HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
29°
Bellefontaine, OH

Updated: Lady Tigers, Vogel capture another district crown; WLS boys advance to regional

The West Liberty-Salem girls cross country team won its third consecutive Division III district crown Saturday in Clayton. The top four in each race qualified for next Saturday's regional meet in Troy.

Team scores: 1st WLS 34, 2nd Ft. Loramie 60, 3rd Miami East 89, 4th Yellow Springs 92, 5th Xenia Christian 98, 6th Houston 143, 7th Bethel 177

The Big Orange was led by Meghan Vogel's (pictured) first place finish. It was Vogel's second consecutive individual district title.

Three other WLS runners cracked the top 10 with Alyssa Strickland 4th, Shawnda Henault 6th, and Jasmine Smith 8th. Savanna Shipp cracked the top 20 with a 19th place finish and teammates Jordan Smith and Sarah Williams were 32nd and 40th, respectively.

The WLS girls, currently ranked 6th in the Division III coaches' poll, will race Saturday at the regional meet in Troy at 1:30 p.m.

The Big Orange boys finished district runner-up in the Southwest District Division III race to advance to next week's regional meet at Troy.

Head coach Mike Louden said, "We are very excited about earning a district runner-up this week, but realize that next week is the week that we must take care of business and perform at our best if we want to make back-to-back appearances at the state meet."

WLS improves to 155-34 on the season.

Standout Aaron Scott paced the Tigers with a 4th place finish (16:49). Alex Adams was 5th (17:13), Joey Adams came in 10th (17:36), Chris Buschur was 23rd (18:24), Ross Kelley placed 31st (18:38), Stephen Whetstine finished 38th (18:49), and Alex Steiner was 54th (19:21).

The Tigers will run Saturday morning at 11:00 in Troy.

The Benjamin Logan girls team placed 11th in the Division II district race at Clayton.

Logan Dunn finished 30th (22:04) to lead the Raiders. Lauren Johns placed 63rd (24:44), Caitlyn Morgan was 65th (24:51), Krystal Null placed 66th (24:56), Morgan Allen was 67th (25:00), Ashley Gearhart finished 69th (25:11), and Amanda Frasure was 77th (26:01).

The Benjamin Logan boys team finished in 8th place in the Division II district meet.

Wyatt Warren led the effort by placing 49th (19:49). Adam Kavanagh was 54th (20:17), Trent Rees placed 55th (20:19), Troy Sellhorst was 56th (20:38), Cameron Johnson followed in 57th (20:38), Sean Daugherty was 60th (21:11), and Logan Glauner finished 61st (21:18).

The West Liberty-Salem Jr. High teams did well at the state meet Sunday.

The boys team finished 8th out of 13 teams.

Standout Justin Jordan was 5th (10:53), Charlie Williams placed 36th, Bryan Woods was 63rd, Bishop Williamson was 84th, Zavier Esch finished 99th, Cameron Cozad was 101st, and Andrew Landis came in 105th.

The girls team placed 7th out of 16 teams.

Jenna Magnuson finished 46th, Reghan Bieleski was 61st, Sarah Godwin earned 68th, Ashley Black finished 69th, Laine Godwin was 71st, Katie Hartsel placed 74th, Sophia Farquharson was 112th, Taylor Henault earned 115th, and Anna Edwards was 126th.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report