Saturday basketball results

Area basketball teams were in action Saturday.

High School Girls:

In a game streamed at peakofohiotv.com, the Bellefontaine varsity girls ran past Kenton Ridge Saturday afternoon 57-41.

The Lady Chiefs started the game off with an 11-0 run.

Turnovers spelled disaster for KR as they committed 23 for the game, 12 in the first half.

Leading the charge for Bellefontaine were Lexi Robinson and Tiffany Boop with 18 apiece. Quinlan Zedeker pitched in 15.

The Lady Chiefs improve to 10-6 (2-2 CBC).

Kenton Ridge falls to 2-11 (0-4 CBC).

Bellefontaine will be back home Wednesday hosting Graham.

In the JV contest, the Lady Chiefs won 25-19.

The Benjamin Logan varsity girls edged past Graham 52-49 in overtime.

Mia Stahler hit the game-winning half-court buzzer-beater for the Lady Raiders. She led the way with 24 points and 12 rebounds, Lahna Cook pitched in with 7 points, and Kyndal Cronkleton had 6 points.

Benjamin Logan improves to 7-8 and will travel to Jonathon Alder Wednesday.

The JV Lady Raiders beat Graham 46-19.

Addison Kuhn led Benjamin Logan with 15 points, Mya Burrey added 12 points, and Rylan Norviel and Adilynne Gregg both contributed 6 points each.

The JV Raiders are 8-2 and will travel to Marysville Tuesday for a JV-only contest starting at 4:30 p.m. and then to Jonathon Alder on Wednesday with the varsity.

The Triad varsity girls lost to Catholic Central 46-32.

For the Lady Cardinals, Abbey Overfield led with 14 points, 3 steals, and 6 rebounds, Kaley Nott added 8 points and 6 rebounds, and Emma Ferguson added 6 points.

Triad falls to 1-12 (1-8 OHC).

The Lady Cardinals will play Monday at home against Ridgemont. This will be a varsity-only contest starting at 6:00 p.m.

Urbana’s varsity girls topped Indian Lake 56-46.

Indian Lake’s Katie Roby (#34) defending Urbana’s Peyton Mounce (#1).

The Lady Hillclimbers were led by Peyton Mounce with 25 points, 9 rebounds, 5 assists, 2 steals, and 2 blocks. Reagan Cotner pitched in with 10 points, Alex Dixon had 8 points, Lyza Forson tallied 5 points, and Jenna Welmer and Lauren Shelpman each scored 4 points.

Stephaine Altstaetter led the Lady Lakers with 15 points while Allison Kinney finished with 14 points.

Urbana improves to 9-4 (4-1 CBC).

Indian Lake falls to 5-9 (1-5 CBC).

The West Liberty-Salem varsity girls needed overtime to get past Cedarville 40-39.

Megan Hollar led the Lady Tigers with 13 points, Lilly Weaver added 9 points, Bailey Poppe tallied 7 points,  Ava Astroino recorded 6 points, Chaley Wade scored 3 points, and Maddie Cole had 2.

West Liberty-Salem improves to 8-6 (6-3 OHC).

Cedarville beat WL-S in the JV game 31-24 in overtime.

Briley Sullivan led the Lady Tigers with 10 points.

High School Boys:

Bellefontaine topped Sidney 60-51.

CJ Wilson led the Chiefs with 22 points, and Carter Snapp, Tavien St. Clair, and Kaden Reames each had 9 points.

Bellefontaine improves to 6-5 on the season.

Benjamin Logan fell at home to Elgin 41-30.

EJ Martin led the Raiders with 14 points.

Benjamin Logan falls to 0-9 on the year. This is the first time the Raiders started 0-9 since the 2008-09 season when the Raiders started 0-11 and ultimately finished 3-18.

West Liberty-Salem edged past Indian Lake 64-61.

Taran Logwood led the Tigers with 28 points, Matthew Jones tallied 17 points, Miles Hostetler pitched in 8, Brevin Louden recorded 6, and Carson Poppe had 5 points.

The Lakers were led by Caiden Nicol with 24 points, Lane Tucci had 18 points, and Camdon Tuttle recorded 16 points.

West Liberty-Salem improves to 7-4.

Indian Lake falls to 5-5.

In the JV contest, the Tigers topped the Lakers 51-38.

Leading the way for WL-S was Jackson Steider with 16 points and JJ Johnson had 14.

Cooper Hall led Indian Lake with 13 points.

Middle School:

The Benjamin Logan 7th-grade girls’ lost to Ridgemont 18-9.

Madison Shields led the Lady Raiders with 4 points.

The Benjamin Logan 8th-grade girls’ team defeated Ridgemont 34-12.

Alexis Lovett led the Raiders with 9 points, Kylie Harner added 8 points, and Elliott Butler pitched in 7 points.

Benjamin Logan will be back in action Monday against Johnathan Alder at 5:30.

The 7th-grade Raider boys ran past Ridgemont 49-17.

Layton Watkins led Benjamin Logan with 8 points and Caden Powell chipped in with 7.

The Benjamin Logan 8th-grade boys topped Ridgemont 43-22.

Diesel Baughman paced the Raiders with 14 points and Caiden Smitke added 11 points.

Benjamin Logan will hit the court again Monday against Jonathan Alder.

Riverside’s 7th-grade girls beat Northridge 42-23.

Kenzie Stotler led the Lady Pirates with 30 points, Clara McGill had 6 points, Chloe Purtee added 4 points and Molly Carman scored 2 points.

Riverside is now 7-4 (6-3 conference).

The 8th-grade Lady Pirates also beat Northridge 42-27.

Madelyn Lemly led with 16 points, Keira Manahan had 8 points and 15 rebounds, Miah Carman and Kenna Johnson each tallied 9 points.

The Riverside 8th-grade girls are 10-1 (8-1 conference).

The Urbana 7th-grade boys defeated Wogaman 50-32.

Case Teepe led the Hillclimbers with 14 points, Roman Swain and Drew Dixon each had 8 points, and Crew Forson chipped in with 6 points.

Urbana’s 8th-grade boys handled Belmont 53-13.

Grady Lantz paced the Hillclimbers with 17 points and BJ Potter had 8 points.

The West Liberty-Salem 7th-grade boys ran past Southeastern 55-14.

Liam Barger led the Tigers with 16 points, Asher Cole pitched in 9 points, Brayan Gullett tallied 8 points, Blaine Hughes and Zeke Longshore each scored 6 points, Beckett Sullivan and Reagan McCullough both had 4 points, and Austin Markin recorded 2 points.

The 7th-grade Tigers improve to 8-0.

The West Liberty-Salem 8th-grade girls fell to Southeastern 20-18.

Lucy Cole led the Tigers with 7 points, Belle Sarver had 5 points, and Grace Jones and Maddie Adkins each had 3 points

West Liberty-Salem falls to 6-3.