HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
27°
Bellefontaine, OH

Updated: Bellefontaine uses defense to beat Graham, Lakers and Raiders fall – Tuesday basketball scoreboard (Audio included)

Bellefontaine and Graham went head-to-head in varsity boys basketball action Tuesday.

In coverage on 1390 WBLL, the Chiefs used a strong zone defense to power past the visiting Falcons 41-24 on Parents' Night.

The last two years, Graham eliminated Bellefontaine in sectional final games in Springfield.

For Bellefontaine, Logan Mitchell scored 10 points and earned Steve Austin’s Auto Group Player of the Game honors. Tristin Tillman (pictured shooting a free throw) tallied 9 points and Jake Kennedy added 8 points and 8 rebounds for the Chiefs.

Bellefontaine never trailed. The Chiefs led 9-4 after the first quarter and 16-10 at the half.

BHS then used a spurt in the third quarter to build a double-digit lead (27-15) heading into the final quarter.

For Graham, Grant Goddard recorded 7 points and Floyd Lowry contributed 6 points.

Graham falls to 10-9 and travels to Indian Lake Friday.

Listen to Bellefontaine head coach Henry Stolly recap the win.

Bellefontaine improves to 10-8 and will host Tecumseh Friday with coverage on 1390 WBLL.

The Indian Lake varsity boys fell to Kenton Ridge 62-41.

For the Lakers, Christian Grider scored 14 points, Brennon Lump totaled 10 points, and Dustin Roby added 8 points.

The Benjamin Logan varsity boys lost to Dayton Stebbins 66-64.

The Bellefontaine 8th grade boys finished the regular season by defeating Indian Valley 65-44.

Hayden Nease scored 27 points, Dawsin Tillman contributed 15 points, DeWaine Davis recorded 12 points, and Hayes Roebuck added 8 points.

The 8th grade Chiefs finished 12-3 and start tournament play hosting Springfield Shawnee Monday.

The Bellefontaine 7th grade boys beat Indian Valley 33-26.

Spencer George scored 12 points and Nick Lyons tallied 9 points.

The 7th grade Chiefs will host Northridge Saturday in the first round of the tournament at 10 am.

The Indian Lake 8th grade boys beat Tecumseh 54-39.

Alex Jacobs recorded 19 points, 10 rebounds, and 3 steals, Tyler Reprogle tallied 12 points and 5 rebounds, Dylan Albright scored 8 points, Jacob Brunson and Andrew Hulbert totaled 4 points, Nate Kaffenbarger, Dalton Faler, and Josh Shelton each contributed 2 points, and Justin Young added a point.

The 8th grade Lakers remain undefeated at 14-0 and finish the regular season Thursday against Springfield Shawnee.

The Benjamin Logan 8th grade boys won 30-21 against Mad River.

Austin VanBuskirk produced 9 points and Joel Dixon and Trey Wilson each contributed 7 points.

The Benjamin Logan 7th grade boys defeated Mad River 25-18.

Grant Ward recorded 10 points.

The Benjamin Logan 8th grade girls advanced to the semifinals by beating Springfield Shawnee 38-35.

Addie Rodenberger recorded 13 points, Hayley Boysel and Darian Rockhold each scored 9 points, Coreen Crosby had 5 points, and Kierstyn Terry contributed 2 points.

The 8th grade Lady Raiders will host Urbana on Thursday.

The Benjamin Logan 7th grade girls advanced to the CBC semifinals defeating Northwestern 52-14.

Nikki Current and Jazi McKeen each scored 20 points, Lauren LeVan and Taylor Keene each tallied 4 points, Madison Jones totaled 2 points, and Kinzie Jones and Mackenzie McManus each added a point.

The 7th grade Lady Raiders will host the winner of Tecumseh and Springfield Shawnee Thursday at 5:30.

The Riverside 8th grade boys lost to Waynesfield-Goshen 28-25.

Kurt Waters scored 12 points.

The Riverside 7th grade boys beat Ridgemont 35-18.

Caleb Stevens totaled 12 points and Gavin Stallard tallied 10 points.

The 7th grade Pirates host Lima Perry Thursday at 5:00 pm in the 2nd round of the NWCC tournament.

The West Liberty-Salem 7th grade boys defeated Springfield Catholic 46-32 in the second round of the OHC tournament.

James Loffing produced 14 points, Cody King had 12 points, and Braden Miller had 9 points.

The 7th grade Tigers will play in the OHC Championship game at Triad High School Saturday at 9:30 am.

The Calvary Christian Junior High basketball team defeated Grand Lake Christian Academy 35-16.

Parker Grothaus scored 14 points, Josh Kilgore added 12 points, and Tyler Reinhard grabbed 5 rebounds.

The junior high Spartans improve to 9-5 on the year.

The Calvary Christian JV boys fell to Grand Lake Christian Academy 56-12.

Nathan Spyker and Ben Tanner each tallied 4 points.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report