Riverside and Urbana pick up varsity wins; area MS teams in action – Monday basketball results

SHARE NOW

The Riverside varsity girls defeated Houston 66-51.

Leading the Lady Pirates was Ayva Stewart with 17 points. Reaghan McDaniel had 15 points, Emma Saylor scored 14, Avery Perk tallied 9 points, Zoie Armbruster chipped in with 6 points, Aubree Huston recorded 3 points, and Jade Copas had 2 points.

Riverside improves to 3-5 on the season.

Urbana’s varsity girls ran past Ridgemont 61-24.

For the Lady Hillclimbers, Peyton Mounce led the way with 20 points and 12 rebounds. Reagan Cotner poured in 17.

Also scoring for Urbana was Nora Smith with 8 points, Alex Dixon, Lyza Forson, and Jenna Weimer each had 4 points, and Lauren Shelpman and Bree Stid chipped in with 2 points each.

The Hillclimbers improve to 6-4 on the season.

Urbana will host Stebbins on Wednesday, December 28.

Middle School:

The Bellefontaine 7th-grade girls ran past Benjamin Logan 32-6.

Amari Hunsicker paced the Lady Chiefs with 13 points, Ava Oppy added 7 points and lead the team with 5 assists.

Sloan Stolly chipped in with 6 points, Tabby Thomas and Joy Fogan combined for 14 rebounds, and Aaralynn Chapman, Hailey Augustus and Shaylin Pursley combined for 6 steals in the win.

Bellefontaine’s 7th-grade girls improve to 5-1 on the season.

The Lady Chieftain 8th-grade girls edged past Benjamin Logan 29-21.

Hailee Lamb led Bellefontaine with 12 points, Emma Whitaker poured in 10 points, Grace Brown added 3, and Presley Vigansky and Paige Smith added 2 points each.

The Bellefontaine Middle School Girls will travel to take on Indian Lake Thursday.

The Bellefontaine 7th-grade boys beat Benjamin Logan 27-23.

Reign St. Clair led the Chiefs with 10 points, Trey Deyo pitched in 5 points, and Nolan Slayback had 4 points.

In the 8th-grade game, Bellefontaine handled Benjamin Logan 37-15.

Spencer Stolly led the way for the Chiefs with 13 points.

Bellefontaine will host Indian Lake Thursday.

Benjamin Logan will travel to North Union Thursday.

The Indian Lake 7th-grade girls beat Urbana 15-4.

For the Lady Lakers, Alivia Kinney led with 7 points and Rya Pequignot netted 6 points.

Defensively, Indian Lake held the Lady Hillclimbers scoreless for 3 quarters.

In the 8th-grade game, Urbana edged past Indian Lake 28-21.

Addy Roby led with 11 points for the Lady Lakers.

The Urbana 7th-grade boys blasted Indian Lake 54-18.

Case Teepe led the Hillclimbers with 17 points, Crew Forson had 13 points, and Roman Swain chipped in with 11.

The Urbana 8th-grade boys fell to Indian Lake 45-35.

Grady Lantz paced the Hillclimbers with 15 points and Kaden Underwood poured in 11.

7th-grade Lady Pirates

The Riverside 7th-grade girls beat Milton-Union 30-16.

Kenzie Stotler led the Lady Pirates with 21 points, Molly Carman scored 5 points, Valerie Knight had 3 points, Chloe Purtee tallied 2 points, and Addison Shoe recorded 1 point.

Riverside’s 7th-grade girls improve to 6-3 (5-2 conference).

8th-grade Lady Pirates

In the 8th-grade contest, the Lady Pirates defeated Milton-Union 22-18.

Kenna Johnson led Riverside with 13 points and Miah Carman had 9 points.

The 8th-grade Lady Pirates stay undefeated at 9-0 (7-0 conference).

The West Liberty-Salem 7th-grade girls beat Greeneview 28-23.

Leading the way for the Lady Tigers was Addi Wallen with 13 points, Lucy Cole scored 8 points, Arianna Weaver had 4 points, Isla Leichty tallied 2 points, and Ellery Wygal recorded 1 point.

In the 8th-grade game, West Liberty-Salem fell to Greeneview 29-26.

For the Lady Tigers, Maddie Adkins led with 10 points, Belle Sarvor pitched in 9 points, Emma Ligget netted 4 points, and Grace Jones finished with 3 points.

The West Liberty-Salem 8th-grade girls fall to 4-2.

The Tiger 8th-grade boys fell to Greeneview 41-38 in overtime.

Braden Hershberger led WL-S with 11 points, Sutton Wilcoxon pitched in 10 points and 6 rebounds, and Tucker Searles recorded 10 points and 7 boards.