HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
45°
Bellefontaine, OH

Updated: Thompson Electric beats Lee’s Roofing, AcuSport rolls – Monday scorecard

Area ball teams took to the diamond Monday.

Farm League:

Thompson Electric defeated Lee’s Roofing 7-5.

Tad Slayback, Tanner Hart, Hunter Warner, Miles Hart, and Alex Pulfer combined to strike out 12 batters.

Hunter Warner ripped 2 triples, Miles Hart doubled, and Cameron Pulfer added 2 hits.

AcuSport edged Brown's Lawn and Tree Service 9-8.

Connor Rose doubled to send in the tying run and then stole home for the win.

Cam Kline and Robby Wildermuth each smacked doubles.

For Brown's, Kobe Brown doubled.

AcuSport improves to 11-1.

14U Softball:

West Liberty Acrux fell to Bellefontaine 10-6.

Laura Neer struck out 7 in the loss.

Courtney Neer tallied 2 hits and 2 RBIs, Carrington Cordeiro recorded 2 RBIs and a double, and Abby Dillon and Dierdre McGill each contributed an RBI.

Lakeview #1 Osgood State Bank ran past DeGraff 19-3.

Meliesha Hengsteler, Jenn Kaffenbarger, and Tatum Reprogle tossed a one-hitter with eight Ks.

Morgan Evilsizor had a home run and five RBIs, Tatum Reprogle recorded a home run and three RBIs, Mercedes Brown drove in two runs, and Hannah Gross added three hits.

12U Softball:

Huntsville Osgood State Bank defeated DeGraff 9-6.

Callie Stidam and Alyson Huffman pitched well.

Macey Taylor and Amy Lonsway had doubles.

Stidam, Huffman, and Caitlyn Young added singles.

Bellefontaine Area Church Softball League:

Reality Outreach Church # 2 edged Hopewell United Methodist Church 14-13.

Gretna Brethren Church beat Huntsville United Methodist Church 10-3.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report