Scores: Saturday Middle School Hoops

SHARE NOW

On Saturday the Calvary Christian Spartans Jr. High girls team was defeated by Dominion Academy, 7-15.

Reagan Roell had 4 points for the Spartans along with 9 rebounds.

Eden LeCrone added 3 points.

The Spartans’ next game is on February 3rd.

 

Bellefontaine defeated Wapakoneta in 7th-grade boy’s basketball action, 43-29.

Tyrin Johnson and Zavion Perez led the way with 15 points each.

Caden Nickles paced the defense with 6 steals.

 

The 7th grade Lady Chiefs fell to Wapakoneta 34-13 Saturday morning.

The game was tied 11-11 going into halftime before Wapakoneta pulled away in the second half.

The seventh grade was plagued with too many turnovers.

Harmoni Johnson, Allie Myers, Rylee Crabtree, and Mia Brown all scored for the Lady Chiefs.

Bellefontaine falls to 9-5 on the year and will host London on Monday night.

 

The 8th-grade Lady Chiefs lost a heartbreaker Saturday morning on a last-second shot.

The girls gave it their all and the energy and effort were fantastic.

Leading the Chiefs in scoring was Slaon Stolly with 9 points, 7 rebounds, and 3 assists.

Ava Oppy added 5 and 3 steals.

Tabby Thomas added 4 points and 7 rebounds.

Joy Fogan added 2 points and 7 rebounds.

Vanessa Friedrich added 2 points.

Friedrich and Augustus added solid defense.

Overall team defense was intense.

The Chiefs will host London this Monday.

 

West Liberty-Salem 7th-grade boy’s basketball team won against West Jefferson 29-22.

For the Tigers:

  • Brandel Sullivan: 8 points
    Eli Jones: 8 points
    Rylan Leichty: 6 points
    Tyler Hershberger: 5 points
    Nate Shivley: 2 points

West Liberty-Salem 8th-grade boy’s basketball won against Mechaniscburd in double overtime 37-29.

Leading in scoring:

  • Beckett Sullivan: 14 points
  • Asher Cole: 11 points
  • Ezekiel Longshore: 4 points
  • Brayan Gullett: 3 points
  • Ezekiel Longshore: 3 points
  • Owen Hardwick: 2 points

 

Riverside traveled to Ben Logan Saturday for jr high boys basketball.

The Raiders came out on top in the first game 18-5.

Spriggs, Predmore, and Gregg led the Raiders offensively with 4 apiece and Liam Shoe chipped in 3 for the Pirates.

The 2nd game saw Riverside come away with a 38-24 victory.

Brody Orsborne led Riverside with 19 points and Gunner Carpenter dropped in 10 points and grabbed 8 rebounds.

Vermillion led the Raiders with 14 points.

 

The 8th grade Lady Pirates beat rival Sidney Lehman 23-9.

Scoring for the Pirates:

  • Molly Carman-10 points
  • Chloe Purtee- 6 points
  • Kenzie Stotler- 4 points
  • Valerie Knight- 3 points