HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
33°
Bellefontaine, OH

Jr. Raiders win Graham Invitational – track scoreboard

The Benjamin Logan Jr. High boys track team won the Graham Invitational with 89.5 points Thursday night.

Winning events for the boys were Clay Bibart in the 100 dash in 12.33, the 4x100 relay of Clay Bibart, Andy Griffith, Preston Cozad, and Julian Cain in 49.23, the 4x200 relay of Preston Cozad, Julian Cain, Mason Roberts, and Austin Nicholl in 1:48.2, and the 4x400 relay of Bryden Penhorwood, Mitch Current, Gabe VanDyke, and Justin Jordan in 4:04.7.

Finishing second for the team were Andy Griffith in the 110 hurdles in 18.49 and Gabe VanDyke in the 200 hurdles in 29.47.

Finishing third for the team were Andy Griffith in the 200 hurdles in 29.55, Preston Cozad in the 200 in 26.64, and Mason Roberts in the discus in 124’ 10”.

Finishing sixth for the team Julian Cain in the 110 hurdles in 19.64, Justin Jordan in the 800 in 2:24, Austin Nicholl in the discus in 107’ 5”, and Clay Bibart in the shot put in 36’.

Finishing seventh for the team was Justin Jordan in the 1600 in 5:18.

Finishing eighth of the team was Jake Henman in the high jump in 4’8” and Logan Cox in the pole vault in 7’6”.

The Benjamin Logan Jr. High girls track team finished second at the Graham Invitational Thursday night with 84.5 points only behind Springfield Shawnee's 89 points.

Two school records were set on the evening. Aly Brose set the 100m hurdles record by winning in 17.12 and the 4x400m relay team of Allison Wilson, Aly Brose, Khloe Camper, and Coreen Crosby was second in a school record time of 4:31.16.

Aly Brose also won the 200m hurdles in 31.56.

Allison Wilson was second in the 100m hurdles (18.10) and 200m hurdles (32.95).

Coreen Crosby was second in the long jump (14'2") and 6th in the high jump (4'2").

Khloe Camper was 4th in the 100m dash (14.37) and 4th in the 200m dash (29.65).

Kierstyn Terry was second in the pole vault (7' 0").

Eric Wilson was third in pole vault (7'0").

The 4x200m relay team of Mackenzie McManus, Courtney VanWinkle, Kierstyn Terry, and Jacey Scheffel was 6th in 2:08.60.

The girls run on Monday at home against Indian Lake and Calvary Christian.

With all but one of their 8th graders in Washington DC this week, the West Liberty-Salem MS girls pulled off 4th place out of 13 teams in the Graham Invitational.

Scores were the following:

1 Springfield Shawnee 89

2 Benjamin Logan 84.5

3 Miami East 78

4 West Liberty-Salem 75

5 Springfield 68

6 Sidney 63

7 Northwestern 41

8 Milton-Union 28

9 Piqua 24.5

10 Graham 17

11 Fairlawn 14

12 Urbana 6

13 Indian Lake 0

For the Tigers, Janie Kopus won high jump.

Placing second were:

The 4x100 relay team of Laine Godwin, Taylor Lauck, Maegan Cordell, and Tory Cordell

Aubrie Stillings in the 100 meter dash and 200 meter dash

Taylor Lauck in the 400 meters

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report