HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
31°
Bellefontaine, OH

Bibart, Brose, and Crosby lead Jr. Raiders on the track; several records set

Both Benjamin Logan Jr. High track teams did well at their invitational Thursday.

The boys team finished second with 71 points at the 16-team meet.

Winning events for the boys were Clay Bibart in the shot with a distance of 37’ 10”, the 4x100 relay of Andy Griffith, Clay Bibart, Preston Cozad, and Josh Whitten in a time of 50.25, and the 4x400 relay of Mitch Current, Gabe VanDyke, Justin Jordan, and Bryden Penhorwood in a time of 4:13.4.

Finishing second for the team were Justin Jordan in the 800 in a time of 2:29.5, Justin Jordan in the 1600 in a time of 5:28.9, and Austin Nicholl in the discus with a distance 112’ 10”.

Finishing third for the team were Mason Roberts in the discus with a distance of 105’ 7” and the 4x200 relay of Andy Griffith, Clay Bibart, Preston Cozad, and Josh Whitten in a time of 1:50.3.

Finishing fourth was Gabe VanDyke in the 200 hurdles in a time of 30.68.

Finishing sixth was Bryden Penhorwood in the 110 hurdles in 20.04.

Finishing seventh were Julian Cain in the 110 hurdles in 20.22 and Josh Whitten in the 100 in 13.33.

The Lady Raiders finished second. Lehman won the meet and Anna was third.

Aly Brose won the 100m hurdles (17.4) and the 200m hurdles (32.5). She set meet records in both events and was part of the 4x400m relay team that got third.

Coreen Crosby won the long jump in a meet record 14' 3" and won the shot put in a school record 34' 7.5", which breaks a 37-year-old record.

Allison Wilson was 2nd in the 200m hurdles and 5th in the high jump.

Jessica Hillery was 2nd in the discus.

Khloe Camper was 4th in the 100m dash and 4th in the 200m dash.

The 4x400m relay team of Wilson, Brose, Crosby, and Camper was 3rd.

Courtney VanWinkle was 7th in the 200m hurdles.

The girls will next run at Kenton on Monday afternoon.

The West Liberty-Salem girls finished fourth.

The 4x100 relay of Laine Godwin, Taylor Lauck, Tory Cordell, and Aubrie Stillings finished first.

Stillings was second in the long jump.

The 4x400 relay team of Taylor Lauck, Jenna Magnuson, Janie Kopus, and Reghan Bieleski was second.

The West Liberty-Salem boys team tied for eleventh place.

Brandon Wolfe won the long jump and placed fifth in the 100 meter dash and 200 meter dash.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report