HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
59°
Bellefontaine, OH

Coldwater joins Marion Local in State semis - updated with all Final Four matchups

Saturday night saw DI, III, and V regional finals.

Division I

After handing Lakewood St. Edward their only loss of the season last week, Mentor (12-1) sent defending champion St. Ignatius home, winning another barnburner 57-56 in triple overtime. Mentor has now scored at least 45 points in their three playoff games, averaging 55 points a game against some of the best teams in the state.

Mentor will take on Toledo Whitmer (13-0).

The other semifinal will pit Cincinnati Moeller (10-3) against Pickerington North (12-1).

Moeller edged Colerain 24-21. Pickerington blanked Hilliard Davidson 21-0.

Division III

Dover (11-2) rolled over Millersburg West Holmes 48-21, and will play Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (10-2), who shut down Chagrin Falls 34-7.

Bellevue (12-1) beat Napoleon 35-20, and will play Thurgood Marshall (12-1), who whipped The Plains Athens 60-21.

Division V

Defending champion Kirtland (13-0) nipped Youngstown Ursuline 38-37 to move on against Liberty Union, 26-14 winners over Lucasville Valley.

Another one-point winner, Liberty-Benton – 22-21 over Patrick Henry – advances and will play Coldwater (13-0), who goose-egged Covington 20-0. Coldwater is trying to make it four consecutive appearances in the state title game, where they’ve ended as runners-up each of the past three seasons.

All DI, DIII, and DV semi-final games to be played next Saturday at 7:00pm at sites yet to be determined.

Football teams across the state hit the gridiron for regional final matchups in Divisions II, IV, and VI Friday night. Semi-finals will be played Friday night at 7:30 with sites to be announced.

In Division VI, defending state champ Marion Local defeated rival St. Henry 28-21 at Wapakoneta's Harmon Field.

McComb eliminated perennial power Delphos St. John's 28-21.

Marion Local will face McComb in a state semifinal matchup next Friday.

Newark Catholic outscored Danville 48-46.

Mogadore handled Youngstown Christian 42-20.

Newark Catholic (11-2) will play Mogadore (13-0) and Marion Local (11-2) takes on McComb (13-0).

Division II:

New Albany nipped Columbus Marion-Franklin 32-30.

Defending champ Trotwood-Madison knocked out top-ranked Cincinnati Turpin 42-14.

Aurora beat Chardon 34-14.

Toledo Central Catholic ran past Avon 42-14.

Now it's Central Catholic (12-1) against Aurora (12-1) and New Albany (11-2) vs. Trotwood-Madison (11-2).

Division IV:

Top-ranked Columbus Hartley defeated Ottawa-Glandorf 41-31 at Piqua.

Defending champ Norwayne blitzed Brookfield 49-28.

Clinton-Massie steamrolled Milton-Union 35-7.

St. Clairsville outscored Johnstown-Monroe 37-29.

DIV is the only division featuring four unbeaten teams: Norwayne (13-0) and St. Clairsville (13-0) face-off in one semi, with the other featuring Bishop Hartley (13-0) against Clinton-Massie (13-0).

You can find the complete playoff brackets at http://www.ohsaa.org/news/sports/2012-11-18FootballPairings.pdf

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report