HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
60°
Bellefontaine, OH

Raiders finish fourth at Tiger Invitational; Jr. Raiders fare well at Miami East

The Benjamin Logan girls track and field team competed in Friday night's 10-team Waynesfield-Goshen Tiger Invitational.

The Raiders placed 4th with 77.5 points. Bellefontaine won the meet with 181 points, Parkway followed with 116.5 points, and Carey was third with 78 points.

The following Raiders scored:

100 Meter Dash: 1st Monica Mannings (13.2)

200 Meter Dash: 2nd Monica Mannings (27.8)

Triple Jump: 2nd Marissa Wilbur (29’ 11.50”) – 6th Kylee Smith (26’08.25”)

100 Meter High Hurdles: 3rd Marissa Wilbur (17.1) – 4th Ciarra Wirick (17.6)

300 Meter Low Hurdles: 3rd Marissa Wilbur (52.3)

Pole Vault: 4th Ciarra Wirick (8’ 06”)

400 Meter Dash: 4th Monica Mannings (1:08.0)

3200 Meter Run: 6th Krystal Null (14:35.3)

High Jump: 7th Ciarra Wirick (4’ 06”)

Long Jump: 7th Tayler Rose (14’ 00.00”)

Shot Put: 7th Jennifer Poling (28’ 10.50”)

800 Meter Run: 8th Lauren Johns (2:54.3)

1600 Meter Run: 8th Hannah Boysel (6:29.3)

4x800 Meter Relay: 4th  – (11:35.6) Morgan Allen - Hannah Boysel – Caitie Johnson – Lindsey Longbrake

4x200 Meter Relay: 5th (1:58.5) Monica Mannings – Tayler Rose - Marissa Wilbur – Ciarra Wirick

4x100 Meter Relay: 7th (57.8) Lauren Oglesbee – Jennifer Poling – Tayler Rose – Kylee Smith

The Benjamin Logan Jr. High girls participated in the Miami East Invitational Friday night and finished third with 71 points. Versailles won the meet with 111. Lehman was 2nd with 75 points.

Aly Brose won the 100m Hurdles (17.52) and 200m Hurdles (32.22).

Coreen Crosby won the Shot Put (33' 11.5") and was 2nd in the Long Jump (14'0").

Allison Wilson was second in the 100m Hurdles (17.80) and 200m Hurdles (33.40).

Keirstyn Terry was third in Pole Vault (6' 6").

Khloe Camper was 6th in the 100m Dash (14.48) and 7th in the 200m Dash (30.08).

The 4x400m Relay team of Wilson, Brose, Camper, and Crosby was third in a time of 4:41.93.

The Benjamin Logan Jr. High boys track team finished in fourth place with 51 points at Miami East.

Finishing second for the team was the 4x100 relay of Clay Bibart, Andy Griffith, Preston Cozad, and Josh Whitten in 50.5.

Finishing third for the team were Justin Jordan in the 1600 in 5:13, Gabe VanDyke in the 200 hurdles in 30.4, and Mason Roberts in the discus in 126’.

Finishing fourth for the team was Justin Jordan in the 800 in 2:27.

Finishing fifth for the team were Julian Cain in the 110 hurdles in 19.7 and the 4x200 relay of Clay Bibart, Andy Griffith, Preston Cozad, and Josh Whitten in 1:48.

Finishing sixth for the team were the 4x400 relay of Bryden Penhorwood, Mitch Current, Justin Jordan, and Gabe VanDyke in a time of 4:13, and Clay Bibart in the shot put in 36’2”.

Finishing seventh for the team were Bryden Penhorwood in the 200 hurdles in 32.1 and Andy Griffith in the high jump in 4’8”.

Finishing eighth for the team was Austin Nicholl in the discus in 109’.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report