HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Weather Alert
Currently
40°
Bellefontaine, OH

Updated: WLS junior high girls win invitational

The West Liberty-Salem Big Orange middle school girls cross country team took home its second team title of the season placing first at the Ohio Caverns Middle School Invitational on Tuesday.

Team Scores:  1st WLS 28, 2nd Bellefontaine 75, 3rd Benjamin Logan 77, 4th Springfield City 108, 5th Emmanuel Christian Academy 110, 6th Indian Lake 115

 WLS placers:

 2nd Reghan Bieleski

4th Joanna Csillag

7th Kaeley Lattimer

10th Ashley Black

12th Anna Louden

13th Taylor Henault

22nd Rachel McGill

28th Maddie Estes

38th Anna Edwards

The Big Orange MS Boys finished 3rd out of 6 teams.

WLS placers

Isaac Smith 4th         13:22.8

Jordan Lewis 12th      14:22.4

Peter Gelett 17th        14:53.9

Richard Godwin 20th  14:59.5

Gabe Lewis   28th      15:17.0

The middle school teams will run at Graham on Saturday.

Both Bellefontaine teams fared well.

The Jr. Lady Chiefs had their best team results of the season finishing 2nd out of 6 teams.

Aubrey Stolly paced the team with an outstanding individual performance by winning the race with a personal best time of 13:09. Other strong finishers included Brooke Champman in 9th, Bailey Morales in 17th, Justine Scherer in 29th, Caroline Eader in 45th, McKenzie Haley in 46th, and MacKenzie Schwartz in 49th. A total of 57 runners competed in the race.

The Chieftain boys finished 2nd out of 6 teams.

Dominating the field with a first-place finish was Domonic Wilson with a time of 12:29. Other strong finishers for the Jr. Chiefs were Tate Schmittauer in 6th with a personal best time of 13:26, Jacob Karg in 8th with a season best time of 13:53, Michael Horvath in 10th, Logan Lamb in 24th, Trey Henderson in 37th, and Gage Buffkin in 49th.

The Indian Lake Middle School teams competed, too.

Tommy Meek (16:44) placed 36th and Wyatt Maine (24:04) placed 50th.

The Lady Lakers placed 6th.

Individually, Deanna Fry (18:50) placed 25th, MaryAnn Wahl (19:04) placed 27th, Hailey Robinson (20:33) 33rd, Ciara Wall (20:34) 34th, Alexis Birt (21:39) 40th, Kiley Titus (23:03) 43rd, Katlyn Pence (23:54) 47th, Nina Harris (23:54) 48th, Kerstin Smith (25:33) 50th, and Taylor Whalen (26:05) 53rd.

The Benjamin Logan Jr. High girls team placed 3rd.

Katie Meier was 11th (16:34), Whitney Shellabarger placed 14th (17:10), Catherine Rhodes finished 16th (17:21), Chloe Woodruff earned 24th (18:27), Kayla Null was 37th (20:54), and Cameron Porter placed 44th (23:05).

The Benjamin Logan Jr. High boys finished 4th.

Landon Wenger was 11th (14:12), Zane Scheiderer finished 22nd (15:05), Jagur Beaschler placed 23rd (15:08), Daniel McPherson was 30th (15:20), Christian Blumenschein earned 31st (15:25), Logan Phillips placed 38th (15:32), Nolan Pelger was 39th (17:45), and Landyn Inglis earned 42nd (18:04). Joel Doss and Ryan Spatz also ran well.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report