Chieftains & Raiders Swim at 2-Day Classic

SHARE NOW

On Saturday, the Lady Chiefs traveled to Dayton to compete in the SW Ohio Classic.

This meet has prelims for over one thousand swimmers across 11 pools.

Personal Best Times:

  • Maria Casanas – 100 IM
  • Madison Christman – 50 Free & 50 Breast
  • Kaidi Freeman – 100 Back
  • Ella Fultz – 50 Free
  • Claire Grandstaff – 200 Free
  • Claire McDaniel – 50 Breast
  • Kate Myers – 100 IM & 100 Back
  • Michelle Roberts – 50 Free

The Lady Chieftain swimmers competed strong on Sunday in day 2 of SW Classic.

Personal Best Times:

  • Ashton Carey – 100 Free & 100 Breast
  • Maria Casanas – 50 Fly
  • Ella Costin – 50 Back
  • Emma Costin – 100 Breast
  • Kaidi Freeman – 100 Free
  • Ella Fultz – 100 Free & 50 Back
  • Claire Grandstaff – 50 Back
  • Claire McDaniel – 100 Free
  • Emma Merrin – 50 Fly
  • Kate Myers – 100 Free & 50 Back
  • Zoey Rister – 50 Back
  • Michelle Roberts – 50 Back

The girls had a good weekend at Classic achieving many best times. The team is next in action at home on Tuesday, 1/16.

The Chieftain BOYS swimmers traveled to Dayton on Saturday, 1/13 to compete in the SW Classic.

Highlights:

  • Elias Abrego – 2nd 50 Free, 6th 100 Fly
  • Ryan Alexander – 7th 50 Free (PR)
  • Nolan Core – 9th 200 Free, 9th 50 Free
  • Alex Crabill – 50 Breast PR
  • John Fulmer – 5th 200 Free (PR), 3rd 100 Back (PR)
  • Beckham Harman – 6th 100 IM (PR), 50 Breast (PR)
  • Cooper Harman – 3rd 100 IM, 5th 50 Breast
  • Jaylen Henry – 200 Free PR, 50 Free PR
  • Cody Hudson – 200 Free PR, 50 Free PR
  • Blaine Mitchell – 10th 50 Breast (PR)
  • Will Myers – 50 Free PR, 7th 100 Back (PR)

The Chieftain swimmers headed back to Dayton on Sunday for Day 2 of SW Classic.

The team had an excellent day with many personal best times and John Fulmer qualifying for finals in the 50 back.

Highlights:

  • Elias Abrego – 7th 100 Free, 1st 50 Fly
  • Ryan Alexander – 8th 50 Back (PR)
  • Nolan Core – 4th 50 Back (PR)
  • Alex Crabill – 100 Free PR, 50 Back PR
  • John Fulmer – 10th 100 Free (PR), 1st 50 Back
  • Beckham Harman – 100 Free (PR), 10th 100 Breast (PR)
  • Cooper Harman – 12th 100 Breast (PR)
  • Jaylen Henry – 100 Free (PR)
  • Cody Hudson – 100 Free (PR), 4th 100 Breast (PR)
  • Blaine Mitchell – 100 Free (PR)
  • Will Myers – 100 Free PR

The team next competes at home on Tuesday.

 

The Raider Swimmers competed at the two-day Southwest Ohio Classics at Trotwood Madison High School over the weekend.

The boys and girls dropped a cumulative 100 seconds, captured 27 PRs (41%), and swam in 8 new events.

Top dropped times for the girls:

  • Anni Kuntonen -17.9 seconds 200 IM
  • Maille Ricketts -11.9 seconds 100 Free
  • Winnie Bodin – 9.5 seconds 100 Free
  • Catherine Bramlage -8.2 seconds 100 Free

Top dropped times for the boys:

  • Joe Meeker -3.9 seconds 100 Free
  • Liam Sweeney -3.1 seconds 100 Free
  • Dylan Vance -2.6 seconds 100 Free
  • Taavo Simovart -2.1 seconds 100 Breast

The swimmers will celebrate senior night at the Logan County Meet on Tuesday, January 16th at the HillikerYMCA.

Two seniors will be recognized: Talley Hartranft and Anni Kuntonen.