HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
45°
Bellefontaine, OH

Lady Tigers win at Graham - Track & Field scoreboard

The West Liberty-Salem girls won the 16 team Graham Invitational Friday evening.

Senior Meghan Vogel sparked the Lady Tigers winning the 1600 and 800 meter runs along with anchoring the winning 4x800 and 4x400 relay teams.  Also placing first for WLS were Morgan Freyhof in the 100 meter dash and Alyssa Strickland in the 3200 meter run.  Team members of the winning 4x800 relay team were Jasmine Smith, Caylee Karg, Strickland and Vogel and the 4x400 included Abigail Rabenstein, Darby Thomas, Karg and Vogel.

Morgan Freyhof pitched in a second place in the 200 meter dash and third places were provided by Maddie Gantz in shot put, Rabenstein in the 100 meter hurdles and the 4x200 relay team of Michaela Rausch, Thomas, Karg and Freyhof.

Team scores: 1st WLS 114, 2nd Miami East 85, 3rd Sidney 70.33, 4th Urbana 68, 5th Greenon 50.33, 6th Kenton Ridge 46, 7th Bradford 28, 8th Northeastern 25 9th (tie) Mechanicsburg and Springfield Shawnee 24, 11th Northwestern 23.33, 12th Riverside 11, 13th Indian Lake 9, 14th Stebbins 5, 15th Emmanuel Christian 2

Complete results are posted on http://www.finishtiming.com/.

The Benjamin Logan Lady Raiders placed sixth in the nine-team Bellefontaine Relays Friday night.

Top finishers for the Raiders were Marissa Wilbur, Taylor Rose, and Lindsey Longbrake with a second in the long jump; Alex Thompson, Ciarra Wirick, and Kylee Smith with a third in the high jump; and also with a third place finish in the sprint medley Lauren Oglesbee, Johnna Putt, Taylor Rose, and Monica Mannings.

Other Raider results:

Pole Vault:                  Fourth place

Shuttle Hurdles:         Fourth place

                        (Marissa Wilbur – Ciarra Wirick – Kylee Smith - Tayler Rose )

800 meter relay:         Fifth place – 1:58.64

                        (Monica Mannings – Marissa Wilbur – Lauren Oglesbee – Ciarra Wirick)        

Shot Put:                     Sixth place – 79”00”

                                    (Jennifer Poling – Mikayla Rose – Caitie Johnson)

Discus:                        Seventh place – 214’ 09”

(Jennifer Poling – Mikayla Rose – Jessica Rutan)

400 meter relay:         Seventh place – 55.83

                        (Monica Mannings – Jennifer Poling – Lauren Oglesbee – Johnna Putt)

Distance Medley:      Eighth place – 12:19.60

                        (Morgan Allen – Lindsey Longbrake – Lauren Johns – Hannah Boysel)

3200 meter relay:       Eighth place – 12:17.30

                        (Hannah Boysel – Lindsey Longbrake – Caitie Johnson – Morgan Allen)

The Raiders will host Kenton, Ada and Sidney Christian on Tuesday at 4:30. On Friday, April 26 the Raiders will compete in the Tiger Invitational at Waynesfield. Field events begin at 5:00 pm.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report