Team Champ competes at Trotwood-Madison

Area swimmers competed at the Swim Series Meet at Trotwood-Madison Wednesday for Team Champ.

Team Champ consists of Graham, Mechanicsburg, West Liberty-Salem, and London.

For the girls, Graham finished 4th, West Liberty-Salem was 6th, Mechanicsburg came in 7th, and London was 8th.

For the Lady Falcons:

200 Freestyle – Tiffany Carter (3:00.82) 11th, Hannah Volp (2:55.80) 9th, and Nora Uhl (3:07.63) 13th

50 Freestyle – Emma Bost (33.42) 9th, Hannah Volp (33.95) 11th, Grace Smith (38.91) 21st, Ella Wensing (40.27) 25th, and Eliza Blosser (45.10) 30th.

100 Freestyle – Emma Bost (1:14.97) 4th, Jordan Monaghan (1:21.60) 9th, and Ella Wensing (1:32.88) 14th

500 Freestyle – Nora Uhl (8:30.44) 8th

200 Freestyle Relay – A Team of Jordan Monaghan, Emma Bost, Tiffany Carter, and Hannah Volp (2:23.34) 5th and the B team of Nora Uhl, Eliza Blosser, Grace Smith, and Ella Wensing (2:45.36) 9th

100 Backstroke – Jordan Monaghan (1:34.96) 7th, Tiffany Carter (1:36.53) 8th, and Eliza Blosser (2:04.29) 14th

100 Breaststroke – Grace Smith (1:39.09) 11th

400 Freestyle Relay – Jordan Monaghan, Emma Bost, Tiffany Carter, and Hannah Volp (5:25.23) 5th

Mechanicsburg:

200 Individual Medley – Alekah Daniels (2:34.21) 2nd

50 Freestyle – Alekah Daniels (27.80) 1st, Bailey Stapleton (39.38) 24th, Kendall Rausch (40.46) 26th, Asher Daniels (40.60) 27th

100 Freestyle – Bailey Stapleton (1:34.63) 15th

100 Backstroke – Asher Daniels (1:44.33) 10th

100 Breaststroke – Kendall Rausch (1:39.42) 12th

400 Freestyle Relay – Alekah Daniels, Bailey Stapleton, Kendall Rausch, Asher Daniels (5:56.67) 6th

West Liberty-Salem:

200 Medley Relay of Tina Douthwaite, Lily Smith, Lydia Schmidt, and Laney Craig (2:37.45) in 5th

200 Freestyle – Lily Smith (2:30.43) 3rd and Laney Craig (2:59.29) 10th

50 Freestyle – Tina Douthwaite (30.82) 4th and Lydia Schmidt (33.58) 10th

100 Freestyle – Tina Douthwaite (1:11.82) 1st and Lydia Schmidt (1:18.85) 6th

500 Freestyle – Laney Craig (8:08.67) 6th

200 Freestyle Relay – Tina Douthwaite, Lydia Schmidt, Laney Craig, and Lily Smith (2:14.25) 3rd

100 Breaststroke – Lilly Smith (1:28.75) 7th

The boys saw London place 4th, Graham was 5th and West Liberty-Salem came in 9th.

Graham:

200 Freestyle – Thomas Neff (2:11.44) 4th and Braden Bost (2:30.46) 8th

50 Freestyle – Jack Boggs (25.53) 3rd, Caleb Owens (27.42) 6th, Malachi Teets (33.92) 19th, Weston Helman (35.60) 21st, and Tyler Shefbuch (37.13) 23rd

100 Freestyle – Jack Boggs (58.55) 4th, Caleb Owens (1:02.71) 5th and Weston Helman (1:24.47) 16th

500 Freestyle – Thomas Neff (6:13.67) 1st

200 Freestyle Relay – Caleb Owens, Braden Bost, Weston Helman, and Tyler Shefbuch (2:09.29) 6th

100 Backstroke – Braden Bost (1:26.87) 7th and Tyler Shefbuch (1:57.80) 12th

400 Freestyle Relay – Jack Boggs, Caleb Owens, Braden Bost, and Thomas Neff (4:05.54) 2nd

West Liberty-Salem:

50 Freestyle – Peyton Hull (30.99) 15th and Kam Hissong (33.85)18th

100 Freestyle – Peyton Hull (1:15.71) 12th and Kam Hissong (1:19.25) 14th

For the combined team scores Graham was 4th (out of 10 teams), London 6th, Mechanicsburg 9th, and West Liberty 7th.