HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
57°
Bellefontaine, OH

Updated: Bellefontaine Acme, Maple Leaf, BPD capture Tuesday wins – full scoreboard

Several area clubs were on the diamond Tuesday.

The Bellefontaine Easton Water Solutions ACME baseball team rolled past host Piqua 16-2.

Jordan Baughman went 3-for-4 with a double and two runs batted in, while Drake Roebuck tossed four scoreless innings.

Roebuck scattered five hits and struck out two in the five-inning victory. Cam Henry pitched the fifth inning.

AJ Gorham tripled and John Kirby scored three times in the winning effort.

Bellefontaine blew the game open with an eight-run fifth inning.

Bellefontaine is now 2-0 on the season and will play at Dublin Coffman on Thursday at 6 p.m.

The 13U Logan County Cubs travel baseball team defeated the Olentangy Gray Sox 13-3.

Pitchers Nolan Robson and Josh Kilgore combined for six Ks.

Caleb Stevens, Jacob Powell, and Drew Jackson each had three hits.

Stevens and Powell each tripled and Evan Smith belted a home run and a triple.

Pony League:

Bellefontaine Maple Leaf defeated East Liberty 5-3.

Dezmin Lyburtus earned the win and Nicklaus Lyons earned the save.

Nick Kurtz doubled and Johnny Ganson had 2 hits and 2 stolen bases.

For East Liberty, Josh Whitten doubled and Christian Blumenschein recorded a single.

Maple Leaf improves to 5-1.

Ridgemont outscored Bellefontaine #2 12-6.

Pitchers Jace McGue and Cade McKinley combined for nine strikeouts in the win.

Jace McGue had three hits, Brandon Bennett and Cameron Smith each recorded two hits, and Zavier McGue added a double.

Lakeview edged Belle Center 9-8.

For Belle Center, Raiph LeVan had two hits and Lane Griffin smacked a double.

Little League:

Bellefontaine #2 Dairy Queen and DeGraff Logan County Transportation battled to an 8-8 tie.

For Dairy Queen, Phil Francis had a two-run homer. Nik Feasel and Simon Stolly each scored twice.

For Logan County Transportation, Kameron Schlumbohm tripled and scored a run.

Garret Reinhard and Cayden Whitman each scored two runs.

Huntsville #2 edged Washington 6-5.

John Zumberger, Seth Shields, Garrett Gross, and Ethan Fulkerson pitched well for Huntsville.

Skylar Losh delivered the game-winning RBI.

Adrian Ramos, Austin Parker, and Garrett Gross had RBI hits.

Mat Kawalec pitched for Washington.

Farm League:

Huntsville #2 Classic Swing Driving Range beat Rushsylvania #2 22-11 Monday.

Alex Barnes and Caleb Wurster each doubled, Maison Johnson tallied a double and a single, and Reid Notestine and Lane McPherson each hit 2 singles.

Maison Johnson struck out 3.

Huntsville moves to 5-4 on the season.

City Farm League:

BPD edged Thompson Electric 5-4.

Jarrid Baughman tripled, doubled, and homered. Braden Frazier hit a single.

Baughman struck out 7.

T-Ball:

West Liberty #3 outlasted West Liberty #4 20-15.

Brevin Louden had two home runs and a double.

Reese Oder, Isaiah Reminder, Brilee Joseph, Hayden Sanford, Silas Kauffman, Carissa Cozad, and Jackson Steider each scored multiple runs.

West Liberty #3 will play at Belle Center Friday.

Coach Pitch:

Lakeview #1 Stanley's Asphalt Seal Coating ran past West Mansfield 30-1.

Eldon Stevens, RJ Holbrook, and Czar Dickson each went 5-for-5 with triples.

Gavin Lones belted a home run and two doubles.

Landen Wisener, Madden Lillard, and Burke Lillard added doubles.

Bellefontaine Area Church Softball League:

Reality Outreach Church #1 topped Rushsylvania Church of Christ 21-16.

Calvary Baptist #1 beat Quest Community Church 23-5.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report