WL-S Boys currently in 1st at Districts — Other Track Results

SHARE NOW

Two area track teams competed in day one of the OHSAA Division 3 District Meet hosted at Graham High School.

The West Liberty-Salem Boys Track Team completed day one at Districts.

The Tigers are currently in 1st place after four events.

Top five teams: 1. WL-S — 37, 2. Anna — 26, 3. Cedarville — 16, 4. Botkins — 15, 5. Springfield ECA — 13

Eight Tigers have already qualified for the regional meet next week at Troy.

Slayde Merriman was District Champion in the pole vault (12-6).

Mark Bair was District Runner-Up in the discus (137-3).

3rd Place:

Craig Stanford Pole Vault (11-0)

4×800 relay of Quentin Rudolph, Owen Harrison, Micah Smith, and Asher Knox (8:25.60)

4th Place:

Jack Steider Long Jump (18-8.75)

Qualifying for Saturday Finals:

100m, 200m Jack Bahan, Dylan Glunt

400m Micah Smith, Troy Bradly

800m Quentin Rudolph, Caleb Larson

1600m Joey LaRoche, Dylan King

4×100, 4×200, 4×400 relay teams

 

The West Liberty-Salem Girls team is sitting in fourth place.

Qualifying for next week’s Regional Meet are Kenzie Bahan placing third in shot put with a career PR of 32’08.25″ and the Tigers 4×800 relay team of Breece Gullett, Ashley Yoder, Teagan Boyd, and Mallory Bostick placed second (10:07).

Anna Knox tied for sixth in high jump (4’6″).

Qualifying for Saturday’s finals:

100 Meter Hurdles-Claire Longshore, Sophia Hardwick

100 Meter Dash-Chloe Griffith, Tori Douthwaite

4×200 Relay-Tori Douthwaite, Gwen McCullough, Claire Longshore, Mallory Bostick

4×100 Relay-Tori Douthwaite, Gwen McCullough, Lena Kauffman, Chloe Griffith

400 Meter Dash-Mallory Bostick

300 Meter Hurdles-Sophia Hardwick, Claire Longshore

800 Meter Run-Gwen McCullough, Ashley Yoder

200 Meter Dash-Chloe Griffith, Tori Douthwaite

4×400 Relay-Ashley Yoder, Mallory Bostick, Breece Gullett, Gwen McCullough

The top four in each event qualify for next week’s Regional meet. Field events will begin at 10:00 a.m. and running events at 11:30 a.m.

 

Calvary Christian competed in their very first Division 3 District Meet that was held.

For the boys, Caleb King placed 8th in the long jump finals.

Advancing to the finals held on Saturday:

Girls:

Abigail Reinhard 100m hurdles (17.33)

Brooklyn Horner 800m (2:53.61)

Boys:

Ephraim Daniels 400m (53.24)

John Gaertner 800m (2:09.6)

Ian Schmidt 800m (2:13.98)

Lincoln Roell 1600m (5:08.4)

4×100 relay-Clay Howard, Caleb King, Christian Rogan, Nehemiah Dillon (47.88)

4×200 relay-Clay Howard, Caleb King, Christian Rogan, Ephraim Daniels (1:38.31)

4×400 relay-Clay Howard, Nehemiah Dillon, John Gaertner, Ephraim Daniels (3:55.24)