Lady Raiders win Triad Invite – Tuesday cross country results

The Benjamin Logan varsity girls won the Triad XC Invitational Tuesday.

Team Scores: 1. Benjamin Logan (55), 2. Mechanicsburg (56), 3. Fairbanks (66), 4. North Union (101), 5. London (115), 6. Urbana (153), 7. Graham (181), 8. Springfield (191), — Northeastern (NTS), — Southeastern (NTS), — Triad (NTS).

Georgia Bates led the Lady Raiders with her 2nd place finish in a field of 67 runners with a time of 21:15.

Also placing in the top 10 and earning medals for Benjamin Logan were Mylee Boysel 7th (22:03) and Estella Wenger 10th (22:24).

Completing the scoring for the Lady Raiders were Hadley Boysel 19th (24:22), Scarlett Elliott 21st (24:32), Kendra Kennedy 22nd (24:58), and Malori Barnes 25th (25:12).

Also competing for Benjamin Logan were:

Peyton Smith 27th (25:15)

Nora Elliott 39th (26:48)

Libby Siefring 42nd (27:16)

Allie Fay 44th (27:26)

Sarah Folk 45th (27:35)

Natalie Chapman 49th (28:34)

Hannah White 50th (28:47)

McKenzee Roseburrough 63rd (33:41)

The Benjamin Logan varsity boys finished 3rd out of 9 teams at the Triad Invite.

The Raiders were paced by Eric Hughes 18:26 for 5th. Eli Rhodes finished 11th with an 18:59.

Tyler Shoopman ran a 19:28 for 15th. Ethan VanWinkle finished 25th with a 20:19. Landon Zehner 20:23 for 26th.

Micah Ackley ran 21:36 for 37th place, Parker Sutherly ran 22:15 for 44th.

Landon Braddock ran a 25:36 64th.

Both the Benjamin Logan boys and girls teams will compete Saturday at Indian Lake Invitational. The varsity girls’ race is at 9:00 a.m.

Graham’s Cross Country teams ran at Triad.

The Lady Falcons took 7th place and were led by Ella Parke who finished 29th 25:17.40.

Other finishers for Graham include:

Ivy Hatfield 26:40.10 (36th)

Ella Putterbaugh 26:40.50 (53rd)

Liza Blosser 31:40.80 (57th)

Lydia Loos 32:15.70 (59th)

For the Falcon boys, they placed 6th out of 9 teams.

Graham was led by Ayden Rudolf in 16th 19:37.6, Sebastian Bowers 20:40.2 (31st), Hayden King 21:40.10 (39th), Zachary Wheeland 22:06.9 (45th), Weston Helman 22:55.8 (50th), Tyler Shefbuch 23:34.1 (58th), and Nathan Dunn 28:59.9 (73rd).

Middle School:

Graham’s girls’ team finished 7th out of 8 teams and was led by Adelaide Shearer in 22nd with a time of 16:14.8.

The Falcon boys were led by Jesse Jenkins in 11th with a time of 13:35.9 and took home 3rd place as a team.