HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
27°
Bellefontaine, OH

Wilbur leads Lady Raiders in home meet; WLS Jr. High girls capture county meet

The Benjamin Logan girls track team hosted a quad meet Tuesday.

Ada won the meet with 85 points, the Raiders followed with 74 points, Kenton was third with 72 points, and Sidney Christian had 12 points.

The following are the individual scorers for the Lady Raiders:

1st place finishes: Jennifer Poling  shot put  30’ 00”                       
                           Marissa Wilbur  100 high hurdles  17.2
                                                 300 low hurdles  53.0
                           Monica Mannings  400 dash  65.1

2nd place finishes: Ciarra Wirick  high jump  4’ 06”
                                               pole vault  9’ 00”
                                               100 high hurdles  17.8
                            Monica Mannings  100 dash  13.6
                                                      200 dash  28.9

3rd place finishes: Tayler Rose  long jump  14’ 04”
                                             100 high hurdles  18.0
                           Mikayla Rose  discus  89’ 03”
                                                shot put  26’ 11”

4th place finishes:  Marissa Wilbur  long jump  14’ 00”
                            Johnna Putt  100 dash  14.8
                            Krystal Null   3200 run  14:50.1

5th place finishes:  Lindsey Longbrake  long jump  13’ 2.50”
                                                        400 dash   72.6
                            Lauren Oglesbee  100 dash  15.0
                                                      200 dash  30.9
                            Hannah Boysel     1600 run  6:55.3

Following are the relay scoring for the Lady Raiders:

3200 meter relay:   2nd place – 12:01.4
                        (Morgan Allen – Hannah Boysel – Caitie Johnson – Lindsey Longbrake)
 
800 meter relay:  3rd place – 1:56.1
                        (Monica Mannings – Tayler Rose - Marissa Wilbur – Ciarra Wirick)
 
400 meter relay:  3rd place – 56.2
                        (Lauren Oglesbee – Jennifer Poling – Tayler Rose – Johnna Putt)          
 
1600 meter relay:  3rd place – 5:09.7
                        (Jessica Rutan – Caitie Johnson – Lauren Johns – Lindsey Longbrake)

Benjamin Logan will compete in the Tiger Invitational on Friday at Waynesfield-Goshen High School. Field events begin at 5:00 pm.

The Riverside High School track team hosted a tri-meet on Tuesday night with Fairlawn and Calvary Christian.

The Lady Pirates won the meet with 64 points and the Riverside boys placed 2nd with 48 points behind Fairlawn.

Top three finishes for the girls included:

Brooke Hickey: 1st in the 100 meter hurdles, 300 meter hurdles, and the long jump, 2nd in the high jump

Kerri Meade: 1st in the 200 meter dash and high jump, 2nd in the 100 meter dash and the discus

Ella Jackson: 1st in the 800 meter run, 1600 meter run, and 3200 meter run

Emily Teague: 3rd in the 800 meter run, 1600 meter run, and 3200 meter run

Madison Manahan: 2nd in the shot put

Alexa Klingler: 3rd in the shot put

Top three finishes for the boys included:

Ryan Davidson: 1st in the 200 meter dash and 2nd in the 100 meter dash

Sean Perkins: 1st in the 400 meter dash

Brett Rappold:1st in the 3200 meter run and 3rd in the 1600 meter run

Ben Rappold: 2nd in the 3200 meter run

Jon Norris: 2nd in the 110 meter hurdles

Chris Cox: 2nd in the discus

Levi Stapleton: 2nd in the shot put

Jesse Kean: 2nd in the high jump and the long jump

Luke Lowery: 3rd in the 200 meter dash

The team was 2nd in the 4x100 meter, the 4x200 meter, and the 4x400 meter relays.

The Pirates are back in action at Waynesfield-Goshen on Friday night.

The West Liberty-Salem Middle School girls won the county meet at Mechanicsburg Tuesday.

The team scores were the following: WLS 131, Mechanicsburg 70, Graham 59, Triad 33, Urbana 18

Finishing first for the Lady Tigers were:

Marianna Shank- long jump

Taylor Lauck- 400 meters

Laine Godwin- 100 hurdles

Katie Hartzel- 1600 meters

Tory Cordell- 200 meter hurdles

4x100  of Laine Godwin, Taylor Lauck, Tory Cordell, and Aubrie Stillings

4x200 of Maegan Cordell, Sierra McCall, Sophie Farquarson, and Kaeley Lattimer

4x400 of Taylor Lauck, Katie Hartzel, Sophie Farquarson, and Jenna magnuson

Finishing 2nd:

Katie Hartzel- 800 meters

Aubrie Stillings- long jump and 100 meters

Laine Godwin- 200 hurdles

Maegan Cordell- 100 hurdles

Jenna Magnuson- 1600 meters

Marianna Shank- pole vault

Tory Cordell- 200 meters

WLS boys results:

Brandon Wolfe won the long jump and 200. He was second in the 100.

Sam Strickland won the 200 hurdles and placed 2nd in the 800.

Levi Moell was second in the 110 hurdles.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report