HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
50°
Bellefontaine, OH

Local soccer players fare well in All-Star game

Six local soccer standouts played in the Miami Valley All-Star Game at Kettering Alter High School Sunday night.

Tristan Miller of Benjamin Logan, Dylan Cline and Brandon Gillen from Indian Lake, Nick Heydinger and Matt Baughman of Bellefontaine, and Devin Burnside of Urbana played for the North squad.

The South won the game 4-1.

J.T. Rutherford from Northwestern scored the lone North goal.

Here is the Division II North All-Area team.

FIRST TEAM

Ryan Kagy                      Tippecanoe        Midfielder    12
Jaymen Neff-Strickland    Urbana                   Forward    11
Connor Davis                       Indian Lake           Forward    10
Joseph Lacey                  Kenton Ridge      Midfielder    11
Chase Green                  Greenon             Midfielder    11
Aaron Wisner                      Bellefontaine       Midfielder    10
Kevin Ryan                     Tippecanoe        Midfielder    12
Brett Siemon                  Northwestern       Midfielder    12
Nathan Haviza                Greenville           Midfielder    12
Dustin Roby                        Indian Lake           Forward    11
Aaron Pennington            Benjamin Logan    Defender    10

SECOND TEAM

Colin Foley                      Kenton Ridge    Midfielder    9
Nick Heydinger                      Bellefontaine    Defender    12
Dylan Cline                             Indian Lake        Midfielder    12
Mitch Colvin                     Tippecanoe       Midfielder    9
Cooper Johnson                    Urbana                 Midfielder    9
Jordan Bardnell                Greenon           Defender    10
Nathan Andorfer               Kenton Ridge    Forward    10
Tristan Miller                         Benjamin Logan  Midfielder    12
J.T. Rutherford                Northwestern       Midfielder    12
Javier Bixler                    Greenville          Goalkeeper    12
Glen Asbury                    Tippecanoe        Defender    12

THIRD TEAM

Matt Baughman               Bellefontaine       Forward    12
Bryce Gray                        Benjamin Logan  Midfielder    12
Tyler Jones                        Bellefontaine      Goalkeeper    10
Jon Pfister                    Tippecanoe       Forward    12
Austin Porter                 Greenon           Midfielder    12
Tyler Upchurch                 Urbana                  Midfielder    12
Brandon Gillen                  Indian Lake         Midfielder    12
Chuck Pry                     Greenon           Defender    11
Darius Apporra              Tippecanoe       Forward    12
Ryan Nester                  Kenton Ridge    Forward    11
Zach Allison                       Indian Lake        Midfielder    11
Mklaine Eggleston            Urbana                Midfielder    10
Keenan Young              Kenton Ridge    Defender    12
Devin Burnside                 Urbana                 Midfielder    12

Coach of the Year:          Chris Slagle       Kenton Ridge    
Asst. Coach of the Year:   Dylan Walker    Urbana

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report