BHS Academic Boosters Club hosts spring awards

SHARE NOW

Bellefontaine High School hosted its annual spring academic awards ceremony in the auditorium Friday morning.

The featured speaker was Bellefontaine alum Amy Fulmer, who just wrapped up a sensational swimming career at Ohio State.

Amy had a phenomenal year in the pool and in the classroom. She claimed her second straight Big Ten title in the 100 free, finishing in a time of 47.48, and was also on the Big Ten champion 400 medley relay (3:28.87) team.

At the NCAA Championships, she earned First Team All-American honors in the 100 free and was an Honorable Mention All-American in the 50 free, 200 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay, 800 free relay, and 400 medley relay.

Fulmer is a graduate student earning her degree in clinical research and has a 4.0 GPA.

She is a two-time Academic All-American.

Amy, who graduated from BHS in 2019, encouraged each award recipient to embrace change with gratitude.

She said this combination has been pivotal in her academic and athletic success.

Her parents are Gregg and Pam Fulmer.

The BHS Academic Boosters Club then recognized freshmen, sophomores, juniors, and seniors for a variety of awards.

The first group of academic awards were decided by the BHS teaching staff across 15 different departmental areas.

Students were chosen based on five criteria: character, attitude, service, genuine interest in the content, and academic performance.

The awards were sponsored by various community members and businesses.

Each winner received $25.

Here’s a list of award recipients (grade level, subject, student’s name, sponsor):

  • Freshman Adjusted Career – Zeke Finch – Belletech
  • Sophomore Adjusted Career – Tanner Ballinger – Steve & Beth Harman
  • Junior Adjusted Career – Alexsis VanSchoyck – Steve Austin’s Auto Group
  • Senior Adjusted Career – Tyler Bond – Foster Logistics/Robinson Investments
  • Freshman Broadcasting – Rianne Elamparo – V-Teck Communications
  • Sophomore Broadcasting – Wyatt Latimer – Rise FM 88.9
  • Junior Broadcasting – Michelle Roberts – Horvath Productions
  • Senior Broadcasting – Wesley Morris – Horvath Productions
  • Freshman Business – Emma Whitaker – Alan Galvez Insurance
  • Sophomore Business – Addison Wical – Citizens Federal Savings and Loan Association
  • Junior Business – Xavier Sims – Fissel Floor Covering
  • Senior Business – Alek Miller – Fissel Floor Covering
  • Sophomore ESL – Ana Suarez Hernandez – High Point Car Wash
  • Junior ESL – Sanjay Patel – Rick Ramsey
  • Senior ESL – John Benedict Matela – Todd & Dana Heydinger
  • Freshman English – Dalton Frazier – Bell Hankins Realty Group LLC
  • Sophomore English – Jacob Henry – Keith & Cathy Wiley
  • Junior English – Owen Sellars – Howard Hanna Real Estate Services
  • Senior English – Mason Stanley – Howard Hanna Real Estate Services
  • Freshman Family & Consumer Sciences – Jaylinn Foulk – TDH Law
  • Sophomore Family & Consumer Sciences – Cody Hudson – TDH Law
  • Junior Family & Consumer Sciences – Nasir Valmore – Citizens Federal Savings and Loan Association
  • Senior Family & Consumer Sciences – Skybree Knotts – Bell Hankins Realty Group LLC
  • Freshman Health & Physical Education – Blake Loomis – TDH Law
  • Sophomore Health & Physical Education – Richiona Burnell – TDH Law
  • Junior Health & Physical Education – Alexis Yoder – Mary Rutan Hospital
  • Senior Health & Physical Education – Zoey Rister – Mary Rutan Hospital
  • Freshman Industrial Technology – Oliver Grandstaff – Sloan Industrial School
  • Sophomore Industrial Technology – Alex Williams – Sloan Industrial School
  • Junior Industrial Technology – Graham Lotts – Sloan Industrial School
  • Senior Industrial Technology – Theo Reminder – Sloan Industrial School
  • Freshman Math – Spencer Stolly – TDH Law
  • Sophomore Math – Max Fissel – Mark & Joan Haushalter
  • Junior Math – Claire Grandstaff – Pat & Debbie Ellis
  • Senior Math – Riley Neer – Mark & Joan Haushalter
  • Freshman Music – Alex Sandoval – Joe & Marianne Antram
  • Sophomore Music – Haidyn Bruce – Alan Galvez Insurance
  • Junior Music – Kate Myers – Dodds Wealth Advisors
  • Senior Music – Ella Costin – Dodds Wealth Advisors
  • Senior Music – Emma Costin – Dodds Wealth Advisors
  • Freshman Science – Jake Moreland – Pat & Debbie Ellis
  • Sophomore Science – Elliett Lang – North Side Animal Clinic
  • Junior Science – Nolan Core – Whit’s Frozen Custard
  • Senior Science – Julia Easton – Whit’s Frozen Custard
  • Freshman Social Studies – Noah Torsell – Middlefield Bank
  • Sophomore Social Studies – Caitlin Haley – Middlefield Bank
  • Junior Social Studies – Airiana Young – Quest Federal Credit Union
  • Senior Social Studies – Oliver Moreland – Mark & Joan Haushalter
  • Freshman Visual Arts – Katelyn Mai – Beasley Architecture
  • Sophomore Visual Arts – Kaelynn Saxton – Wren’s Florist and Greenhouse
  • Junior Visual Arts – Reagan Standley – Wren’s Florist and Greenhouse
  • Senior Visual Arts – Savannah Bouler – Dodd’s Wealth Advisors
  • Junior Vocational – Elyncia Allen – Citizens Federal Savings and Loan Association
  • Senior Vocational – Cati Snyder – Citizens Federal Savings and Loan Association
  • Level I World Languages – Rylee Yelton – Bill & Karen Montgomery
  • Level II World Languages – Lucy Flood – Sloan Insurance Center
  • Level III World Languages – Jayda Butler – David & Tammy Gump
  • Level IV or V World Languages – Lauren Valdez – Humble Construction Company

2024 Heart of a Chieftain Award Recipients:

Freshmen:

  • Noah Torsell

Sophomores:

  • Ava Kunze
  • Chloe Stolly
  • Kaeleigh Flora
  • Emma Merrin
  • Natalie Snapp

Juniors:

  • Andie Eicher
  • Haylee Yelton
  • Alexis Yoder
  • Kate Myers
  • Hunter Kerns

Seniors:

  • Grant Erickson
  • Parker Penhorwood
  • Oliver Moreland
  • .Truman Howell
  • Cati Snyder
  • Alexis Buffkin
  • Jalyn Savage
  • Skybree Knotts
  • Zane Tevis
  • Sarah VanVoorhis
  • Zoey Rister
  • Emily Taylor

2024 Scholarship Winners:

  • Skybree Knotts (Academic Boosters Club Scholarship)
  • Caitlin Stolly and Olivia Turner (Jenny O’Connor Memorial Scholarship)

2024 SCORE High School Pitch Competition Spirit Award:

  • Isaak Hay
  • Dalton Frazier

2024 Peter R. Marsh Foundation Silent Servant Award:

  •  Jack Varner

Finally, BHS presented SOAR Awards.

Bellefontaine High School is very proud of the rigorous coursework available for students to help prepare them for their education beyond high school.

Honors classes, college credit plus classes, post-secondary options, and Advanced Placement classes are all available at BHS. Though all of these paths are difficult, the AP classes require the students to be willing to work above and beyond the usual expectations for a high school class. AP classes also require students to take a culminating standardized exam to show mastery of the material.

The SOAR Award was established to recognize high school seniors who have strived to challenge themselves by taking these AP courses. It recognizes those students who didn’t shy away from this difficult level of rigor and were still able to maintain a high-grade point average.

To qualify as a 2024 SOAR Award recipient, students are required to take at least 6 Advanced Placement classes, have above a 3.6 GPA at the end of their 7th semester of high school, and completed 13 or more college-level courses.

Each SOAR winner received a certificate and $100 cash. Their names will also be added to the SOAR plaque displayed in the academic trophy case.

The SOAR Award recipients include (name, college, major):

  • John Fulmer – The Ohio State University, Aviation Management
  • Oliver Moreland – Harvard University, Computer Science
  • Mason Stanley – The Ohio State University, Biology and Pre-Med
  • Lauren Valdez – University of Cincinnati, Business

Bellefontaine City Schools Gifted Coordinator Angie Horvath reflected on the ceremony. “The entire focus of the Academic Boosters Club is to enhance academics and honor kids who make academics a priority.”

Bellefontaine High School Assistant Principal Cliff Core served as the emcee.

The BHS Academic Boosters Club also hosted an awards ceremony in November.