HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
32°
Bellefontaine, OH

Indian Lake road race attracts record number of runners, new course record set

The 6th annual 5K On the Lake was held on Saturday in Lakeview. A record number 165 runners from 5 different states took part in the race eclipsing the 121 runners back in 2010.

The top male runner was 18-year-old Samuel Tebeje from Indianapolis, IN with a new course record time of 16:02 (previous record was by Eric Thatcher with a time of 16:03 in 2008).

The top female runner was 17-year-old Hillary Merrill from Indianapolis, IN with a time of 21:26.

The top 3 finishers in each age group:

Female (1-10)

1st- Paige Brinkman 8, Ottawa, OH  33:05

2nd- Sarah Laney 9, Concord, NC  38:16

Male (1-10)

1st- Mason Kaufman 8, Hilliard, OH  33:42

2nd- Mason Welch 7, Ottawa, OH  37:52

3rd- Brenden Swackhamer 7, Lima, OH  42:40

Female (11-14)  

1st- Lily Siebold 14, Springfield, OH  26:31

2nd- Kira Kaufman 11, Hilliard, OH  26:39

3rd- Kendra Paul 14, New Bremen, OH  30:16

Male (11-14)

1st- Caleb Stevens 13, DeGraff, OH  23:43

2nd- Keaton Cox 14, Belle Center, OH  25:23

3rd- Zane Scheiderer 13, Zanesfield, OH  26:08

Female (15-19)

1st- Ashley Albright 19, Huntsville, OH  24:11

2nd- Jenna Selby 18, Troy, OH  25:24

3rd- Monica Mannings 18, Indianapolis, IN  26:33

Male (15-19)

1st- John Niska 17, Whitmore Lake, OH  17:31

2nd- Chase Vance 19, Lakeview, OH  18:42

3rd- Zachary Neumeier 17, Wapakoneta, OH  19:46

Female (20-29)

1st- Julie Laich 27, Lombard, IL  23:48

2nd- Jaime Golba 22, Villa Park, IL  24:21

3rd- Laura Schrand 27, Cincinnati, OH  25:09

Male (20-29)

1st- JD Walters 28, Somerset, OH  17:24

2nd- Andrew Huffman 23, Findlay, OH  20:09

3rd- Patrick Malloy 22, Bellefontaine, OH  20:22

Female (30-39)

1st- Alexis Scheiderer 38, Zanesfield, OH  23:45

2nd- Colleen Bodin 37, Bellefontaine, OH  24:00

3rd- Amber Holtzapple 30, Troy, OH  25:07

Male (30-39)

1st- Daniel Sullivan 31, Kettering, OH  20:53

2nd- Demetrius Lewis 37, Bellefontaine, OH  20:57

3rd- Aaron Spring 35, Bellefontaine, OH  21:39

Female (40-49)

1st- Elaine Burenfield 42, Columbus, OH  24:37

2nd- Nicole Pasion 41, Lima, OH  26:17

3rd- Lyn Mulcaley 41, Lima, OH  26:18

Male (40-49)

1st- Dan Carroll 46, Alger, OH  20:17

2nd- Brad Contris 45, Harrod, OH  21:28

3rd- Jeff Goubeaux 46, Russia, OH  21:33

Female (50-59)

1st- Mary Jenkins 51, Huntsville, OH  23:32

2nd-Jennifer Golba 52, Villa Park, IL  24:08

3rd- Susan Miller 55, Lima, OH  27:24

Male (50-59)

1st- Eric McKinniss 50, Wapakoneta, OH  20:15

2nd- Mike Dickerson 50, Bellefontaine, OH  21:12

3rd- Jeff Motter 54, Lima, OH  23:03

Female (60-up)

1st- Mary Jane Durst 63, Tipp City, OH 43:39

2nd- Terry Frilling 60, Troy, OH  45:35

Male (60-up)

1st- Dan Hubler 60, Sidney, OH  22:20

2nd- Steve Jenkins 66, Bellefontaine, OH  24:14

3rd- Mike Frilling 60, Troy, OH  31:08

Full results can be found at http://www.alliancerunning.com/textfiles/lake13.txt

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report