Monday middle school basketball results

Area middle school basketball teams hit the court Monday.

The Bellefontaine 7th-grade girls fell to North Union 29-14.

Ava Oppy led the Lady Chiefs with 6 points.

Sloan Stolly chipped in with 4 points and nabbed a team-high 6 steals.

Amari Hunsicker and Joy Fogan rounded out the scoring for the Lady Chiefs.

Hunsicker grabbed 5 rebounds with Oppy pulling down 4 boards.

The 7th-grade Chiefs improve to 3-1 on the season and will travel to Graham Wednesday night.

The Lady Chiefs 8th-grade team defeated North Union 32-23.

Hailee Lamb paced Bellefontaine with a game-high 22 points and six steals.

Grace Brown and Emma Whitaker also added 3 each, and Presley Vigansky and Paige Smith added 2 each.

Vigansky led the Chiefs on the boards hauling in 13 rebounds and 5 blocks.

Hannah Wilson and Alivia Wage also added good minutes on the court.

The 8th-grade Lady Chiefs will be back in action Wednesday traveling to Graham.

The Bellefontaine 7th-grade boys defeated North Union 43-18.

Reign St. Clair led the Chiefs with 14 points and Sam Jenkins added 11 points.

The Bellefontaine 8th-grade boys needed overtime to get past North Union 32-31.

CJ Butler scored the game-winning layup with 11 seconds left for the Chiefs.

Bellefontaine is back in action Wednesday when they host Graham at 6:30 p.m.

The Benjamin Logan 7th-grade girls lost to Urbana 28-24.

Joplin Schneider led the Lady Raiders with 10 points followed by Autumn Cline with 6 points.

Benjamin Logan also fell in the 8th-grade contest to Urbana 29-18.

Kylie Harner paced the Lady Raiders with 6 points while Molly Siefring chipped in with 5 points.

The Lady Raiders will host Indian Lake Thursday starting at 5:30 p.m.

The Urbana 7th-grade boys ran past Benjamin Logan 49-21.

Case Teepe led the Hillclimbers with 16 points and Roman Swain had 9.

In the 8th-grade game, Urbana won big over Benjamin Logan 55-18.

For the Hillclimbers, Grady Lantz led with 15 points, Kaden Underwood tallied 13, and BJ Potter recorded 12.

Alex Hassel led the Raiders with 8 points and Caiden Smitke scored 6 points.

Benjamin Logan will travel to Indian Lake Thursday.

The Riverside 7th-grade girls edged past Miami East 19-18.

For the Lady Pirates, Kenzie Stotler led with 13 points, Chloe Purtee chipped in with 4 points, and Molly Carman added 2 points and 6 rebounds.

The Riverside 7th-grade girls improve to 3-3 (3-2 conference).

The Lady Pirates 8th-grade team beat Miami East 29-25.

Emilee Robinson and Miah Carman each had 9 points to lead the way for Riverside. Kenna Johnson scored 8 points, Madelyn Lemly had 2 points, and Keira Manahan tallied 1 point and 13 rebounds.

The Lady Pirates stay undefeated at 6-0 (5-0 conference).