Raiders and Chiefs swim results from the weekend

The Raider Swim team competed at the Team Champ Swim Meet at the Champaign YMCA on Friday night.  The Raider Boys swam to 1st place while the Raider Girls placed 7th.

Scoring for the Boys:

200 Free Relay (1st) Liam Sweeney, Landon Braddock, Luke McKenrick, Robert Leezer – 16 points

200 Medley Relay (2nd) Luke McKenrick, Robert Leezer, Liam Sweeney, Utah Coleman – 12 points

400 Free Relay (3rd) Dylan Vance, Finch Hone, Taavo Simovart, Utah Coleman – 8 points

Luke McKenrick – 200 Free (1st) 100 Back (2nd) – 14 points

Robert Leezer – 100 Breast (2nd) 200 IM (3rd) – 10 points

Landon Braddock – 100 Free (3rd) 100 Back (3rd) – 8 points

Liam Sweeney – 100 Fly (3rd Place) 200 IM (4th) – 7 points

Utah Coleman – 500 Free (3rd) 200 Free (6th) – 5 points

Jerrick Stephens – 100 Fly (4th) – 3 points

Taavo Simovart – 500 Free (4th) – 3 points

Scoring for the Girls:

200 Medley Relay (4th) Nora Kopus, Brooklyn Horner, Kelley Forsythe, Carolina Habacher – 8 points

200 Free Relay (5th) Nora Kopus, Brooklyn Horner, Kelley Forsythe, Carolina Habacher – 6 points

Brooklyn Horner – 100 Back (6th) 100 Free (7th) – 2 points

The Bellefontaine boys finished 3rd at the Chieftain Invitational Friday.

200 Medley Relay – 3rd – John Fulmer, Aidan Mifsud, Elias Abrego, Nolan Core

200 Free Relay – 3rd – Nolan Core, Beckham Harman, Cooper Harman, Aidan Mifsud

400 Free Relay – 2nd – Elias Abrego, Beckham Harman, Cooper Harman, John Fulmer

Nolan Core – 3rd 200 Free (PR), 3rd 100 Free

Elias Abrego – 5th 200 IM, 1st 100 Fly

Cooper Harman – 5th 200 IM, 2nd 500 Free

Aidan Mifsud – 2nd 50 Free, 5th 100 Breast

John Fulmer – 4th 50 Free, 3rd 100 Back

Beckham Harman – 5th 200 Free

The Lady Chiefs finished 4th.

200 Medley Relay – 4th – Maddie Ullom, Elaina Ullom, Kaeleigh Flora, Zoey Rister

400 Free Relay – 2nd – Zoey Rister, Maddie Ullom, Kaeleigh Flora, Elaina Ulloa

Kaeleigh Flora – 6th 200 IM (PR), 4th 100 Fly (PR)

Elaina Ullom – 6th 50 Free

Maddie Ullom – 4th 100 Free (PR)

Emma Merrin – 6th 100 Free

Zoey Rister – 4th 500 Free