Chieftain boys win big meet; girls and boys results in local swimming

The Bellefontaine Swim Team went to Trotwood Saturday to compete in a sprint invitational that included 32 teams and nearly 500 athletes.

The Chieftain boys finished 1st with 158 points.

Scoring for Bellefontaine:

The 200 Medley Relay came in 1st with Blake McDonald, Aidan Mifsud, Elias Abrego, and John Fulmer.

The 200 Free Relay was 2nd with Aidan Mifsud, Nolan Core, Elias Abrego, and Blake McDonald.

Blake McDonald was 2nd in the 50 Free and 3rd in the 50 Back

Aidan Mifsud was 3rd in the 50 Free and 11th in the Breast

Nolan Core was 15th in the 50 Fly and 15th in the Back

John Fulmer was 13th in the 50 Free.

The BHS girls finished 15th.

Scoring for the Lady Chiefs:

Medley Relay A finished 12th with Kate Myers, Olivia Ullom, Kaeliegh Flora, and Elaina Ullom.

Olivia Ullom was 9th in the 100 Free and 11th in the 50 Back.

The Benjamin Logan swimmers traveled to Trotwood on Saturday.

The boys’ team placed a solid 9th scoring 88 points.

The girls’ team placed 21st.

Scoring for the boys: 200 Medley Relay – 10th – Luke McKenrick, Robert Leezer, Liam Sweeney, Jerrick Stephens; 200 Free Relay – 6th – Luke McKenrick, Robert Leezer, Liam Sweeney, Jerrick Stephens; Luke McKenrick (26 points) – 2nd 100 Freestyle, 9th 50 Back; Robert Leezer (22 points) – 12th 100 IM, 2nd 50 Breast.

Scoring for the girls:  Winnie Bodin – 15th – 50 Butterfly.

The Indian Lake swimmers also competed at Trotwood.

The Laker girls’ finished 9th overall.

Leading the way was Annie Braig with an 8th-place finish in the 50-yard Butterfly and 12th in the 100-yard Freestyle.

The Laker boys placed 12th and was paced by Brant Parsell, who took second place in both the 100-yard IM race and the 50-yard backstroke.

Other top 25 finishers for Indian Lake include:

Chris Gilligan-13th 50-yard backstroke

Lily Jenkins- 11th 50 yard Butterfly and 19th 100 yard IM

Grant McPherson- 20th 50 yard backstroke and 24th 50 yard freestyle

Mason Beres- 22nd 50-yard backstroke

The girls’ 200-yard Medley Relay team of Grace Pequignot, Paige Mefford, Lily Jenkins, and Ashlynn Biederman placed 14th, while the team of KaiLea Miller, Evie Wagner, Annie Braig, and Augusta Biederman placed 16th.

The Girls 200 Freestyle Relay team of Lily Jenkins, Paige Mefford, Grace Pequignot, and Annie Braig placed 11th, while the team of KaiLea Miller, Evie Wagner, Ashlynn, and Augusta Biederman placed 24th.

The Boys 200 Freestyle Relay team of Mason Beres, Caleb Altstaetter, Grant McPherson, and Brant Parsell placed 11th.

The IL Teams are back in the pool at Trotwood again Wednesday evening for another multi-team event.