HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
61°
Bellefontaine, OH

Jr. Raiders dominate tri-meet

The Benjamin Logan Jr. High boys and girls track teams swept a home tri-meet against Urbana and Northridge Wednesday night.

Winning events for the boys team were the 4x100 relay of Clay Bibart, Andy Griffith, Julian Cain, and Josh Whitten in a time of 50.6, Gabe VanDyke in the 200 hurdles in a time of 30.7, Josh Whitten in the 200 dash in 26.6, the 4x400 relay of Gabe VanDyke, Clay Bibart, Andy Griffith, and Justin Jordan in a time of 4:26, Clay Bibart in the shot put in a distance of 35’, Colton Jones in the pole vault in a height of 7’, Josh Whitten in the 200 in 12.7, and Justin Jordan in the 1600 in a time of 5:30.

Placing second for the team were Bryden Penhorwood in the 400 dash in 1:06, Justin Jordan in the 800 in 2:41, Andy Griffith in the high jump in 4’6”, Garrett Nicholl in the discus in 107’, and Logan Cox in the pole vault in 6’6”.

Placing third for the team were Austin Nicholl in the 200 hurdles in 31.6, Hunter Niece in the high jump in 4’6”, Austin Nicholl in the discus in 105’, and Julian Cain in the 110 hurdles in 20.3.

Placing fourth for the team were Julian Cain in the 200 hurdles in 32.0, Grant Ward in the 800 in 2:57, Jake Henman in the high jump in 4’4”, Mason Roberts in the disc in 99’, Nick Pennington in the pole vault in 6’, Preston Cozad in the 100 in 13.3, and Colton Jones in the 1600 in 6:19.

The Benjamin Logan girls had 89.5 points, Northridge scored 37, and Urbana recorded 29.5.

Winning events for the Raiders were Allison Wilson in the 100m Hurdles (17.9), Aly Brose in the 200m Hurdles (32.8), Khloe Camper in the 100m Dash (14.0), Coreen Crosby in the High Jump (4-4) and Shot Put (30-9), Jessica Hillery in the Discus (68-1), Kierstyn Terry in the Pole Vault (6'), the 4x100m (58.5) relay team of Allie Wilson, Dawn Birt, Aly Brose, and Khloe Camper, and the 4x400m (5:05) relay team of Brose, Camper, Wilson, and Crosby.

2nd place finishers: Dawn Birt-200m, Courtney VanWinkle-100m Hurdles, 200m Hurdles, and 400m, Jacey Scheffel-100m, Aundria Sheeley-Long Jump, Jessica Hillery-Shot Put, Brooke Watson-1600m, and the 4x200m relay team of Kierstyn Terry, Maggie Shellenberger, Mackenzie McManus, and Jacey Scheffel.

3rd place finishers: Jacey Scheffel and Kierstyn Terry in the High Jump, Lexi Stewart-Long Jump, Maggie Woodruff-1600m, Eric Wilson-100m Hurdles, Aundria Sheeley-200m, and Sarah Seeley-200m hurdles.

The Benjamin Logan girls will run at Kenton on Tuesday.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report