HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
67°
Bellefontaine, OH

Updated: Benjamin Logan baseball and softball win tourney openers - Tuesday scorecard

Several high school baseball and softball teams opened tournament play Tuesday.

The Benjamin Logan varsity baseball team run-ruled Milton-Union 14-4 in five innings.

Sophomore Zane Collins was the winning pitcher with nine strikeouts.

Austin Ahle scored 3 runs, Collen Pulfer and Collins each contributed 2 runs and 2 RBIs, and Kam Newland added 2 RBIs.

Other baseball finals:

Indian Lake fell to Graham 3-0.

The Lakers finish the season 12-12.

Kenton Ridge edged Greenon 5-4 in eight innings.

The Cougars will play at Bellefontaine Thursday at five p.m.

Tipp City steamrolled Trotwood-Madison 17-1 in five innings.

Tecumseh ran past Xenia 10-2.

Sidney beat Beavercreek 9-3.

The Benjamin Logan varsity softball team shut out Urbana 7-0.

Kate Campbell tripled twice and tallied 2 RBIs and Jess Dodson and Taylor Coy each totaled 2 RBIs.

Courtney Stewart struck out 8 in the win.

The Raiders are 18-10 overall. They will play Kenton Ridge Thursday in the sectional semifinal.

Other softball finals:

Kenton Ridge defeated Indian Lake 4-1.

Taylor Dixon led the Lakers with a single and a triple.

Kirsten Merritt belted a double.

Indian Lake is 9-15 overall.

Northwestern blanked Graham 6-0.

Triad blitzed Troy Christian 20-0.

Mechanicsburg ran past Jackson Center 11-1.

Ridgemont lost to Lima Perry 15-3.

Samantha Hardin was 2-for-3 in the loss.

Youth finals:

In Pony League, West Liberty #1 Thoman's IGA edged Bellefontaine 7-6.

Dalton Randall earned the win with five scoreless innings and seven Ks.

Mat Prince had three hits and Brandon Upton drove in the go ahead run in the 6th inning.

For Bellefontaine, Martz pitched four innings with ten Ks.

Hutchins led the offense with two hits.

In Little League, Huntsville #2 McKeestown Trading Post defeated Zanesfield #2 12-2 in five innings.

Ethan Fulkerson and Garrett Gross struck out six in the win.

Ethan Parker and Lukas Curtis played outstanding defense.

For Zanesfield, Logsdon had two hits with a double and Rockhold belted a triple.

Washington Townshipbeat Bellefontaine Dairy Queen 7-0.

Matt Kawalec pitched a one-hitter with 14 Ks.

Will Leopold belted a double.

Washington Township improves to 3-0.

The Huntsville #2 (Thirty-One/Tracey Notestine) 10u softball team defeated Bellefontaine #1 19-6.

Alexis Lones, Lili Roby, Allix Cotterman, and Kendall Cotterman combined for 8 strikeouts from the mound.

In Farm League, Robinson's Asphalt Seal Coating outscored Huntsville #1 8-6.

Reid Vance and Elijah Connelly combined for 11 Ks.

Lukas Wisener was 3-for-3. Brandon Rettig and Caden Whitman each belted a triple.

In Coach Pitch, Stanley's Asphalt Seal Coating beat West Liberty #1 20-12.

Gavin Lones was 4-for-4 with two home runs.

Burke Lillard and Landen Wisener each were 4-for-4 with two doubles.

Czar Dickson added three hits.

Church:

In the Bellefontaine Area Church League, Church of God #1 beat Calvary #1 16-2.

Reality Outreach Church #1 topped Gretna 27-9.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report