Riverside, WL-S pick up conference wins; MS Chiefs sweep Shawnee – HS & MS Thursday basketball results

The Riverside varsity girls beat Lehman Catholic 40-25.

Jade Copas led the Lady Pirates with 12 points, Ayva Stewart had 9 points, Avery Perk recorded 8 points, Emma Saylor and Reaghan McDaniel each scored 4 points, and Aubrey Huston tallied 3 points.

The West Liberty-Salem varsity girls ran past Madison Plains 59-19.

Chaley Wade led the Lady Tigers with 16 points, Lilly Weaver scored 13, Maddie Cole chipped in with 11, Ava Astroino tallied 8 points, Bailey Poppe recorded 5 points, and Ava Johnson and Addie McAuley each scored 2 points.

West Liberty-Salem improves to 4-3, 3-1 OHC.

The Lady Tigers won the JV game 28-12.

Ava Johnson paced the team with 11 points.

Middle School:

The Bellefontaine 7th-grade girls defeated Shawnee 16-9.

Sloan Stolly lead all scorers with 6 points. Ava Oppy and Amari Hunsicker each added 5 points apiece.

Aaralynn Chapman, Joy Fogan, and Vanessa Friedrich were tough on the glass.

The 7th-grade Chiefs improve to 3-0.

The Bellefontaine 8th-grade girls also beat Shawnee 38-19.

Sophia Jacobs led the Lady Chiefs with 14 points, Hailee Lamb chipped in with 7, Presley Vigansky and Paige Smith added 6 a piece and Grace Brown added 5 points.

Aggressive defense and solid rebounding helped the team build a nice lead.

Brown, Vigansky, and Smith lead the team collectively hauling in 20 boards.

Emma Whitaker grabbed 3 steals and Alivia Wage and Hannah Wilson added solid defense.

The Bellefontaine 7th and 8th-grade girls will host North Union on Monday.

The Bellefontaine 7th-grade boys defeated Shawnee 47-17.

Reign St. Clair paced the Chiefs with 16 points, Trey Deyo tossed in 8 points, and Nolan Slayback added 6.

Sam Jenkins and Tyler Rossey did a great job running the offense.

The Chieftain 8th-grade boys also defeated Shawnee 43-23.

Bellefontaine was led by Spencer Stolly with 14 points.

The Chiefs are back in action Monday at North Union.

The Benjamin Logan 7th-grade girls lost to London 42-14.

Bryleigh Burnside led the Lady Raiders with 7 points.

Benjamin Logan’s 8th-grade girls also fell to London 39-16.

Molly Siefring led the Raiders with 6 points.

Benjamin Logan will be back in action Monday at Urbana starting at 5:30.

The Raider 7th-grade boys lost to London 43-16.

The Benjamin Logan 8th-grade boys also fell to London 56-26.

Diesel Baughman led the Raiders with 8 points and Caiden Smitke added 7 points.

The 7th and 8th-grade Raider boys are back in action Monday against Urbana.

The Riverside 7th-grade boys lost to Lehman 41-34.

Brody Osborne led the Pirates with 16 points and Gunner Carpenter pitched in with 8 points.

In the 8th-grade game, Riverside fell to Lehman 52-19.

Colton Hurley paced Riverside with 9 points and Drew Wilson recorded 6 points.

The Urbana 7th-grade boys defeated Tecumseh 41-28.

Roman Swain led the Hillclimbers with 14 points and Drew Dixon with 9.

Case Teepe had 14 rebounds.

Urbana’s 8th-grade boys also beat Tecumseh 58-29.

Grady Lantz paced the Hillclimbers with 20 points, BJ Potter scored 12, and Kaden Underwood had 10.

The West Liberty-Salem 7th grade boys blitzed Northeastern 53-4.

Zade Beileski led with 14 points, Owen Hardwick scored 10, Beckett Sullivan had 8, Liam Barger tallied 7, Asher Cole and Austin Markin each scored 4 points, and Brayan Gullett, Blaine Hughes, and Reagan McCullough all scored 2 points each.

The 7th-grade Tigers are 3-0.

The West Liberty-Salem 8th grade boys defeated Northeastern 38-29.

For the Tigers, Tucker Searles led with 11 points and 9 rebounds, Conner Leichty recorded 8 points, and Sutton Wilcoxon had 7 points and 5 boards.