Chieftain boys win Irish Invite; Lady Chiefs take 2nd – BHS Swim results

Bellefontaine’s varsity swim teams competed in the Irish Invitational held at Wittenberg University Sunday.

The Chieftain boys won the invite while the Lady Chiefs placed 2nd.

For the boys:

Medley Relay A – 2nd – Blake McDonald, Aidan Mifsud, Elias Abrego, John Fulmer

Medley Relay B – 4th – Jaylen Henry, Cody Hudson, Nolan Core, Cooper Harman

200 Free Relay A – 1st – Aidan Mifsud, John Fulmer, Elias Abrego, Blake McDonald

200 Free Relay B – 5th – Nolan Core, Cooper Harman, Beckham Harman, Jaylen Henry

400 Free Relay A – 2nd – Cooper Harman, Jaylen Henry, Cody Hudson, Ryan Alexander

Ryan Alexander – 3rd 200 IM, 4th 100 Back

Elias Abrego – 3rd 50 Free, 1st 500 Free

Blake McDonald – 4th 50 Free, 2nd 100 Free

Aidan Mifsud – 5th 50 Free, 3rd 100 Free

John Fulmer – 7th 50 Free, 4th 100 Free

Nolan Core – 5th 100 Free

Cody Hudson – 6th 100 Breast

Personal best times came from Cooper Harman 50 Free (-0.64), Jaylen Henry 50 Free (-0.69) and 100 Free Split of 1:19, and Blaine Mitchell 50 Free (-1.36).

“This is always a fun meet for our team,” said BHS Swim Coach Sharon Lewis. “We close out the regular season allowing the swimmers to choose their own events and this meet also has two just-for-fun relays, t-shirt, and wheelbarrow.”

The Chieftain boys start the OHSAA tournament Friday with Sectionals at Trotwood-Madison High School.

For the girls:

Medley Relay A – 4th – Kate Myers, Joslyn Robinson, Kaeleigh Flora, Morgan Henry

Medley Relay B – 8th – Maddie Ullom, Ashton Carey, Alexis Buffkin, Zoey Rister

200 Free Relay A – 2nd – Olivia Ullom, Elaina Ullom, Joslyn Robinson, Morgan Henry

200 Free Relay B – 8th – Gillian Steele, Kaeleigh Flora, Kate Myers, Zoey Rister

400 Free Relay A – 2nd – Elaina Ullom, Ashton Carey, Maddie Ullom, Olivia Ullom

400 Free Relay B – 5th – Emma Costin, Lilly Hudson, Maria Casanas, Emma Merrin

Ella Costin – 6th 200 Free

Kaidi Freeman – 7th 200 Free

Maddie Ullom – 4th 200 IM, 8th 100 Back

Olivia Ullom – 5th 50 Free, 6th 100 Free

Joslyn Robinson – 7th 50 Free, 6th 100 Free

Kaeleigh Flora – 5th 100 Fly

Ashton Carey – 8th 100 Fly

Morgan Henry – 1st 100 Free. 1st 100 Back

Emma Costin – 4th 500 Free

Kate Myers – 7th 100 Back

Elaina Ullom – 4th 100 Breast

Personal best times came from Kaidi Freeman 200 Free (-7), Maddie Ullom 200 IM (-3), Elaina Ullom 50 Free (-0.54), Alexis Buffkin 50 Free (-0.55), Madison Christman 50 Free (-0.18) and 100 Breast (-0.85), Claire Grandstaff 50 Free (-1.01) and 100 Free (-6.9), Michelle Roberts 50 Free (-0.7), Ashton Carey 100 Free (-2.9), Jai Abhyankar 100 Free (-3.4), Emma Costin 500 Free (-0.34) and 100 Breast (-9.36), Kaeleigh Flora 100 Back (-2.01), and Julia Easton 100 Back (-5.65).

“It was nice to see some swimmers try out new events and others show improvement in some of their favorite strokes,” said Coach Lewis.

The Lady Chiefs will compete in the Sectional swim tournament Saturday at Trotwood-Madison High School.

You can see the full swim results here.