Several local swimmers involved in Butler Holiday Invitational

Team Champ swimmers from Graham, Mechanicsburg, West Liberty and London competed in the Butler Holiday Invitational at Wright State on Saturday, December 17.

In the girls competition the finishers were as followed:

Graham:

50 Freestyle – Emma Bost (34.77) in 28th, Hannah Volp (35.82) 32nd, Tiffany Carter (36.76) 35th, Nora Uhl (37.04) 37th, and Grace Smith (38.68) 38th.

100 Freestyle – Faith Sollenberger (a new school record time of 1:04.78) 10th, Emma Bost (1:16.28) 25th, and Hannah Volp (1:22.48) 31st

500 Freestyle – Nora Uhl (8:58.29) 18th

100 Backstroke – Faith Sollenberger (1:15.58) 9th and Tiffany Carter (1:34.28) 19th

200 Freestyle Relay – 2:16.16 (9th)

Mechanicsburg:

50 Freestyle – Alekah Daniels (27.14) 4th, Asher Daniels (40.38) 42nd, Bailey Stapleton (40.99) 43rd, and Kendall Rausch (43.12) 47th

100 Freestyle – Alekah Daniels (1:00.94) 4th and Bailey Stapleton (1:37.38) 36th

100 Breaststroke – Kendall Rausch (1:40.80) 21st

200 Freestyle Relay – 2:31.13 (12th)

West Liberty:

50 Freestyle – Lydia Schmidt (33.77) 24th

200 Freestyle – Lilly Smith (a new school record time of 2:32.61) 12th and Laney Craig (3:06.87) 18th

500 Freestyle – Laney Craig (8:08.04) 16th

100 Breaststroke – Lilly Smith (a new school record time of 1:26.28) 14th and Lydia Schmidt (1:49.67) 23rd

London:

50 Freestyle – Natalie Boyd – (34:03) 26th

500 Freestyle – Natalie Boyd – (8:08.48) 17th

100 Breaststroke – Isabelle Tipton (1:25.90) 13th

200 Individual Medley – Isabelle Tipton (2:51.33) 13th

In the team results Mechanicsburg placed 8th (out of 11 teams), Graham was 7th, West Liberty was 8th and London 9th.

For the boys the following results included:

Graham:

50 Freestyle – Caleb Owens (28.44) 20th, Braden Bost (31.95) 30th, Malachi Teets (35.98) 40th, Weston Helman (37.31) 41st, and Tyler Shefbuch (39.54) 43rd

100 Freestyle – Caleb Owens (1:06.42) 20th, Weston Helman (1:24.42) 37th, and Malachi Teets (1:27.19) 39th

200 Freestyle – Thomas Neff (2:17.84) 8th

500 Freestyle – Thomas Neff (6:13.98) 4th

100 Backstroke – Braden Bost (1:28.51) 16th

200 Freestyle Relay – (2:03.46) 14th

West Liberty:

50 Freestyle – Peyton Hull (33.56) 35th and Kam Hissong (34.12) 36th

100 Freestyle – Kam Hissong (1:19.61) 34th and Peyton Hull (1:30.50) 40th

London:

50 Freestyle – Luke Thompson (a new school record time of 26.18) 10th, Will Kerry (29.36) 24th, and Isaac Tipton – (43.77) 44th

100 Freestyle – Isaiah Capell (1:00.80) 11th and Will Kerry (1:08.20) 24th,

200 Freestyle – Griffin Lotton (a new school record time of 1:58.34) 2nd and Isaiah Capell (2:20.64) 11th

500 Freestyle – Griffin Lotton (a new school record time of 5:20.66) 1st

100 Backstroke – Luke Thompson (1:07.95) 7th

100 Breaststroke – Isaac Capell (a new school record time of 1:14.52) 5th and Isaac Tipton (1:58.38) 23rd

200 Individual Medley – Isaac Capell (2:38.78) 10th

200 Freestyle Relay – (1:49.43) 7th

200 Medley Relay – (2:07.50) 9th

For the team scores, London placed 8th out of 10 teams and Graham was 10th.

Photos are courtesy of Don Tipton.