Tigers claw back over Raiders; Coldwater holds off BHS – HS Football Week 2 results

****Finals will be noted in bold letters****

98.3 WPKO Game of the Week

Benjamin Logan Raiders (1-1) – 41

West Liberty-Salem Tigers (1-1) – 42

Raiders Senior QB Kam Allen threw a 13-yard touchdown to Chasen LeVan to bring Benjamin Logan within 1 point with 14 seconds left in the game. The PAT was no good after a bad snap.

West Liberty-Salem was down 14 points twice during the game.

For Benjamin Logan, Allen threw for 260 yards and 3 TDs. He also ran 11 times for 131 yards and one score. Connor Whitt rushed 14 times for 94 yards and 1 touchdown.

For the Tigers, Gabe McGill ran 16 times for 277 yards and 4 touchdowns.

 

107.3 The Drive Game of the Week

Coldwater Cavaliers (2-0) – 31

Bellefontaine Chieftains (1-1) – 21

 

106.9 The Bull Game of the Week

Fort Recovery Indians (1-1) – 26

Urbana Hillclimbers (1-1) – 21

 

Other Logan & Champaign County Games

Graham Falcons (1-1) – 13

Minster Wildcats (1-1) – 27

 

Indian Lake Lakers (0-2) – 7

Fairbanks Panthers (2-0) – 28

For the Lakers, Lane Tucci went 14/30 for 173 yards, 1 touchdown, and two interceptions.

Caiden Nicol caught 5 passes for 84 yards.

 

Covington Buccs (0-2) – 0

Mechanicsburg Indians (2-0) – 55

 

Ridgemont Golden Gophers (1-1) – 0

Southeastern Trojans (2-0) – 39

 

Riverside Pirates (0-2) – 0

Northeastern Jets (2-0) – 38

 

North Union Wildcats (2-0) – 35

Triad Cardinals (0-2) – 0

 

Arcadia Redskins (0-2) – 0

Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers (2-0) – 41

 

Central Buckeye Conference (CBC)

Kenton Trail Division:

Thursday game:

Eaton Eagles (1-1) – 12

Springfield Shawnee Braves (1-1) – 34

 

Kenton Ridge Cougars (1-1) – 21

Bethel Bees (0-2) – 7

 

Jonathan Alder Pioneers (2-0) – 21

Buckeye Valley Barons (0-2) – 7

 

London Red Raiders (0-2) – 24

Chillicothe Cavaliers (2-0) – 27

 

Carroll Patriots (1-1) – 3

Tecumseh Arrows (2-0) – 35

 

Madriver Division:

Northwestern Warriors (0-2) – 6

Greenon Knights (1-1) – 28

 

Ohio Heritage Conference (OHC)

North Division:

West Jefferson Roughriders (1-1) – 49

Paint Valley Bearcats (1-1) – 34

 

South Division:

Zane Trace Pioneers (2-0) – 40

Madison-Plains Golden Eagles (0-2) – 0

 

East Clinton Astros (1-1) – 6

Cedarville Indians (2-0) – 54

 

Waynesville Spartans (1-1) – 35

Greeneview Rams (2-0) – 38

 

Troy Christian Eagles (0-2) – 14

Springfield Catholic Central Irish (2-0) – 37

 

Three Rivers Conference (TRC)

Carlisle Indians (2-0) – 61

Miami East Vikings (0-2) – 7

 

Oakwood Lumberjacks (1-1) – 14

Northridge Polar Bears (2-0) – 33

 

Valley View Spartans (1-1) – 14

Milton-Union Bulldogs (2-0) – 24

 

Saturday Game:

New Bremen Cardinals (1-0)

Lehman Catholic Cavaliers (1-0)

 

Miami Valley League (MVL)

Miami v Valley:

Vandalia-Butler Aviators (1-1) – 35

Fairborn Skyhawks (1-1) – 21

 

Stebbins Indians (2-0) – 42

Greenville Green Wave (0-2) – 21

 

West Carrollton Pirates (0-2) – 0

Piqua Indians (2-0) – 58

 

Tippecanoe Red Devils (2-0) – 34

Sidney Yellow Jackets (0-2) – 20

 

Xenia Buccaneers (2-0) – 50

Troy Trojans (1-1) – 20

 

Northwest Central Conference (NWCC)

Allen East Mustangs (2-0) – 64

Lima Perry Commodores (0-2) – 0

 

North Baltimore Tigers (1-1) – 16

Crestline Bulldogs (0-2) – 0

 

Riverdale Falcons (1-1) – 35

Hardin Northern Polar Bears (1-1) – 34

 

Cory-Rawson Hornets (0-1) – 7

Upper Scioto Valley Rams (1-1) – 53

 

Cardington Lincoln Pirates (0-2) – 14

Marion Elgin Comets (1-1) – 30

 

Saturday Game:

Ridgedale Rockets (0-1)

Vanlue Wildcats (0-1)

 

Western Buckeye League (WBL)

Lima Bath Wildcats (0-2) – 7

Lima Shawnee Indians (1-1) – 17

 

Van Wert Cougars (2-0) – 43

Celina Bulldogs (0-2) – 7

 

St. Marys Roughriders (2-0) – 21

Defiance Bulldogs (1-1) – 6

 

Elida Bulldogs (2-0) – 45

Kenton Wildcats (0-2) – 14

 

Ottawa-Glandorf Titans (0-2) – 7

Wapakoneta Redskins (1-1) – 14

 

Midwest Athletic Conference (MAC)

Brookville Blue Devils (2-0) – 46

Anna Rockets (1-1) – 14

 

McComb Panthers (1-1) – 0

Marion Local Flyers (2-0) – 42

 

North Central Eagles (1-1) – 12

Parkway Panthers (1-1) – 49

 

Archbold Blue Streaks (2-0) – 34

St. Henry Redskins (1-1) – 10

 

Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays (1-1) – 27

Lima Central Catholic Thunderbirds (2-0) – 54

 

Northwest Conference (NWC)

Arlington Red Devils (2-0) – 38

Ada Bulldogs (0-2) – 20

 

Pandora-Gilboa Rockets (1-1) – 42

Bluffton Pirates (1-1) – 7

 

Crestview Knights (2-0) – 42

Hicksville Aces (0-2) – 12

 

Columbus Grove Bulldogs (1-1) – 13

Liberty-Benton Eagles (2-0) – 24

 

Delphos Jefferson Wildcats (0-2) – 21

Ayersville Pilots (1-1) – 41

 

Leipsic Vikings (1-1) – 48

Fairview Apaches (0-2) – 6

 

Spencerville Bearcats (1-1) – 37

Paulding Panthers (0-2) – 13

 

Blanchard Valley Conference (BVC)

Van Buren Black Knights (0-2) – 7

Otsego Knights (2-0) – 48

 

Union County

Marysville Monarchs (1-1) – 17

Lancaster Gales (0-2) – 0