Swim Meet Results

Team Champ swimmers competed at the Team Champ Resolution Swim meet against Indian Lake, Urbana, Hamilton Township, and Benjamin Logan at the YMCA in Urbana on Friday, December 30.

In the girls competition, the finishers were as followed:
Graham:
200 Freestyle – Tiffany Carter (3:11.03) 9th
50 Freestyle – Emma Bost (33.79) in 5th, Grace Smith (38.48) 16th,
Ella Wensing (40.14) 19th, and Eliza Blosser (49.27) 24th.
100 Freestyle – Emma Bost (1:14.52) 5th, Jordan Monaghan (1:22.23) 11th,
Tiffany Carter (1:26.49) 14th, and Ella Wensing (1:30.07) 15th
500 Freestyle – Nora Uhl (8:34.90) 5th
200 Freestyle Relay – 2:25.83 (2nd)

100 Backstroke – Jordan Monaghan (1:30.29) 4th and Eliza Blosser (2:08.31) 12th
100 Breaststroke – Grace Smith (1:43.25) 8th and Nora Uhl (1:53.33) 10th
400 Freestyle Relay – (5:39.59) 4th

Mechanicsburg:
200 Freestyle – Alekah Daniels (2:12.64) 1st
50 Freestyle – Alekah Daniels (26.80) 1st, Asher Daniels (37.75) 14th,
Kendall Rausch (41.60) 20th, and Bailey Stapleton (42.77) 21st
100 Freestyle – Asher Daniels (new school record time 1:34.24) 16th
200 Freestyle Relay – 2:27.47 (3rd)
100 Breaststroke – Kendall Rausch (1:39.04) 4th

West Liberty:
200 Freestyle – Lilly Smith (improving her school record in a time of 2:30.68)
2nd and Laney Craig (2:58.48) 7th
50 Freestyle – Tina Douthwaite (30.97) 2nd
100 Freestyle – Tina Douthwaite (1:11.09) 3rd
500 Freestyle – Laney Craig (7:59.78) 2nd
100 Breaststroke – Lilly Smith (1:28.36) 3rd

London:
200 Individual Medley – Isabelle Tipton (2:49.36) 1st

50 Freestyle – Natalie Boyd – (33:73) 4th
100 Freestyle – Natalie Boyd – (1:20.49) 9th
100 Breaststroke – Isabelle Tipton (1:23.22) 1st

For the boys the following results included:

Graham:
200 Freestyle – Thomas Neff (2:12.02) 2nd, Caleb Owens (2:32.61) 5th, and
Braden Bost (2:36.72) 8th

50 Freestyle – Jack Boggs (24.87) 2nd, Weston Helman (34.62) 13th, and
Tyler Shefbuch (39.61) 16th
100 Freestyle – Jack Boggs (57.01) 1st, Caleb Owens (1:03.48) 2nd,
Weston Helman (1:22.78) 12th, and Tyler Shefbuch (1:29.95)
13th
500 Freestyle – Thomas Neff (6:08.78) 2nd
200 Freestyle Relay – (2:13.54) 6th

100 Backstroke – Braden Bost (1:27.13) 5th
400 Freestyle Relay – (4:12.98) 1st

West Liberty:
50 Freestyle – Peyton Hull (31.42) 8th and Kam Hissong (32.88) 11th
100 Freestyle – Kam Hissong (1:17.64) 9th

London:
200 Medley Relay – Luke Thompson, Isaac Capell, Griffin Lotton, and Will Kerry
(new school record 2:03.89) 1st
200 Individual Medley – Griffin Lotton (new school record time of 2:16.84) 2nd

50 Freestyle – Luke Thompson (new school record 25.82) 3rd, Will Kerry
(29.29) 5th, and Isaac Tipton – (47.66) 17th

100 Butterfly – Griffin Lotton (new school record 1:03.81) 1st and Isaac Capell
(1:13.66) 2nd
100 Freestyle – Will Kerry (1:07.35) 6th,
200 Freestyle Relay – (2:06.12)) 4th
100 Backstroke – Luke Thompson (1:08.34) 1st
100 Breaststroke – Isaac Tipton (1:59.90) 7th

For the combined team scores Graham was 4th (out of 8 teams), London 5th, Mechanicsburg 6th, and West Liberty 7th.

For the team rankings for the girls, Graham was 3rd, Mechanicsburg 4th, West Liberty 5th, and London 6th. For the boys, London was 2nd and Graham was tied for 3rd.