first leg with a conference title, now we just need to put all of our attention into the district meet next Saturday. I think that the team is in a great position to achieve a third straight Southwest District title next Saturday, however it will take a whole team effort to achieve it."

Finishing for the Tigers after Scott and Adams in the field of 51 runners was First Team All-OHC Joey Adams (4), Second team all-OHC Chris Buschur (8), All-OHC Honorable Mention Ross Kelley (16) and Stephen Whetstine (20), Chris Davis (22), Michael Lehman (25), Alex Steiner (27), David Patterson (36), Kaden Cox (43), and Quincy Glunt (46).

The number 3 seed Big Orange Boys will compete next Saturday at 3:40pm in the Division III Southwest District race.

The Bellefontaine girls finished fourth overall in the CBC meet hosted by Springfield Shawnee.

Amber Jones earned first team all conference honors, finishing in 6th place. Maddi Butler and Mallory Stolly both earned 2nd team CBC honors finishing 17th and 28th place respectively. Casey Mehl and Karen Garcia rounded out the varsity scorers.

The girls will compete at the Division 2 district meet next Saturday in Dayton.

The Indian Lake varsity boys and girls competed at the CBC meet.

For the boys, Brad McIntire was 34th 18:08, Zack Oakley 44th 18:28, Tyler Avila PR 87th 20:27, Shane Asman PR 91st 20:34, Brandon Huffman PR 102nd 21:39, Seth Mackesy 108th 23:13, and Cameron Young 111th 24:03.

For the girls, Leslie Reichert was all conference finishing 26th and running a season best 22:13, Ellie Schweiterman 39th 22:55, Katie Ray 48th 23:35, Corine Thomas 52nd 23:44, Dianna Meek 54th 23:47, and Josie Taylor 90th 28:16.

The Benjamin Logan boys finished in eleventh place at the CBC Conference meet on Saturday.

Scoring for the team were Wyatt Warren (61), Adam Kavanagh (77), Cameron Johnson (78), Trent Rees (81), Troy Sellhorst (84), Sean Daugherty (90), and Logan Glauner (100). Also finishing for the team was Matt Kavanagh (109).

The team will be back in action next Saturday at the district meet at 11:40 held at Miami Valley CTC.

The Benjamin Logan varsity girls placed 10th overall at the league meet.

The Raiders were led by Logan Dunn who placed 24th in a personal record time of 22:06. Completing the scoring were Krystal Null 58th (24:16), Amanda Frasure 59th (24:19), Lauren Johns 60th (24:22), Morgan Allen 61st (25:01), Ashley Gearheart 68th (25:01), and Kelsey Baughman 75th (25:36). Also running for the Raiders were Caitlyn Morgan 76th (25:41), Carli Henman 85th (27:16), Jessica Skidmore 92nd (28:29), Haley Jones 95th (29:16), and Madison Leis 96th (29:36).

The Jr. Lady Raiders were paced by Maggie Woodruff who placed 55th in a time of (15:48). Completing the scoring were Brooke Watson 64th (16:20), and Kayla Null 75th (17:29).

The Jr. High Raider boys placed 10th. Colton Jones led the Raiders with his 54th place finish in a time of 13:47. Completing the scoring were Logan Phillips 83rd (14:54), Luke Longbrake 86th (15:10), Hayden Lockwood 87th (15:14), and Ryan Spatz 102nd  (17:02).

West Liberty-Salem Jr. High brought home a pair of OHC Championships on Saturday and also had the top individual runner in both races.

For the boys, Justin Jordan finished off the official season, winning the race by 59 seconds. Jordan was only beaten by one runner during the entire season.

Helping power the Jr. Tigers were Charlie Williams (3), Bryan Woods (5), Zavier Esch (9), Andrew Landis (12), Bishop Williamson (14), Cameron Cozad (19), Bailey Shafer (26), and Ian Higgins (29).  

One the girl’s side, they won convincingly.

Reghan Bieleski won individually. Also helping the girls win the title were Katie Hartsel (2), Ashley Black (6), Sarah Godwin (7), Laine Godwin (8), Jenna Magnuson (10), Taylor Henault (17), Sophia Farquaharson (18), and Anna Edwards (22).

Bellefontaine Middle School teams finished their seasons strong with each team finishing third in the CBC championships at Springfield Shawnee.

The Jr. Chiefs were paced by Peyton Neeld (6), Justin Clayton in (11), Domonic Wilson (15), TJ
Lamb (18), Zach Yoesting (34), Cavan Banks (37), and Jake Karg (52).

For the Jr. Lady Chiefs leading the team were Madelyn Levine (9), Angel Binfet (10), Katie Harman (16), Abby Godwin (22), and Emily Kirby (37).

The Indian Lake Middle School harriers finished their season at the CBC Championships at Shawnee on Saturday.

The Lady Lakers finished fourth, placing 4 girls in the top 28 runners. The boys finished fifth, placing 3 boys in the top 28 runners.

Girls'scores:  Tippecanoe 29, Shawnee 39, Bellefontaine 84, Indian Lake 118, Tecumseh 134, Northridge 163, Northwestern 168, Indian Valley 175.

Boys' scores:  Tippecanoe 35, Northwestern 72, Bellefontaine 77, Shawnee 118, Indian Lake 143, Graham 150, Northridge 155, Tecumseh 212, Indian Valley 237, Ben Logan 278.

Kennedy Wallbrown led the Lady Laker harriers, finishing 12th out of 89 runners, followed by Kelson Stidam (14), Hannah Avila (26), Madison Bryant (28), Emma Powers (71), Madison Lykins (88), and Brianna Burt (89).

Dylan Albright led the boys, finishing 12th, followed by Gabe Reichert (17), Trey Lones (26), Josh Shelton (46), Tylor Burt (73), Tommy Meek (91), and George Blanks (108).

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report