HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
56°
Bellefontaine, OH

Benjamin Logan honors Fall athletes

Benjamin Logan High School conducted its Fall Awards Evenings recently.

In volleyball, Ciarra Wirick was named Offensive MVP and Alex Thompson was named Defensive MVP. The Raider Teammate Award went to Brooklyn Terrill and the Hustle Award was given to Marissa Wilbur.

In boys’ golf, Blaine Ricketts had the low stroke average and was named Boss of the Moss. T.J. Fink was the Range Warrior.

In girls’ golf, Domonique Johnson had the best stroke average and Mary Kerns was most improved.

For boys’ soccer, MVP Offensive Player was given to Aaron Pennington, MVP Defensive Player went to Timon Mannings, Tristan Miller was most improved, and Dan Kumher got the Raider Award.

For girls’ soccer, the Golden Boot went to Kaci Oswalt, the Silver Shoe was awarded to Mary Evans, Hannah Boysel was named Steel Curtain, and Taylor Coy was most improved.

In boys’ cross country, Conner Wilkins was most improved, Coach’s Award went to Trent Rees, and Wyatt Warren was named MVP.

In girls cross country, Logan Dunn was named outstanding runner, Lauren Johns was most improved, Kelsey Baughman received the Team Leadership Award, and Amanda Frasure got Coach’s Special Achievement award.

In football, Jeremy Brisson was named Offensive Player of the Year, Beau Harmon received Defensive Player of the Year, and Special Teams Player of the Year was David Wenger.

For Cheerleaders, Meghan Wackerman was most improved and Bree Tipton was named Wholehearted Raider.

2012 Raiders ALL CBC:

Volleyball

Ciarra Wirick – Player of the Year, 1st team CBC

Kylee Smith – 1st team CBC

Marissa Wilbur – 1st team CBC

Alex Thompson – Special Mention

Jessica Yoder – Sportsmanship

Boys Soccer

Dan Kumher – 1st team CBC

Timon Mannings – 1st team CBC

Tristan Miller – Special Mention

Aaron Pennington – Special Mention

Bryce Gray – Sportsmanship

Girls Soccer

Dana VanBuskirk – 1st team CBC

Mary Evans – 1st team CBC

Hannah Boysel – Special Mention

Kaci Oswalt – Special Mention

Desiree Clark – Sportsmanship

Boys Cross Country

Adam Kavanagh – Sportsmanship

Girls Cross Country

Logan Dunn – Special Mention

Amanda Frasure – Sportsmanship

Boys Golf

Blaine Ricketts – Player of the Year, 1st team CBC

Grant Ricketts – 1st team CBC

Ed Kenoyer – 1st team CBC, Sportsmanship

Jordan Sosby – 1st team CBC

Cole Saylor – Special Mention

Girls Golf

Morgan Fultz – 1st team CBC

Domonique Johnson – 1st team CBC, Sportsmanship

Mary Kerns – 1st team CBC

Jessie Dodson – Special Mention

Madison Leis – Special Mention

Football

Jeremy Brisson-CBC Mad River Division Offensive Player of the Year

1st Team

Jeremy Brisson- RB

Landon Johnson- O-Line

Beau Swank- O-Line

Tanner Penwell- D-Line

Beau Harmon- D-Line

Brent Weiss- LB

Matt Wilt- DB

Special Mention

Saul Boysel

Joe Worrell

Dakota Crumley

Sportsmanship Award

Michael Green

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report