Chiefs and Raiders weekend swimming recap

SHARE NOW

The Bellefontaine boys swimming team finished 1st at Botkins Saturday.

The Chiefs scored 143 points to win the 9-team invitational.

The 400 Free Relay A was first behind Nolan Core, Cooper Harman, Ryan Alexander, and Blake McDonald.

The 200 Medley Relay A was 2nd with John Fulmer, Aidan Mifsud, Elias Abrego, and Nolan Core.

The 200 Free Relay was 2nd thanks to Elias Abrego, John Fulmer, Aidan Mifsud, and Blake McDonald.

Elias Abrego was 2nd in the 200 IM and 3rd in the 100 Fly.

Blake McDonald was 1st in the 100 Free and 2nd in the 50 Free.

John Fulmer was 2nd in the 100 Back.

The Bellefontaine girls finished 3rd at Botkins.

The 400 Free Relay A finished 1st with Joslyn Robinson, Ashton Carey, Elaina Ullom, and Olivia Ullom.

Joslyn Robinson was 2nd in the 200 IM and 3rd in the 100 Free.

Olivia Ullom was 2nd in the 100 Breast.

Ashton Carey finished 2nd in the 500 Free.

The Raider Swimmers competed in a quad meet tonight at Columbus Bexley. The Raider Boys took 1st place in their division with Columbus Bexley taking 1st in the combined men and women races.

Scoring for the boys:

Luke McKenrick – 2nd 200 IM, 2nd 100 Backstroke (12 points)

Liam Sweeney – 1st 100 Butterfly, 6th 100 Backstroke (10 points)

Landon Braddock – 2nd 500 Freestyle, 5th 100 Breaststroke (9 points)

Utah Coleman – 2nd 200 Freestyle, 5th 100 Backstroke (9 points)

Jerrick Stephens – 3rd 200 Freestyle, 4th 50 Freestyle (8.5 points)

Carter Daniels, 6th 200 Freestyle, 4th 100 Breaststroke (6 points)

Taavo Simovart, 6th 100 Breastroke (2 points)

200 Medley Relay of McKenrick, Daniels, Sweeney, Coleman – 1st (10 points)

200 Freestyle Relay of Sweeney, Stephens, Braddock, Coleman – 1st (10 points)

400 Freestyle Relay of McKenrick, Hone, Stephens, Braddock – 3rd (3 points)

Scoring for the girls:

Winnie Bodin – 4th 100 Freestyle, 6th 100 Breastroke (6 points)

Kelley Forsythe – 7th 200 Freestyle, 4th 100 Backstroke (5 points)

Annika Chappell – 5th 100 Freestyle, 7th 100 Breastroke (4 points)

Nora Kopus – 6th 50 Freestyle, 6th 100 Backstroke (4 points)

Allison Moore – 5th 200 IM (3 points)

200 Medley Relay of Forsythe, Chappell, Moore, Bodin- 3rd (3 points)