Team Champ and Benjamin Logan Swim at Champaign YMCA

SHARE NOW

Team Champ recognized the senior swimmers Tiffany Carter and Thomas Neff (Graham), Lilly Smith, Addison McAuley and Alexandra Schmidt (West Liberty) and Isaac Capell (London) at the Team Champ Senior Send-Off meet Friday, January 19th at the Champaign Family YMCA in Urbana.

In the girl’s competition, the finishers and scores were as follows:

Graham:

  • 200 Medley Relay – 5th place (30 points)
  • 50 Freestyle – Hannah Volp 9th (11 points), Tiffany Carter 14th (5 points), Grace Smith 15th (4 points), Ella Putterbaugh 17th (time of 35.18) and Eliza Blosser 21st (44.13)
  • 100 Freestyle – Tiffany Carter 13th (5 points), Ella Parke 15th (3 points), Ella Putterbaugh 18th (time of 1:23.82), and Eliza Blosser 20th (1:42.52)
  • 200 Freestyle Relay – 6th place (28 points)
  • 100 Backstroke – Hannah Volp 5th (14 points) and Ella Parke 11th (6 points)
  • 100 Breaststroke – Grace Smith 3rd (16 points)

West Liberty Salem:

  • 200 Medley Relay – 6th place (28 points)
  • 200 Freestyle – Laney Craig 5th (14 points) and Addison McAuley 6th (13 points)
  • 50 Freestyle – Lydia Schmidt 7th (12 points) and Alexandra Schmidt 20th (2 points)
  • 100 Freestyle – Lilly Smith 7th (13 points), Lydia Schmidt 8th (12 points) and Addison McAuley 17th (1 point)
  • 500 Freestyle – Laney Craig 3rd (16 points)
  • 200 Freestyle Relay – 7th place (26 points)
  • 100 Backstroke – Alexandra Schmidt 14th (3 points)
  • 100 Breaststroke – Lilly Smith 4th (15 points)

Urbana: 

  • 200 Freestyle – Natalie Turner 3rd (16 points) and Hazel Lightle 4th (15 points)
  • 50 Freestyle – Natalie Turner 10th (9 points) and Paris Grim 13th (6 points)
  • 100 Freestyle – Corynn Ryan 9th (11 points), Paris Grim 13th (6 points) and Samantha Rohrer 16th (2 points)
  • 200 Freestyle Relay – 4th place (32 points)
  • 100 Backstroke – Corynn Ryan 6th (13 points), Peyton Longstreath 8th (11 points) and Samantha Rohrer 12th (5 points)
  • 100 Breaststroke – Hazel Lightle 5th (14 points)
  • 400 Freestyle Relay – 2nd place (34 points)

Mechanicsburg:

  • Emma Moore – 200 Individual Medley 3rd (16 points) and 50 Freestyle 2nd (17 points)

For the boys, the following results included:

Graham:

  • 200 Medley Relay – 2nd place (34 points)
  • 50 Freestyle – Caleb Owens 3rd (16 points), Thomas Neff 6th (13 points), Sully Uhl 12th (6 points), Weston Helman 16th (time of 32.77), and Brayden Crooks 17th (34.11)
  • 100 Butterfly – Thomas Neff 2nd (17 points)
  • 100 Freestyle – Caleb Owens 3rd (16 points), Sully Uhl 10th (7 points) and Weston Helman 12th (5 points)
  • 200 Freestyle Relay – 2nd place (34 points)
  • 100 Yard Breaststroke – Brayden Crooks 8th (11 points)

West Liberty:

  • Kam Hissong – 200 Freestyle 3rd (16 points) and 100 Freestyle 4th (15 points)

Triad:

  • Grayden Edwards – 200 Freestyle 1st (20 points) and 200 Individual Medley 2nd (17 points)

Urbana:

  • Owen MacKendrick – 50 Freestyle 11th (7 points) and 100 Freestyle 7th (12 points)

London:

  • 200 Medley Relay – 1st (40 points)
  • 200 Freestyle – Isaiah Capell 2nd (17 points) and Caelan Mars 5th (17 points)
  • 200 Individual Medley – Isaac Capell 1st (20 points)
  • 50 Freestyle –  Griffin Lotton 1st (20 points) and James Thompson 15th (5 points)
  • 100 Freestyle – Isaiah Capell 1st (20 points) and Gabe Scholl 8th (11 points)
  • 500 Freestyle – Luke Thompson 1st (20 points) and Caelan Mars 2nd (17 points)
  • 200 Freestyle Relay – 3rd (32 points)
  • 100 Backstroke – Griffin Lotton 1st (20 points) and Gabe Scholl 3rd (16 points)
  • 100 Breaststroke – Isaac Capell 2nd (17 points) and James Thompson 7th (12 points)

In the team scores, the Urbana girl’s team finished 4th (out of 8 teams) with 172 points followed by West Liberty Salem in 5th (155 points), Graham in 6th (122 points), and Mechanicsburg in 8th (33 points).

For the boys, London was 2nd (out of 8 teams) with 281 points, Graham 3rd (159 points), Triad 6th (37 points), West Liberty Salem 7th (31 points) and Urbana 8th (19 points).

Photo Credit: Nathan Parke

The Raiders Swim team competed in the Team Champ Swim Meet at the Champaign YMCA on Friday night.

The Raider Boys took 1st place out of 8 teams scoring 314 points.

The girls swam to a 2nd place finish out of 8 teams scoring 255 points.

Scoring for the Boys:

  • Liam Sweeney – 4th 50 Free, 4th 100 Breast (30 points)
  • Dylan Vance – 6th 100 Free, 2nd 100 Back (30 points)
  • Jerrik Stephens – 4th 200 Free, 5th 50 Free (29 points)
  • Landon Braddock – 9th 50 Free, 3rd 100 Fly (25 points)
  • Finch Hone – 9th 100 Free, 6th 100 Breast (22 points)
  • Colton Walley – 11th 100 Free, 4th 100 Back (21 points)
  • Utah Coleman – 3rd 100 Breast (16 points)
  • Taavo Simovart – 4th 100 Fly (15 points)
  • Carter Yoder – 5th 100 Back (14 points)
  • 200 Medley Relay (3rd) Dylan Vance, Joe Meeker, Finch Hone, Carter Yoder
  • 200 Free Relay (1st) Utah Coleman, Jerrick Stephens, Landon Braddock, Liam Sweeney
  • 400 Free Relay (1st) Utah Coleman, Jerrick Stephens, Landon Braddock, Liam Sweeney

Scoring for the Girls:

  • Annika Chappell – 6th 100 Free, 2nd 100 Back (31 points)
  • Kelley Forsythe – 10th 100 Free, 2nd 500 Free (26 points)
  • Winnie Bodin – 6th 50 Free, 8th 100 Breast (24 points)
  • Junah Tingley – 4th 500 Free, 10th 100 Breast (22 points)
  • Anni Kuntonen – 7th 200 IM, 11th 50 Free (19 points)
  • Maddie Ullom – 12th 100 Free, 7th 100 Back (18 points)
  • Catherine Bramlage – 18th 50 Free, 13th 100 Back (7 points)
  • Talley Hartranft – 11th 100 Breast (6 points)
  • 200 Medley Relay (4th) Maddie Ullom, Junah Tingley, Annika Chappell, Anni Kuntonen
  • 200 Free Relay (5th) Junah Tingley, Maddie Ullom, Kelley Forsythe, Winnie Bodin
  • 400 Free Relay (1st) Winnie Bodin, Kelley Forsythe, Anni Kuntonen, Annika Chappell