HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
50°
Bellefontaine, OH

Local wrestlers dominate opening round matches

Local wrestlers flexed their muscles in the opening round of the 76th OHSAA State Wrestling Tournament at Value City Arena (pictured) in Columbus on Thursday.

Here are championship prelim results.

In Division II, seven Graham wrestlers posted wins.

Eli Stickley (106) defeated Alize Merrell of Mansfield Madison 2-0.

Eli Seipel (113) earned an 8-0 major decision against Brad Taton of Mentor Lake Catholic.

Brent Moore (120) pinned Jason Keyes of Lisbon Beaver with four seconds remaining in the match.

Micah Jordan (132) dominated Drew Dillon of Uhrichsville Claymont. Jordan earned a 26-1 technical fall.

Alex Marinelli (152) pinned Kenneth Faulkner of Beloit West Branch in 3:30.

Bo Jordan (160) earned a 17-2 technical fall over Will Navin of Granville.

Lane Thomas (170) defeated Chris Moore of Clyde 7-1.

Anthony Welty (220) was pinned in 3:25 by Zane Krall of Wauseon.

In the consolation round, Welty (220) beat Mason Hilling of Peninsula Woodridge 9-2.

Both Indian Lake wrestlers enjoyed a fast start.

Heath Lange (138) pinned Mason Correll of Tiffin Columbian in 53 seconds.

L.J. Henderson (160) edged Owen Shoemaker of London 1-0.

Urbana standouts Jack Harris and Sam Harris earned victories.

Jack Harris (182) beat Austin Miller of Carrollton 4-1. Harris, a freshman, moves to 49-1.

Sam Harris (195) handled Cody Jenkins of Peninsula Woodridge 14-6 for a major decision.

Both Benjamin Logan wrestlers lost their first matches.

Beau Swank (220) was pinned in 5:30 by Brandon Davis of Greenfield McClain.

Beau Harmon (285) lost to Dustin Kuhlwein of Jonathan Alder by a 6-3 TB decision.

In the consolation round, Swank (220) was pinned in 4:32 by Billy Post of Conneaut and Harmon (285) defeated Travis Gosnell of Akron Coventry 5-0.

In Division III, three local kids shined.

West Liberty-Salem freshman Trevor Anderson (126) defeated Austin Lang of Waterford 13-6.

Both Mechanicsburg wrestlers won in dominant fashion.

Austin Reese (138) handled Chance Marthey of Massillon Tuslaw for an 11-0 major decision.

Max Erwin (160) pinned Nick Miller of Ontario in 3:05.

The state tournament runs through Saturday night.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report