HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
63°
Bellefontaine, OH

Updated: Lady Chiefs, Lady Tigers drop sectional matches - Soccer scoreboard

Several area high school girls soccer teams played tournament games Saturday.

In Division II, Bellefontaine fell to rival Urbana 2-1 at Dodd Stadium.

The Chiefs finish the season 8-8.

The Hillclimbers improve to 8-6-3. They will play Kenton Ridge for the sectional title Tuesday at Benjamin Logan at 7:00.

Kenton Ridge blanked Greenon 2-0.

Northwestern shut out Indian Lake 13-0.

Northeastern defeated Springfield Shawnee 2-1.

Tipp City outlasted Monroe 2-1 in overtime.

In Division III, West Liberty-Salem fell at Troy Christian 3-1.

The Eagles rallied from a 1-0 deficit by scoring three goals in the final twenty minutes.

Lindsay Hostetler scored the Tigers goal.

Lauren Godwin made 13 saves.

WLS finishes the season 8-5-4.

Miami East handled Mechanicsburg 13-0.

In Division I, Springboro edged Sidney 1-0.

Troy kicked past Dayton Stebbins 5-0.

Youth finals:

12U

The Calvary Christian Spartans blanked Indian Lake 12-0.

Derek Robb, Cody Kuhn, and Faith Wenger each scored twice.

Lauran Barthauer, Pete Kratz, Gavin Wish, Andrew Reinhard, Tyler Reinhard, and Garrett Reinhard each scored a goal.

Robb and J.C. Patton each delivered two assists. Ben Printz and Garrett Criner each had an assist.

Bellefontaine defeated West Liberty #2 4-1.

Jaela Smalley had two goals. Cambryia Elkins and Lilli LeVan each added a goal.

Aubrey Stolly had an assist.

For West Liberty, Jacob VanHorn scored a goal.

4-5 grade tournament

Dominos edged Thomas and Marker 2-1.

Caitlyn Shumaker scored both goals.

Keeper Miles Harte and teammates Samantha and Sara Starkey shined on defense.

For Thomas and Marker, Taizha Collier scored their lone goal.

2-3 grade boys tournament

The County Classifieds outlasted McDonald's in a shoot out.

The score was tied 2-2 at the end of regulation and 3-3 at the end of overtime.

The County Classifieds won the shoot out 3-1.

Connor Gamble had three goals, Griffin Graham scored twice, and Evan Baker added a goal.

10U

Calvary Christian defeated Huntsville #1 4-2.

Blake Wish had two goals and an assist, Hayden Neely recorded a goal and two assists, and Isaac Reinhard added a goal.

Isaac Dillon played great defense.

Zanesfield Byers Imports fell to West Liberty Yoder Farms 3-2.

Alex Naragon scored both goals for Zanesfield.

U8

Huntsville #1 tied Huntsville #2 1-1 in the final game of the regular season.

For Huntsville #1, Rece Kimmel scored on an assist from Grace Pequignot.

For Huntsville #2, Trenton Fulkerson scored on a penalty kick.

U6

Huntsville #2 defeated Indian Lake C 1-0.

Lillian Deboard delivered the game-winning goal with less than thirty seconds left in the game.

Halley Roby earned the assist.

Lakeview Carpella's Sportswear ran past Huntsville #1 7-0.

Landen Wisener had a hat trick, Mason Tucker scored twice, and Czar Dickson and Mason Champ each added a goal.

Lakeview went 6-0-1 this fall.

Calvary #1 beat Calvary #3 3-0.

Kaylee Turner sparked the offense in the win.

For Calvary #3, Josh Carnes had a great game in goal.

Huntsville #4 defeated Huntsville #5 4-1.

Avery Pequignot scored two goals. Chase Schaub and Jackson Young each added a goal.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report