Nicol, Tuttle, Logwood receive All-Ohio honors

SHARE NOW

The Division III and IV boys basketball All-Ohio teams were announced Wednesday by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

The Division I and II All-Ohio teams will be announced Thursday.

Indian Lake placed two players while West Liberty-Salem had one in DIII.  Local players are in bold print below.

2024 Division III Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

 Players of the Year: Colin White, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jesse McCulloch, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East

Coach of the Year: Dennis Tucci, Malvern

First Team: Mason Shrout, Camden Preble-Shawnee, 6-5, sr., 24.2 (points per game); Trey Sagester, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-2, so., 21.6; Luke Sanders, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-3, jr., 25.4; Jesse McCulloch, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-10, sr., 22.4; Sam Johnson, Worthington Christian, 6-6, sr., 20.7; Colin White, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-6, sr., 24.9; Justice Thompson, Ashland Crestview, 6-4, jr., 23.0; Nate Miles III, Toledo Emmanuel Christian, 6-5, so., 23.8; J’Allen Barrino, Malvern, 6-2, sr., 18.6; Luke Vlacovsky, Canton Central Catholic, 6-1, jr., 19.7.

Second Team: Carter Mallernee, Johnstown Northridge, 6-3, sr., 23.2; Brooks Laukhuf, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-4, sr., 22.0; Cade Brenner, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 20.2; Julian Washington, Castalia Margaretta, 6-4, so., 20.1; Jalen Brown, Toledo Emmanuel Christian, 6-2, sr., 19.2; Alex Reese, Martins Ferry, 6-6, jr., 25.9; Colton Conkle, Coshocton, 5-11, jr., 19.7; Garrett Sprutte, Ravenna Southeast, 6-2, sr., 28.1; Bransyn Copas, North Adams, 6-1, Sr., 17.5; DeAndre Berry, Portsmouth, 6-2, Sr., 24.5.

Third Team: Brody Denny, Germantown Valley View, 5-8, fr., 22.8; Jacob Roeth, Casstown Miami East, 6-1, sr., 18.6; Grant Hartley, LaGrange Keystone, 5-10, sr., 20.0; Sean Whitehouse, Wellington, 6-5, sr., 21.1; Will Allen, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-9, so., 17.2; Cortez Freeman, Columbus Africentric, 6-2, sr., 22.3; Landon Moore, Canfield South Range, 6-3, sr., 20.3; Dekota Johnson, Mantua Crestwood, 6-0, jr., 20.1; Jace Copley, Lucasville Valley, 6-3, Sr., 24.4; Myles Montgomery, Minford, 5-10, Jr., 22.7.

Special Mention: Derek Wilson, Leavittsburg LaBrae, jr., 18.3; David Moore, Campbell Memorial, 6-4, sr., 14.3; Noah Wile, Rittman, 6-8, sr., 23.0; Brayden Holt, Wooster Triway, 6-0, so., 16.5; Drew Bishko, Wooster Triway, 6-2, sr., 14.9; Ashton O’Brien, Youngstown Mooney, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Preston Gedeon, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-9, jr., 20.1; Jackson Eichler, Atwater Waterloo, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Alex Ervin, Williamsburg, 6-4, sr., 16.6; Blake Lawson, Carlisle, 5-10, jr., 19.5; Caiden Nicol, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-2, sr., 17.9; Charlie Tully, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6-0, sr.,13.0; Jace Wood, Brookville, 5-11, sr., 18.5; Cade Davies, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, sr., 20.1; Blake Krznaric, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-6, sr., 19.1; Walter Cable, Wickliffe, 5-11, jr., 21.1; Braylan McClardy, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, sr., 16.2; Jaiden Ramos, Brooklyn, 6-3, sr., 15.5; Trey Booker, Marion Pleasant, 6-1, sr., 20.6; Theo Falkenhain, Columbus Academy, 5-9, jr., 10.2; Max Parish, Richwood North Union, 6-3, sr., 19.6; Caleb Ransom, Grove City Christian, 6-0, sr., 18.7; Brandon Roddy, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-2, sr., 11.6; Kade Lentz, Bloomdale Elmwood, 6-4, sr., 20.4; Carson Conaway, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-5, sr., 14.7; Carter Smiley, Carey, 5-9, sr., 12.4; Walter Plantz, Genoa Area, 6-7, so., 16.8; Jarek Ringler, Ashland Crestview, 6-4, sr., 12.0; Malachi Bayless, Bucyrus, 6-1, sr., 18.5; Kyle Stoller, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-3, sr., 17.3; Ethan Stokes, Oak Harbor, 6-5, jr., 19.7; Grant McGuire, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-1, sr., 12.5; ; Eli Keifer, Metamora Evergreen, 6-1, sr., 18.1; Mac Mac Pettigrew, Bellaire, 5-10, sr., 25.0; Dantae Faiello, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-11, sr., 18.3; Dre Saunders, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, jr., 13.8; Hayden Cassidy, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-1, sr., 21.9; Charlie Parry, Lore City Buckeye Trail, 6-4, sr., 13.0; Mitchell Minor, Malvern, 6-5, sr., 11.2; John Leffler, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-5, sr., 16.9; Braden Schreck, Ironton, 6-2, Jr., 18.8; Caleb Lovely, South Point, 6-3, Sr., 19.2; Chase Allen, Proctorville Fairland, 5-10, Sr., 18.2; Maddox Kazee, Chesapeake, 6-2, Fr., 12.6; Brody Clark, Williamsport Westfall, 6-1, Sr., 20.5; Keagan Swope, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, Sr., 17.8; Connor Lintz, McDermott Northwest, 6-2, Sr., 18.4; Bennett Kayser, Minford, 6-5, Jr., 19.1; Devon Lattimore, Wheelersburg, 6-1, Sr., 20.5.

Honorable Mention: Blaine Raber, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-1, jr.; Asa Geilinger, Barnesville, 6-3, sr.; Nick Petro, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-2, sr.; Zach Huffman, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-9, sr.; Alex Moore, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, sr.; Jackson Cabot, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-10, so.; JD Henderson, Richmond Edison, 5-10, so.; Mayson Sochor, Bellaire, 6-4, sr.; Rodney Smith, Malvern, 6-2, jr.; Easton Ditzler, Belmont Union Local, 6-5, sr.; Gabe Amicone, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-4, sr.; Junior Bass, Belpre, 6-3, Jr., 16.0; Derek Liston, Belpre, 6-0, Sr., 16.0; Shaun Terry, Ironton, 5-10, Jr., 12.9; Brody Buchanan, Proctorville Fairland, 5-10, Jr., 17.1; Dannie Maynard, Chesapeake, 5-8, Sr., 11.5; Blake Porter, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-9, Sr., 15.0; Owen Johnson, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, Jr., 22.5; Joedy Ater, Frankfort Adena, 6-2, Sr., 13.9; Landen Jarrell, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-8, Jr., 16.1; Grady Barber, Winchester Eastern Brown, 6-2, So., 13.0; Brent McGuire, Piketon, 6-3, Sr., 13.8; Denver Clinton, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-2, So., 17.7; Carson Reed, Peebles, 6-2, Jr., 14.0; Breestin Schweickart, Seaman North Adams, 5-11, Jr., 11.6; Konlan McIntyre, Crooksville, 6-0, Jr., 18.5; Jeffery Bishop, Portsmouth West, 5-11, Sr., 18.3; Tanner Bolin, McDermott Northwest, 6-3, Sr., 20.3; Donnovan Breech, Portsmouth, 6-2, Sr., 13.1; Braylon Rucker, Wheelersburg, 6-0, So., 12.0; Adonus Abrams, Cana Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-2, sr., 14.6; Roman Gamble, Utica, 6-0, sr., 15.4; Kenyon Jones, Columbus International, 6-9, sr., 25.8; Jonah Lewis, Worthington Christian, 6-1, sr., 15.4; Holtz Maine, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-5, jr., 14.7; Gavin Toombs, Fredericktown, 6-5, so., 17.3; Regan Christ, Arcanum, 5-10, So., 16.1; Taron Patterson, Cincinnati James N. Gamble Montessori, 6-2, sr., 21.1; Sam Stalzer, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6-3, so., 15.0; Bryce Sipple, Blanchester, 6-0, sr., 18.5; Terrance Yarbrough, Cincinnati Seven Hills, 5-10, jr., 10.2; Andrew Zimmerman, Cincinnati Country Day, 6-5, sr., 18.7, 12.3; Logan Hawley, Camden Preble-Shawnee, 6-8, sr., 8.2; Taran Logwood, West Liberty-Salem, 6-4, jr., 16.9; Tanner Printz, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-0, sr., 11.6; Brendon Rowe, Carlisle, 6-3, jr., 10.8; Camdon Tuttle, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-4, sr., 15.7; Cayleb Walters, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6-1, jr., 14.6; Zane Neczeporenko, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Peyton Budrys-Rini, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Landon Jatsek, Independence, 6-4, sr., 18.2; Liam Goran, LaGrange Keystone, 6-2, fr., 17.6; Jack Hastings, Burton Berkshire, 6-2, 16.0; Vince Tomasic, Perry, jr., 6-2, 16.0; Jai Walton, Lorain Clearview, 6-1, sr., 13.1; Nick Barisic, Kirtland, 6-0, sr., 13.2; Burke Lowry, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-3, so., 12.7 Chauncey Brashers, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-0, sr., 6.1; Anthony Bruce, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-8, sr., 10.5; Chris Hill, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-0, fr., 8.5; Sam Crooks, Independence, 6-4, jr., 18.4; J.R. Beato, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-11, jr., 10.2; Maddox Brown, Columbiana, 6-4, sr., 13.8; Seth Struharik, Columbiana, 6-0, jr., 14.0; Kyle Senkowitz, Cortland Lakeview, 6-1, sr., 15.5; Rocco Turner, Youngstown Mooney, 5-9, sr., 12.0; Ra’Shaun Bell, Youngstown Valley Christian, 6-2, sr., 19.5; Jabriel Rufai, Newton Falls, 6-6, sr., 13.6; Charlie Schweickert, Mantua Crestwood, 6-1, sr., 15.1; Owen Ferriman, West Salem Northwestern, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Brady Johnson, Akron Manchester, 6-1, sr., 16.5; Kyle Sloter, Ashland Mapleton, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Scotty Hickey, Ashland Mapleton, 6-0, jr., 19.0.; Matteo Fortuna, Brookfield, 6-1, sr., 23.1; Parker Beihlharz, Van Buren, 6-3, sr., 17.7; Baylen Blockberger, Coldwater, 5-10, jr., 15.0; Jake Gerken, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-5, jr., 15.0; Caden Erford, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, sr., 14.7; Marek Donaldson, Bluffton, 6-1, jr., 14.1; Carter Sudhoff, Spencerville, 6-6, sr., 12.8; Carson Clum, Harrod Allen East, 5-9, sr., 14.9.

 

2024 Division IV Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: Quinn Kwasniak, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian

Coaches of the Year: Norm Persin, South Webster; Keith Lambert, Plain City Shekinah Christian

First Team: Parker Penrod, Troy Christian, 5-11, sr., 18.8 (points per game); Hayden Quinter, Russia, 6-2, sr., 10.2; Quinn Kwasniak, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 6-3, jr., 33.9; De’Erick Barber, Richmond Heights, 5-11, jr., 10.2; Dorian Jones, Richmond Heights, 6-4, jr., 14.1; Grant Bentley, Galion Northmor, 6-3, sr., 19.2; Cameron Elwer, Delphos St. John’s, 6-1, so., 28.7; Kalon Butler, Toledo Christian, 6-2, sr., 18.2; Grady Labishak, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-0, sr., 27.5; Duncan Moy, Kinsman Badger, 6-5, sr., 30.5; Eli Roberts, South Webster, 6-7, Jr., 23.6.

Second Team: Deonta Booker, Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy, 6-0, sr., 17.2; Brayden Monnin, Russia, 6-2, sr., 11.2; Nathan Borling, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, sr., 23.1; Logan Toms, Lucas, 6-2, sr., 17.2; Landon Brewer, Antwerp, 6-4, sr., 19.2; Tucker Howell, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-10, jr., 19.9; Kabel Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-9, sr., 23.4; Caleb Shilling, East Canton, 6-10, sr., 23.3; Nick Ryan, Warren JFK, 6-3, jr., 18.8; Tariq Cottrill, Federal Hocking, 5-8, Sr., 23.1.

Third Team: Owen Canan, Bradford, 5-8, jr., 15.0; T.J. Crumble, Richmond Heights, 6-7, so., 14.8; Demarris Winters Jr., Richmond Heights, 6-2, jr., 12.2; Alex Bauermeister, Plain City Shekinah Christian, 6-2, jr., 16.3; CJ Majors, Maumee Valley Country Day, 6-3, sr., 19.3; Amarr Davis, Mansfield Christian, 6-0, sr., 15.6; ; Sammy Detweiler, Berlin Hiland, 6-1, sr., 16.8; Layne Miller, Mogadore, 6-0, sr., 18.7; Andrew Airhart, Federal Hocking, 6-0, Sr., 21.0; Tyler Sommer, South Webster, 6-3, Sr., 15.8.

Special Mention: Ronald Amoah, Columbus Tree of Life, 6-1, sr., 13.2; Reid Evans, Groveport Madison Christian, 6-3, sr., 19.5; Dominic Sammons, Columbus Patriot Prep, 6-0, sr., 13.3; Matt Warder, Hartville Lake Center Christian, 6-1, sr., 21.4; Bronson Gilyard, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-9, sr., 21.2; Trevor Siefke, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-0 sr., 21.5; Mikey Burbach, Bristolville Bristol, 6-4, sr., 15.1; Michael Condoleon, Warren JFK, 6-0, sr., 15.9; Jake Walker, Columbiana Heartland Christian, 5-8, sr., 18.3; Braylen Jarvis, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-0, sr., 20.0; Corey Lehner, Mogadore, 5-10, sr., 12.4; Brayden Criswell, Cedarville, 6-5, sr., 15.6; Collin Dosek, Botkins, 16.0; Frank Latham, Cincinnati St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 6-3, jr., 20.3; Quinn Peters, Pleasant Hill Newton, 5-11, sr., 19.5; Britain Starks, Cincinnati DePaul Cristo Rey, 6-2, jr., 20.4; Jerry Arrington, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-3, sr., 18.4; James Gadomski, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-5, sr., 23.2; Anthony Januzzi, Elyria Open Door Christian, 5-10, sr., 17.7; Hosea Steele Jr., Richmond Heights, 6-5, sr., 12.3; Davontrel Jackson, Westerville Northside Christian, 5-11, jr., 13.3; Hyde O’Rielley, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-2, jr., 16.7; : Aiden Harris, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-4, sr., 18.9; Evan Kreais, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-5, sr., 13.3; Evan Bowers, St. Henry, 6-2, sr., 19.4; Jordan Priddy, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, so., 16.2; Wren Sheets, Convoy Crestview, 6-6, jr., 15.2; Trevor Vogt, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-2, sr., 15.4; Nolan McCall, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-6, jr., 12.1; Lincoln Creager, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-3, jr., 17.5; Aidan Culler, Lucas, 6-3, sr., 17.4; Ben Wach, Shadyside, 5-11, sr., 21.5; Carter Wheeldin, Caldwell, 6-4, jr., 16.0; Carsten Smith, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-11, jr., 20.3; Kam Baker, Toronto, 5-9, sr., 15.7; Benji Rook, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-10, jr., 17.5; Gage Moore, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-2, so., 17.7; Ethan Smith, Symmes Valley, 5-11, Jr., 15.3; Jarrett Armstrong, Waterford, 6-1, Sr., 17.1; Larkin Friend, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-1, Sr., 14.8; Jace White, Beaver Eastern, 6-0, Sr., 21.3; Cody Metzler, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, Sr., 12.6.

Honorable Mention: Nick Wigton, Berlin Hiland, 6-4, jr.; Cayden Benton, Toronto, 6-7, sr.; Brysen Grimes, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6-4, jr.; Gavin Smith, Newcomerstown, 6-3, so.; Avery Powell, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-1, so.; Chance Allen, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 6-3, jr.; Xander Daniels, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-3, sr.; Jaleel Vincent, Bridgeport, 5-9, fr.; Tommy Pergi, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-1, jr.; Alex Yoder, Berlin Hiland, 6-7, sr.; Tanner Boothe, Crown City South Gallia, 6-2, Sr., 15.4; Trey House, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-10, Sr., 11.2; Connor Darnell, Manchester, 6-3, Sr., 13.3; Tucker Leist, Beaver Eastern, 5-11, Jr., 15.9; Drew Haggy, Latham Western, 5-11, Jr., 19.1; Logan Doughty, Corning Miller, 6-2, Jr., 18.9; Levi Weber, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, Sr., 10.5; Devin Allard, New Boston Glenwood, 6-3, Sr., 16.0; Jon Knapp, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-4, Jr., 17.2; Kenny Fowler, Portsmouth Clay, 6-6, Sr., 15.0; Stephen Castillo, Marion Elgin, 5-10, sr., 14.8; Josh Cook, Westerville Northside Christian, 5-11, jr., 15.2; Eric Gottfried, Morral Ridgedale, 5-8, so., 13.2; Kaden Minier, Pataskala Liberty Christian, 5-10, sr., 17.5; Cameron Thomas, Columbus Patriot Prep, 6-4, jr., 11.3; Griffin Urdarovski, Newark Catholic, 5-10, jr., 10.1; Jax Wenger, Galion Northmor, 6-2, jr., 15.0; Eric Brenner, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe, 6-3, jr., 14.8; Tyler Cross, Cedarville, 6-2, sr., 12.6; Donovan O’Leary, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-5, sr.., 17.5; Reed Platfoot, Jackson Center, 6-6, jr., 14.3; Frank Rupnik, Troy Christian, 6-7, sr., 12.0; Benjamin York, Russia, 6-4, jr., 10.3; Parker Burke, Xenia Legacy Christian Academy, 5-11, sr., 15.3; Damien Dawson, Lockland, 6-0, jr., 14.5; Seth Edgerton, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-2, sr., 11.0; Gavin French, Miami Valley Christian Academy, 6-2, jr., 14.5; Mason Johnson, Cedarville, 6-4, sr., 14.6; Ethan Reichert, Ansonia, 6-2, sr., 15.4; R.J. Penney, Elyria Open Door Christian, 6-2, sr., 14.6; Julius Moon, Elyria Open Door Christian, 6-0, sr., 15.2; Vin Narducci, Ashtabula Saint John, 5-10, jr., 21.0; Justin Smith, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-6, jr., 14.7; Troy Domen, Middlefield Cardinal, 5-11, sr., 23.2; Owen Pugh, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 6-0, sr., 16.9; Jaedyn McLeod, East Canton, 6-7, sr., 11.6; Tanner Norman, Hartville Lake Center Christian, 5-9, sr., 15.8; R.J. Walgate, Medina Christian Academy, 6-6, fr., 15.3; Hunter Dailey, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-3, sr., 13.6; Wyatt Wolford, McDonald, 5-9, sr., 11.3; Jaden Rishel, Warren JFK, 6-3, sr., 15.3; Carlos Bruton, Windham, 5-8, jr., 17.4; Sean Guerriero, New Middletown Springfield, 6-1, sr., 12.0; Kaiden Kohler, Bristolville Bristol, 5-11, jr., 15.0; Bradey Krichbaum, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-6, jr. 15.2; Dom Toto, Vienna Mathews, 5-9, jr., 18.0; Brady Hignight, Dalton, 6-2, jr., 10.8; Gavin Wagner, Tiffin Calvert, 6-5, jr., 14.5; Konnor Ernsberger, 6-0, sr., 13.1; Brogan Stephey, Minster, 6-0, jr., 11.5; Alex Sanders, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley, 6-1, sr., 15.6; Jack Leppelmeier, Pettisville, 6-2, so., 17.4; Amani Dickerson, Maumee Valley Country Day, 6-3, sr., 20.1; Jarron Swick, Fort Jennings, 6-2, jr., 17.6; Luke Mason, Attica Seneca East, 5-9, so., 10.2; Donovan Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-7, sr., 11.6; Davion Mack, Mansfield Christian, 6-3, fr., 18.7; Evan Wangler, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-0, sr., 11.4; Carson Altimus, Antwerp, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Conye Gaston, Toledo Christian, 6-2, sr., 14.2; Isiah Perez, Old Fort, 5-10, sr., 13.6; Boomer Cleveland, Sycamore Mohawk, 6-0, jr., 11.3; Reese Goshe, New Riegel, 6-1, sr., 11.9; Luke Beyke, St. Henry, 6-5, sr., 15.2; Kole Richard, Minster, 6-0, jr., 13.1; Willie Foster, Lima Central Catholic, 6-1, so., 11.2; Gabe Howell, Monroeville, 6-4, sr., 17.9.; Payne DeGray, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-5, so., 14.0.