HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
29°
Bellefontaine, OH

Neer, Huffman pitch their teams to wins - Youth scoreboard

Several youth teams hit the diamond Wednesday night.

Youth softball:

14U:

West Liberty Acrux defeated Lakeview #2 13-11.

Laura Neer fired a complete game with nine strikeouts.

Neer had three hits, Carrington Cordeiro tallied three hits and six RBIs, and Dierdre McGill belted a home run and a triple.

Reghan Bieleski, Abby Dillon, and Joanna Csillag added hits.

Lakeview Osgood State Bank #1 lost to Belle Center 12-11.

Morgan Evilsizor and Mercedes Brown each had a double and three RBIs.

Erin Whitcher and Jenn Kaffenbarger each tallied an RBI.

12U:

Huntsville Osgood State Bank edged Zanesfield 11-10.

Alyson Huffman pitched well and sparked the offense with two doubles and a triple.

Amy Lonsway smacked a home run. Kristen Young and Kinsey Krock added hits.

Bellefontaine McDonalds topped West Liberty 10-2 Wednesday night.

McDonalds had 4 double plays by Lauren Hemminger, Jadaka Johnson, Mckenzie Clark and Jalan Brown.

Offensively, Jalen Brown, Hannah Rader and Alli Stein each hit a double and a single.

Washington used a late surge to defeat DeGraff 11-9.

McKenzie Frost tossed a complete game with eight Ks.

Frost led the offense with a triple and a single.

Belle Elliott had two hits.

Lindsay Berg, Rachel Davis, and Anna Harford each added a hit.

Alexis Stroud, Alli Knapp, and Jessica Evans anchored the defense.

On Monday, Washington rallied past Lakeview #1 19-15.

Belle Elliott delivered a three-run double.

Rachel Davis, Lindsay Berg, McKenzie Frost, and Anna Harford each scored three runs.

Youth baseball:

Farm League:

Lee's Roofing beat All-Around Awards 15-10.

Cole Comstock, Lucas Yoesting, and Beau Salyers had three hits apiece.

Nate Hardy, Jacob Mitchell, and Brandon Standley each tallied two hits.

Dylan Bush sparked the defense with an outstanding catch in right field.

For All-Around Awards, Brian Bush and Markus Brugler each had two hits.

AcuSport edged Thompson Electric 7-6.

Robby Wildermuth, Ethan Moore, and Connor Rose combined for twelve strikeouts.

Cam Cline was 3-for-3.

For Thompson Electric, Tanner Wical and Tad Slayback each had two hits.

AcuSport improves to 9-1.

Washington #2 handled Huntsville #2 14-3.

Reece Lensman belted a triple.

Logan Evans had two doubles.

Lukas Schwieterman, Will Elliott, Kyle LeVan, and Andrew Joseph added doubles.

For Huntsville, Reid Notestine ripped a triple.

Lakeview Robinson's Asphalt Seal Coating ran past West Liberty 14-1.

Elijah Connelly struck out six and Tony Thomas struck out two.

Lukas Wisener and Gavin Amspaugh each went 3-for-3.

Brandon Villa and Brandon Rettig had two hits apiece.

Rushsylvania #1 Pheasants Forever defeated West Liberty #1 16-10.

Hayden Kennaw earned the win.

Kennaw, Ammon Miller, and Carter Bray combined for ten Ks.

Miller belted a grand slam and Landyn Inglis hit a three-run homer.

Hunter Kennaw and Braden Shaffer each had two hits and an RBI.

Hayden Kennaw and Kosar Kensler drove in runs.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report