HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Weather Alert
Currently
44°
Bellefontaine, OH

Youth track athletes shine at Hershey State Meet

The Bellefontaine Parks and Recreation track and field team did very well at the Hershey Track and Field state meet at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium at Ohio State Saturday.

Here are the top local finishers.

First places:
13-14 girls softball 131’ 1” Bailey Morales (pictured right) She finished her season with a personal best at the state meet.
9-10 girls 4x100m relay 1:10.44 Erica Warne, Gabby Stolly, Kayla Plummer, Lauren Easton (pictured left)

Second:
11-12 girls 400m 68.71 Lauren Carter
11-12 boys 100m relay 1:01.2 Declan Ashcraft, Alex Freyhof, Garrett Jenkins, Brandon Hayes (pictured left)

Third:
13-14 boys standing long jump 7’6” Andrew Reinhard
13-14 boys softball throw   142’3” Tyler Reinhard
13-14 girls 100m relay      1:08.48 Joy Brandt, Carolyn Dunn, Claire Brandt, Bailey Morales
11-12 boys 100m             15.17 Alex Freyhof
11-12 girls 100m              15.08 Lauren Carter
9-10 girls  50m                 8.51 Kayla Plummer
9-10 boys 100m               16.91 Colton Costin
9-10 boys 4x100m relay    1:09.33 Max Varner, Gabriel Solano, Caleb Kuhn, Colton Costin

Fourth:
13-14 boys 800m              1:49.89 Andrew Reinhard
11-12 boys 200m              30.41 Alex Freyhof
9-10 girls 100m                 16.60 Kayla Plummer

Fifth:
112 boys 800 m               2:48.71 Garrett Jenkins
11-12 boys softball throw  106’2” Declan Ashcraft
9-10 girls softball throw     69’2” Lauren Easton

Sixth:
13-14 100m                     14.96 Tyler Reinhard
13-14 boys200m               31.13 Tyler Reinhard
11-12 girls softball            92’4” Lauren Carter
11-12 girls 800m               2:50.94 Chelsea Burkhammer
9-10 boys 200m                35.79 Max Varner
9-10 girls 400m                1:26.48 Erica Warne

Seventh:
11-12 boys long jump       5’ 8.75” Brandon Hayes
11-12 boys 400m             1:17.53 Ethan Morales
9-10 boys 400m               1:19.45 Colton Costin
9-10 boys 50m                 9.14 Max Varner
9-10 boys  long jump        5’ 1/2” Titus Davie

Eighth:
13-14 girls 800m             3:14.78 Bailey Morales
9-10 boys softball            69’4” Titus Davie
11-12 girls 100m relay     1:10.44 Brianna Burkhammer, Naomi Cook, Chelsea Burkhammer, Abby Kite

Comments from Coach Janet Dunn and Coach Noelle Dunn: "This season has been quite rewarding as many of the participants ended their season with personal bests, and it was exciting to see the camaraderie that developed among the kids. We experimented with some different ideas to make the program more efficient and as coaches, we look forward to further implementing these next year. We had a larger group this year than ever before, and it was a challenge that we readily accepted. We’re hoping to see a multitude of this year’s participants return to run again next year as well as some new faces!"

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report