HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
40°
Bellefontaine, OH

Four Champaign County schools eyeing playoff berths

The OHSAA released on Monday the football computer ratings for week 9.  Several area schools, including four from Champaign County, have excellent chances of earning a spot in the playoffs heading into the final week of the regular season.

Urbana in Region 14 of Division IV has pretty much locked a playoff spot and they are projected to be #6 in their region with a win Friday night against rival Graham.  If the Climbers lose to Graham Friday they are still projected to make the playoffs at #8.

In Region 22 two OHC teams will get in.  Mechanicsburg is in and could end up anywhere from the #2 to the #8.  With a win Friday against Greeneview it's projected that the Indians should settle in at #5.  If they lose Friday they would slip to #7 or #8 (#7 most likely).

The West Liberty-Salem Tigers will make another trip to the playoffs this year.  With a win Friday against Southeastern the Tigers are expected to be #6 and odds have them traveling to Williamsburg in week #11.

The Triad Cardinals have already locked a home game in Region 26 and with a Friday night victory over winless Catholic Central they will be the #1 seed in the region along with a perfect 10-0 season (the first in Cardinals history).

CBC schools Springfield Shawnee, Tipp City and Kenton Ridge are in the top 8 of Division III Region 10.  Shawnee and Tipp are both undefeated and will meet in an end of the season showdown. Bellefontaine is 11th in the region.

Division IV powerhouse Kenton is comfortably in the second position in Region 12.

Division I is different from the other 6 divisions.  They take the top 16 from the two regions so at 7-2 Marysville will qualify.  Projections have them finishing #12 if they lose to unbeaten Hilliard Davidson Friday night.

Listed below are all the region qualifiers as of week 9.  Teams of interest are in bold.  The top 8 from each region qualify.

Division I   (top 16 from both regions qualify for the playoffs)

Region 1 - 1. Lakewood St. Edward (7-1) 34.1201, 2. Hudson (8-1) 32.2667, 3. Mentor (8-1) 30.9667, 4. Austintown-Fitch (9-0) 28.9556, 5. Canton McKinley (9-0) 27.3562, 6. Westerville Central (8-1) 26.5505, 7. Stow-Munroe Falls (8-1) 24.8111, 8. Cleveland Heights (8-1) 22.8889, 9. Wadsworth (8-1) 22.1778, 10. Marysville (7-2) 18.9222, 11. Cle. St. Ignatius (5-4) 19.0208, 12. Elyria (6-3) 18.5889, 13. Brunswick (6-3) 15.9611, 14. Solon (5-4) 15.5333, 15. Shaker Hts. (6-3) 13.8444, 16. Green (5-4) 13.5778, 17. Tol. Whitmer (5-4) 13.4889, 18. Massillon Jackson (6-3) 13.0859, 19. Strongsville (5-4) 11.7889, 20. North Royalton (3-6) 9.9111

 Region 2 - 1. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (8-1) 31.075, 2. Centerville (7-2) 30.102, 3. West Chester Lakota West (8-1) 29.5167, 4. Hilliard Davidson (9-0) 29.3444, 5. Cin. Colerain (9-0) 28.3832, 6. Cin. Elder (7-2) 28.1565, 7. Pickerington North (9-0) 26.4354, 8. Huber Hts. Wayne (8-1) 25.3535, 9. Clayton Northmont (8-1) 23.3838, 10. Fairfield (8-1) 22.416711. Cin. St. Xavier (5-4) 19.1778, 12. Springboro (8-1) 19.1, 13. Miamisburg (6-3) 17.7389, 14. Dublin Coffman (6-3) 16.8722, 15. Lebanon (7-2) 16.8222, 16. Hilliard Darby (7-2) 16.6278, 17. Pickerington Central (6-2) 16.2639, 18. Cin. Oak Hills (5-4) 14.5, 19. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (5-4) 13.6556, 20. Upper Arlington (5-4) 13.1556

 

Division II   (top eight from each region qualify for the playoffs in Divisions II through VII)

Region 3 - 1. Cle. Glenville  (8-1) 21.6515, 2. Willoughby South (7-2) 20.5, 3. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (8-1) 20.4889, 4. Painesville Riverside (7-2) 17.1944, 5. Kent Roosevelt (8-1) 16.9333, 6. Bedford (8-1) 16.8667, 7. Madison (7-2) 15.3333, 8. Lyndhurst Brush (6-3) 14.45, 9. North Olmsted (6-3) 12.05, 10. Garfield Hts. (6-3) 10.9, 11. Mayfield (4-5) 10.7278, 12. Westlake (5-4) 10.7222

 

Region 4 - 1. Medina Highland (9-0) 28.8056, 2. Avon (9-0) 24.0833, 3. Akron Ellet (9-0) 22.7056, 4. Macedonia Nordonia (8-1) 21.6722, 5. Perrysburg (7-2) 19.7556, 6. Avon Lake (7-2) 19.6833, 7. Tol. St. Francis deSales (7-2) 19.4167, 8. Massillon Washington (7-2) 15.8912, 9. Sylvania Southview (6-3) 15.7389, 10. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (6-3) 14.638, 11. North Ridgeville (5-4) 13.9, 12. Uniontown Lake (5-4) 13.1611

 

Region 5 - 1. Worthington Kilbourne (8-1) 27.4333, 2. Zanesville (9-0) 26.5056, 3. New Albany (8-1) 24.5808, 4. Mansfield Senior (9-0) 24.4056, 5. Dublin Scioto (5-4) 18.9, 6. Pataskala Licking Hts. (8-1) 18.4944, 7. Cols. Northland (7-1) 18.4167, 8. Cols. St. Charles (6-2) 18.2614, 9. Ashland (6-3) 16.3556, 10. Hilliard Bradley (6-3) 14.6611, 11. Cols. Hamilton Township (6-3) 13.7944, 12. Cols. Walnut Ridge (7-2) 13.6667

 

Region 6 - 1. Loveland (9-0) 33.5611, 2. Cin. Mount Healthy (8-1) 20.8167, 3. Cin. Winton Woods (7-2) 18.81, 4. Cin. Northwest (8-1) 18.4556, 5. Harrison (6-3) 17.4833, 6. Cin. Withrow (7-2) 16.2833, 7. Kings Mills Kings (6-3) 15.2222, 8. Vandalia Butler (6-3) 12.8889, 9. Cin. Glen Este (5-4) 11.7389, 10. Lima Senior (5-4) 11.0889, 11. Cin. Turpin (4-5) 10.0556, 12. Cin. LaSalle (3-6) 9.6576

 

Division III

Region 7 - 1. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (9-0) 30.803, 2. Hubbard (9-0) 28.2611, 3. Louisville (9-0) 22.5944, 4. Poland Seminary (8-1) 20.7944, 5. Chagrin Falls Kenston (7-2) 20.5611, 6. Chesterland West Geauga (6-3) 19.9611, 7. Alliance Marlington (7-2) 18.5889, 8. Aurora (8-1) 18.5667, 9. Alliance (6-3) 14.3, 10. Norton (8-1) 13.2444, 11. Canton South (6-3) 12.7056, 12. Chardon (5-4) 12.1722

 

Region 8 - 1. Tol. Central Cath. (9-0) 32.4611, 2. Norwalk (8-1) 20.6889, 3. Sandusky Perkins (9-0) 20.4944, 4. Clyde (8-1) 20.2667, 5. Tiffin Columbian (8-1) 19.2278, 6. Napoleon (5-4) 11.7167, 7. Defiance (6-3) 10.9889, 8. Medina Buckeye (5-4) 10.6056, 9. Parma Padua Franciscan (4-5) 9.3944, 10. Lodi Cloverleaf (2-7) 6.3167, 11. Mentor Lake Cath. (2-7) 5.6566, 12. Tol. Rogers (2-7) 5.3636

 

Region 9 - 1. Cols. Marion-Franklin (8-1) 23.1444, 2. The Plains Athens (9-0) 23.0556, 3. Chillicothe (8-1) 17.9495, 4. Cols. Brookhaven (7-2) 17.6162, 5. Circleville Logan Elm (7-2) 16.9833, 6. New Philadelphia (8-1) 16.5944, 7. Dover (7-2) 16.3396, 8. Dresden Tri-Valley (7-2) 16.1278, 9. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (5-3) 13.9489, 10. Granville (6-3) 12.5556, 11. Millersburg West Holmes (6-3) 11.4833, 12. Thornville Sheridan (6-3) 11.2222

 

Region 10 - 1. Franklin (8-1) 20.6, 2. Springfield Shawnee (9-0) 20.0333, 3. Wapakoneta (8-1) 19.9111, 4. Tipp City Tippecanoe (9-0) 18.8889, 5. Mount Orab Western Brown (9-0) 18.8788, 6. Day. Thurgood Marshall (5-3) 18.8352, 7. New Richmond (8-1) 14.3722, 8. Springfield Kenton Ridge (7-2) 14.1, 9. Celina (7-2) 13.7833, 10. Trotwood-Madison (6-2) 13.0556, 11. Bellefontaine (4-5) 8.9444, 12. Day. Meadowdale (5-3) 8.3532

 

 

 

Division IV

Region 11 - 1. Chagrin Falls (7-2) 20.7722, 2. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (6-3) 17.6354, 3. Struthers (7-2) 17.1833, 4. Peninsula Woodridge (7-2) 16.3556, 5. Cle. John Hay (8-1) 15.5612, 6. Cortland Lakeview (6-3) 14.3056, 7. Cle. Benedictine (6-3) 14.2556, 8. Fairview Park Fairview (8-1) 13.6389, 9. Perry (5-4) 13.1944, 10. Cle. Central Cath. (7-2) 12.9056, 11. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad. (5-4) 12.8722, 12. Minerva (5-4) 12.1278

 

Region 12- 1. Caledonia River Valley (9-0) 26.2833, 2. Kenton (9-0) 23.1111, 3. Bryan (9-0) 21.2273, 4. Wooster Triway (7-2) 20.8167, 5. Genoa Area (9-0) 18.1389, 6. Millbury Lake (7-2) 16.6722, 7. Wauseon (8-1) 16.0444, 8. Galion (8-1) 15.9778, 9. Upper Sandusky (7-2) 12.4944, 10. Sparta Highland (7-2) 12.35, 11. Bellville Clear Fork (6-3) 11.8889, 12. Bellevue (5-4) 9.7222

 

Region 13 - 1. Newark Licking Valley (8-1) 20.2722, 2. Duncan Falls Philo (8-1) 18.4333, 3. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (7-2) 18.0222, 4. Zanesville Maysville (6-3) 11.1167, 5. Bexley (6-3) 10.9056, 6. New Concord John Glenn (6-3) 10.7222, 7. Uhrichsville Claymont (6-3) 9.8167, 8. Steubenville (5-4) 9.6256, 9. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (5-4) 9.3389, 10. Cols. Bishop Watterson (2-6) 7.9205, 11. Wintersville Indian Creek (5-4) 7.8182, 12. Byesville Meadowbrook (7-2) 6.7833

 

Region 14 - 1. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (8-1) 22.102, 2. Kettering Archbishop Alter (8-1) 21.8283, 3. Circleville (7-2) 19.8, 4. Germantown Valley View (8-1) 19.4778, 5. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (7-2) 18.0253, 6. Urbana (9-0) 17.7167, 7. Cin. Wyoming (7-2) 16.4, 8. Washington C.H. Miami Trace (6-3) 15.2121, 9. Carlisle (6-3) 13.8556, 10. Minford (7-2) 12.6389, 11. Pomeroy Meigs (6-3) 12.3556, 12. Eaton (6-3) 11.6889

 

Division V

Region 15 - 1. Akron Manchester (7-2) 19.6778, 2. Columbiana Crestview (8-1) 15.4889, 3. Beachwood (6-3) 15.3778, 4. Sullivan Black River (7-2) 14.9278, 5. Youngstown Ursuline (4-4) 14.5042, 6. Navarre Fairless (6-3) 13.6167, 7. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (7-2) 13.441, 8. Youngstown Liberty (6-3) 12.6111, 9. Independence (6-3) 9.4394, 10. Cadiz Harrison Central (4-5) 9.3384, 11. Magnolia Sandy Valley (5-4) 9.1556, 12. Garrettsville Garfield (5-4) 9.0944

 

Region 16 - 1. Columbia Station Columbia (9-0) 18.7111, 2. West Salem Northwestern (8-1) 16.8222, 3. Findlay Liberty-Benton (8-0) 16.7917, 4. Pemberville Eastwood (7-2) 16.5354, 5. Coldwater (7-2) 16.2111, 6. Huron (7-2) 15.3889, 7. Loudonville (8-1) 15.3722, 8. Doylestown Chippewa (7-2) 13.0667, 9. Liberty Center (6-3) 11.7121, 10. Creston Norwayne (7-2) 11.6833, 11. Marion Pleasant (6-3) 11.1889, 12. Elyria Cath. (5-4) 11.0111

 

Region 17 - 1. Cols. Bishop Hartley (8-1) 22.9365, 2. Martins Ferry (8-1) 19.1768, 3. Wheelersburg (8-1) 18.8111, 4. St. Clairsville (8-1) 18.2188, 5. Baltimore Liberty Union (7-2) 15.9, 6. Proctorville Fairland (6-3) 14.2, 7. Frankfort Adena (5-4) 9.2389, 8. Ironton (3-6) 9.0304, 9. South Point (7-2) 8.6313, 10. Portsmouth West (5-4) 8.5056, 11. Williamsport Westfall (4-5) 7.7833, 12. Chillicothe Zane Trace (4-5) 7.4444

 

Region 18 - 1. West Jefferson (8-1) 20.0944, 2. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (9-0) 19.2167, 3. Hamilton Badin (8-1) 17.1556, 4. Richwood North Union (8-1) 16.4, 5. Day. Chaminade Julienne (6-3) 16.0045, 6. Cin. Madeira (7-2) 15.2167, 7. Cin. Mariemont (6-3) 13.1222, 8. Waynesville (7-2) 12.9, 9. Reading (5-4) 9.95, 10. Brookville (5-4) 9.3, 11. Middletown Madison (5-4) 8.2, 12. Cin. Clark Montessori (5-4) 7.6919

 

Division VI

Region 19 - 1. Canfield South Range (9-0) 17.2111, 2. Kirtland (9-0) 16.0051, 3. Mogadore (8-1) 15.0222, 4. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (8-1) 12.4646, 5. Brookfield (7-2) 12.4104, 6. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (7-2) 11.8131, 7. Cuyahoga Hts. (5-4) 9.8944, 8. New Middletown Springfield (6-3) 9.5354, 9. McDonald (6-3) 9.3611, 10. Newcomerstown (5-4) 9.3556, 11. Sugarcreek Garaway (5-4) 9.0167, 12. North Jackson Jackson-Milton (6-3) 8.5505

 

Region 20 - 1. Defiance Tinora (8-1) 18.3889, 2. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (8-1) 15.7222, 3. Delphos Jefferson (8-1) 15.3, 4. Haviland Wayne Trace (8-1) 14.95, 5. Convoy Crestview (7-2) 14.9, 6. Ada (7-2) 14.6167, 7. Lima Central Cath. (7-2) 14.2722, 8. Northwood (7-2) 12.6, 9. Hamler Patrick Henry (6-2) 12.3611, 10. Bucyrus Wynford (5-4) 10.5051, 11. Carey (6-3) 10.45, 12. Defiance Ayersville (6-3) 10.0944

 

Region 21 - 1. Cols. Bishop Ready (9-0) 24.0657, 2. Lucasville Valley (9-0) 20.8889, 3. Newark Cath. (8-1) 17.1833, 4. Bellaire (7-2) 17.0606, 5. Centerburg (9-0) 15.6, 6. Woodsfield Monroe Central (6-3) 11.7475, 7. Oak Hill (7-2) 11.7167, 8. Beverly Fort Frye (7-2) 9.9444, 9. Fredericktown (5-4) 9.55, 10. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (6-3) 9.4833, 11. West Lafayette Ridgewood (5-4) 8.6167, 12. Stewart Federal Hocking (5-4) 5.9286

 

Region 22 - 1. Cin. Country Day (9-0) 15.8687, 2. Casstown Miami East (8-1) 13.8, 3. Williamsburg (6-3) 12.0303, 4. West Liberty-Salem (7-2) 11.8778, 5. Lewisburg Tri-County North (7-2) 11.5056, 6. Mechanicsburg (7-2) 11.2444, 7. New Paris National Trail (7-2) 10.8197, 8. Cin. Summit Country Day (7-2) 10.7823, 9. Minster (6-3) 8.2611, 10. Fayetteville-Perry (6-2) 7.3262, 11. Arcanum (5-4) 6.6167, 12. London Madison Plains (3-6) 5.6889

 

Division VII

Region 23 - 1. Berlin Center Western Reserve (9-0) 20.1278, 2. Norwalk St. Paul (8-1) 16.4889, 3. Wellsville (8-1) 14.9333, 4. Danville (7-2) 11.5, 5. Lowellville (5-4) 9.3424, 6. Ashland Mapleton (6-3) 8.9611, 7. Southington Chalker (5-4) 7.4164, 8. Garfield Hts. Trinity (3-6) 5.7944, 9. Plymouth (5-4) 5.0, 10. Sebring McKinley (3-6) 4.8535, 11. Mineral Ridge (4-5) 4.7667, 12. Warren John F. Kennedy (2-7) 4.4389

 

Region 24 - 1. Leipsic (7-2) 11.7222, 2. Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath. (6-3) 11.2556, 3. McComb (7-2) 11.0303, 4. Arlington (7-2) 10.3333, 5. Tiffin Calvert (5-4) 10.0056, 6. Hicksville (5-4) 8.8056, 7. Edon (7-2) 8.6222, 8. Sycamore Mohawk (4-5) 7.3222, 9. Delphos St. John's (5-4) 6.7167, 10. Pandora-Gilboa (6-3) 6.5303, 11. Tol. Christian (5-4) 6.3222, 12. Lima Perry (3-6) 5.4167

 

Region 25 - 1. Shadyside (9-0) 20.5101, 2. Glouster Trimble (9-0) 19.3384, 3. Steubenville Cath. Central (8-1) 14.2188, 4. Malvern (7-2) 12.0444, 5. Racine Southern (7-2) 11.7323, 6. Caldwell (7-2) 11.3556, 7. Beallsville (5-4) 8.1816, 8. Crown City South Gallia (5-4) 7.0, 9. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad. (6-3) 6.5215, 10. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (5-4) 6.4056, 11. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Cath. (4-5) 6.1566, 12. New Matamoras Frontier (4-5) 5.2846

 

Region 26 - 1. North Lewisburg Triad (9-0) 21.3167, 2. Covington (9-0) 19.1444, 3. Maria Stein Marion Local (9-0) 19.1167, 4. Sidney Lehman Cath. (8-1) 14.5455, 5. Bainbridge Paint Valley (7-2) 13.1778, 6. Fort Loramie (7-2) 12.0808, 7. Portsmouth Notre Dame (7-2) 10.6889, 8. Cedarville (6-3) 9.0056, 9. Fairfield Cin. Christian (5-4) 6.3499, 10. Cin. Riverview East Acad. (5-4) 5.7485, 11. Day. Jefferson Twp. (3-6) 5.0326, 12. Manchester (5-4) 4.9848

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report